1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du verstehst Deutsch."

"Du verstehst Deutsch."

Translation:You understand German.

October 8, 2015

64 Comments


AdamJackson0

No 'conjugate option' so:

ich verstehe du verstehst er/sie/es versteht wir verstehen ihr versteht sie/Sie verstehen


Rodrik1406

Only on the website for now


Aiden269335

It's like trinke or komme


cristinamoureh

This word makes my tongue twist,,
I cannot pronounced very clear


NourHomsi

Pronounce it like this: "Feh-shteest" .. Don't pay attention to the "r" here as it came after a vowel letter ..


Ahmerghausi

thanks.. so here 'v' will sound like 'f' ??? does 'v' always sounds like it?


JabezSS

As I remember, yes, 'v' always sounds like 'f'.


OgnjenG.

Uhm no. If I recall corectly only words that starting with 'V' sound like 'F' but there are even here exceptions. Loan words startind with 'V' are pronounced like 'V' (e.g. Vitamin)


aoulu

So would the question version of this be "Verstehst du Deutsch?"


GeoSchribs

You are right but if the person is not younger than 16, I would ask: "Verstehen Sie Deutsch?"


GeoSchribs

It is generally a bit impolite to say "du" to an unknow person. But I can say to a child: "Oh, du sprichst Deutsch!" and that would sound kindly. Otherwise it would sound shirt-sleeved if I say to an adult: "Du bist Türke. Du sprichst Deutsch." I think this has a foreign sound.


FinyaVerhoef

I agree. Although not wrong, it's a bit politer to ask "Verstehen Sie Deutsch?" instead of "Verstehst du Deutsch?"


NDNG-FARIZ

You are rigth.But Sometimes It's"Du Verstehst"


Donlans

Is necessary to use always the pronouns? I mean for example, in spanish you can say Tú hablas (du spricht) or you can say Hablas without the pronoun because the conjugation gives the idea of the person who is speaking, so in german Can I say spricht without the pronoun "Du" like In Spanish?


GeoSchribs

In general you need in German the pronouns, but I often heard "verstehe!" Instead of "ich verstehe".


PandaPaul1869

I thought "You" was "Sie". How does it become "Du"?


GeoSchribs

There are two forms of "you" in German (like in French and other languages too). Sie (capitalized) and the possesive pronoun Ihr/Ihre (your) is more polite, du and dein (your) in the singular and ihr (you) and the possesive pronoun euer in the plural is more familiar. I say "du" (and ihr) to children, to my relatives and friends. I say "Sie" to unknown persons and to the most of my neighbours and colleagues. Say "Sie" if you don't know which of both and perhaps somebody says: "Sag du zu mir. Ich bin der Hans (or die Marie for example)."


MaxBlum30

When do we use "Du" vs when do we use "Ihr?"


mahla23

Du = You (Single person) Ihr = You (Two or more persons)


jerryboy159

Ihr is similar to "you all."


IchbinMuss

Having trouble saying Deutsch . Help !


GeoSchribs

Say "doi" as in doily and "tch" as in watching!


Langenth

Why does the first S of the word "verstehst" pronounced as SH? Isn't the letter S supposed to be always pronounced as Z as long as it doesn't come at the end of a syllable?


mizinamo

No. When the combinations st or sp come at the beginning of a syllable, they are pronounced as scht, schp -- for example, spielen and Stein are pronounced as schpielen and schtein.

(But not at the end of a syllable; for example, du gehst is not pronounced du gehscht, and Wespe "wasp" is Wesp-e and so is pronounced Wesspe and not Weschpe.)


Ash784955

The letter v is named "fao" in German. Its not 100% accurate but you can assume it will sound like f in a native German word and like a v in loan words.

Verstehst?


Holsen4

Does German have a separate word for understand? Like how Dutch has verstaan and begrijpen? Or is it just verstehen?


mizinamo

begreifen exists but feels more colloquial to me. And it doesn't mean exactly the same as verstehen -- you could use it in "I can't understand how he could do such a thing!" but not in "I can't understand German" or "I didn't understand you".


jerryboy159

Is "You are understanding German", also a correct translation?


mizinamo

Is "You are understanding German", also a correct translation?

No. We don't use -ing with the verb "understand" in its basic meaning.


Jade307791

Why is there so meany words that mean the same thing?! So confusing


gdionelli

I have a question I'm going to ask randomly on this post. It seems to me that Duolingo really emphasizes the informal "du" and "ihr" over the formal "Sie". I'm studying German for an upcoming trip to Austria. Surely I should be using the formal forms with strangers I meet? I would think that is the case with most folks studying a foreign language. I'm not going to be communicating with my friends and family in German, just with strangers.


p4achyland

Shouldn't it be "Do you understand German?".


mizinamo

Shouldn't it be "Do you understand German?".

No, why?

Yes-no questions start with the verb, as in Verstehst du Deutsch? "Do you understand German?"

But this sentence has the verb in the second position, as is normal for a statement: Du verstehst Deutsch. "You understand German."


richardbUk

Literally listened a dozen times and you can't hear the du in the non slowed down version


Gyheduolingo

You do understant german is also correct


mizinamo

You do understant german is also correct

No. "understant" with -t is not an English word.

And "do" is a helping verb for negative sentences and for questions, but we don't use it in positive sentences unless we desire special emphasis.


Johnwilliam_1

why 'du' and not 'ihr'?


mizinamo

Because the speaker is speaking to one person, not several at once.


Alireza174901

Is this a informative sentence or is a question?


mizinamo

It's a statement.

Two clues:

  • there's a full stop "." at the end of the sentence
  • the verb is in the second place in the sentence, not at the beginning

AmiGydesen

I need to be able to see my error to compare. It's hard to learn if you can't see your mistakes.


Kelikaku

"You comprehend German" was not accepted.

בס"ד


Taem360

comprehend means begreifen


MarcoAntni439472

Does the ER in vertehst sound like the English Er?


mizinamo

Does the ER in vertehst sound like the English Er?

No. It sounds more or less the way someone from south-east England would say "air".

It starts with a short "e" as in "bet" and then glides to something between the shwa ("a" of "about") and the "ah" of "palm". ehah.


RandyAbdal

You understand German, or you are understanding German are the same. It's in the present tense. There is only one way in German to convey this.


mizinamo

You understand German, or you are understanding German are the same.

No, they are not.

The first is natural American English, the second is not.

"English" on Duolingo is US English by default, and regionalisms such as "I am understanding the problem" that you might hear in (say) India are not generally accepted on this course.


pK.72

I wrote- do you understand German..and it's showing wrong


mizinamo

I wrote- do you understand German..and it's showing wrong

Yes, of course.

Du verstehst Deutsch. is a statement.

"Do you understand German?" is a question.

You're supposed to translate the German statement into an English statement, not into an English question.


viswa580109

Can someone help in pronouncing the words in the form of english syllables... it starts with a v but i hear f... verstehen, spriche and remaining forms of verbs... how to pronounce them?


Briguy84

Could this be used as a question since the ability to speak is different than understanding?


RandyAbdal

Yes, by inflection of your voice.


Ambria971727

How do you know when to say Deutsche, and when to say Deutsch? :/


mizinamo

The short answer is: the noun Deutsch is the language "German", the noun Deutsche means "Germans" as in people who come from Germany.


kookooroodza

Oder Sie ist Deutsche (she is German) und Die deutsche Sprache (the German language)


DirkPew

what the ❤❤❤❤


[deactivated user]

    We ask that you please edit your post. There are younger learners that are here as well.


TheGaromine

    Come on bro. I'm only 10 and I don't care about it. It's not like it's the end of the world!? X>(

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started