1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sonst noch etwas?"

"Sonst noch etwas?"

Translation:Anything else?

November 10, 2013

79 Comments


SimoneBa

It's just the way it's most commonly said, e.g. if you're being served in a shop or ordering from a waiter. "Noch etwas?" isn't wrong, strictly speaking, and I'd certainly let it count as a valid translation, but it's much less common in real life situations.


Mattfred52

Good to know! It's the idioms that can really trip me up.


allsey87

I'm pretty sure that doesn't count as an idiom. Same goes for the other 99% of sentences on Duolingo that people like to label as idioms...


SquareFrame

Since moving over here to Germany I've often been asked the following (in equal measures I'd say) in shops;

Noch etwas?

Sonst noch etwas?

Noch etwas dazu?


gustavo.vaz1

The most common I hear is:

Außerdem?


Mattfred52

Why 'Sonst noch etwas' and not just 'Noch etwas'?


Zchbaniel25

The "sonst" indicates either

.) you are annoyed (So many things already, still not enough? Will this never end?)

.) or it indicates you are really interested in the things that are coming up, and willing to invest some mental energy into finding - or hearing about - more of those. The "sonst" works to some degree like a tool that widens the sphere of things you are willing to consider from the manifest (some) to the presently still invisible (any)

That is why the translation of "Sonst noch etwas?" definitely should be "Anything else?"


ClassiDuo

So a polite server would say "Sonst noch etwas?" whereas a less polite one would say "Noch etwas?"?


royalt213

Except that they said that one usage of "Sonst noch etwas?" is to show annoyance.


ClassiDuo

One would hope that a server wouldn't pronounce it in a way that would be construed as showing annoyance. Anyway, surly French waiters would never be caught dead insulting their guests in German.


londoncallling

Is it like 'anything else at all' instead of 'anything else'?


gkelt1

I admire your knowledge of the subtleties -- and your attention to the detail thereof. You are Good!


thepavand

Does this literally mean "something other than usual"?


mizinamo

Does this literally mean "something other than usual"?

No. Literally, it's "otherwise still something?".


AnnaEsta

Thanks mizinamo. In this case, why is this wrong please "Otherwise anything else?"


TimK77777

Wish they introduced new words in simple sentences first so that one could get the feeling of the word meaning and usage before jumping into idioms.


Shimerab

I'll second that.


MaryBethPo3

It is getting so frustrating! I know all languages are idomatic, but this is not really working in this format!


JoannaTrea

Jump into the idioms, I say! After all, real German speakers will probably be using them. :-)


Steve34747

F'ing exactly! I've been saying that for a long time. Knowing idioms verbatim is fine, but it doesn't help anyone actually learn a language if they only know a script of pre-written phrases.

Idioms are absolutely not appropriate for an introduction to words in a language course.


sduckwor

Why not "otherwise anything else" ?


HelcioTJ

"Other than that, anything else?" was also not accepted.


mingmingmeowmeow

I tried to answer with this phrase too. :(


Vinibauz

Was ist "Sonst" in diesem Kontext?


MissMargery

Why not "anything else"?


SimoneBa

That should count, too, as there's no difference in German. For German native speakers, it takes ages to understand the difference between anything and something in English, because the concept does not exist in German.


MissMargery

Thanks. I was confused when it was marked as wrong, but don't understand enough of the technicalities of German grammar to be able to say why I thought it should be correct.


KarlEisenhofer

Many English speakers don't know the difference either...


Erik_Sadul

Does this mean the same thing as "irgend etwas anderes"?


stephenbal4

Well I got wrecked by this sentence.


AliBarre

Is this a short form of saying " Darf es sonst noch etwas sein? ".


drdodds4

Having read all the comments, I am left thinking that "Sonst noch etwas?" should be translated as "Anything else? while "Noch etwas?" should be translated as "Something else?", or possible, "Something more?"


-Anfangen-

This is another one of those annoying phrases that doesn't really have a definition.


Zchbaniel25

"Anything else?" is the best translation.

"Something else?" differs in meaning. This would be "Noch etwas?" in German (without the sonst)


MikeLearntFrench

Why then after 5 years, when I hover over the entire phrase, Duolingo still translates this as 'Something else' and not 'Anything else'? I accept that 'anything else' is the correct translation, but, please, Duo, you need to do your homework!


craaash80

Which is the literal translation? Thanks!


SigurdN.Ho

Here is a pretty good article on the meaning of the word sonst: <https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/06/11/meaning-sonst/>


Will709432

Hard to get my head around this one. "Otherwise still something?" is what it looks like


mizinamo

The idea is basically “besides the things you already bought, is there still something you need?”


Steve34747

Here's my impression:

"sonst" = otherwise

"noch" = yet/still

"etwas" = something

"Sonst noch etwas?" is somewhat like asking "Other than that, is there still something?" That, of course, simplifies to "Is there anything else?" or just "Anything else?"

Am I right, or is that crazy?


magicfiresnake

What is wrong with "Anything more?" I gues is a more ad-literam translation although I suspect is a little odd.


Zchbaniel25

I.m.h.o. "Anything else" somehow sounds more English than "anything more". (That might be regional, though.) I guess "anything more" is good enough, anyway.


CheriGatrell

Isn't the real meaning : Would you like anything more?


requin230

No, that would be "möchten sie noch etwas mehr" which is different from "(möchten Sie) sonst noch etwas (anderes)"


JackBond

I would have thought "Noch etwas anders" or something.


HeinzMller8

Wie wärs Sonst noch was?


requin230

While it means the same it sounds more belligerent.


Cythera15

Can you use this in a situation different from shopping/ordering food setting? For instance, can you use this to ask what other examples one might have regarding an issue??


requin230

Yes if you e.g. buy a bread in a bakery you often get asked if you want anything else.


Martinub

"etwas anderes"m


s.ossi

sonst wird dich der Jäger holen :D


drdodds4

A line I remember from a song a German baby-sitter taught me many many years ago! Where can I find the rest of the song? And what is the notion of "sonst" in that sentence?


mizinamo

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuchs,_du_hast_die_Gans_gestohlen

sonst means "otherwise" in that sentence -- the context is that the fox is being asked to give back the goose that it had stolen, because otherwise the hunter is going to get it.


requin230

The song is "Fuchs du hast die Gans gestohlen"

sonst - besides


Acedave123

this is really hard to say!


hechap

Can you use this phrase as a direct object in a sentence? "Wirst du sonst noch etwas probieren?" Will you try something else?


RyanGhosh3

Does anyone has any resource to teach Adverbs properly. I haven't understood a single thing in placing adverbs in a sentence.


AmirkhanSofronov

Kann man "Etwas noch?" sagen?


mizinamo

Kann man "Etwas noch?" sagen?

No.


eshan943679

Would an English translation of "Anything other than that?" be better?


JoannaTrea

It makes logucal sense but it's just not what people say - so it doesn't sound natural in English.


Aml_Salah

so it is just cultural difference that reflects on languages and how people express what they wanna say, for me I am not a native English speaker, however I learn languages through English.. what a pity!


VerJean

Etwas was not pronounced correctly at all, I could not understand it! It sounded like "etta" which is not a word.


clinchy999

'Anything else besides' was also not accepted.


Von351215

I think 'will there be anything else' should be accepted. In my part of England that would be normal and polite.


JoannaTrea

I agree that "Will there be anything else" is a good translation and is used for for exactly this purpose. Have you reported it to Duolingo using the Flag/Report button? Do do that if you get the chance.


SpieleRatte

Either the server or the served can ask "anything else?" Is there a different usual form for the different sides of asking in a situation? As in, I'm in a shop and have been shown a lot of watches. I don't see what I want, and ask, "Anything else?" But if I've bought the watch and the salesperson wants to make a bigger sale, he might say, "Anything else?" suggestively, indicating perhaps I've forgotten to buy a present. As long as we're being colloquial, I'd like to get the nuances right.


Eldercambraith

Do people still read these?


mizinamo

Sometimes - if they come here while doing an exercise or if they had subscribed to updates.

But please don't post off-topic comments here. Thank you!

Greetings from Hamburg Stake.


milan545418

"Do you need anything more", was my answer. Got rejected. Ok.


niranjantdesai

I wrote "Anything other than that?" and was marked wrong :(


JordanSpar2

I put "Was there something else?" Seems harsh for it not to be included.


JoannaTrea

JordanSpar2, seems harsh maybe but I think it indicates a different meaning. "Was there something else?" i might be said when a junior person hasn't left the senior person's office yet, tantamount to saying: "Why are you still here?" To me, it sounds disdainful!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.