"Sonst noch etwas?"

Translation:Anything else?

November 10, 2013

53 Comments


SimoneBa

It's just the way it's most commonly said, e.g. if you're being served in a shop or ordering from a waiter. "Noch etwas?" isn't wrong, strictly speaking, and I'd certainly let it count as a valid translation, but it's much less common in real life situations.

November 10, 2013

Mattfred52

Good to know! It's the idioms that can really trip me up.

November 10, 2013

allsey87

I'm pretty sure that doesn't count as an idiom. Same goes for the other 99% of sentences on Duolingo that people like to label as idioms...

March 3, 2015

SquareFrame

Since moving over here to Germany I've often been asked the following (in equal measures I'd say) in shops;

Noch etwas?

Sonst noch etwas?

Noch etwas dazu?

November 2, 2018

gustavo.vaz1

The most common I hear is:

Außerdem?

November 30, 2018

XoooOverdose

Danke!

June 21, 2015

Zchbaniel25

"Anything else?" is the best translation.

"Something else?" differs in meaning. This would be "Noch etwas?" in German (without the sonst)

December 10, 2013

Raizzzz

Thanks!

September 1, 2016

MikeLearntFrench

Why then after 5 years, when I hover over the entire phrase, Duolingo still translates this as 'Something else' and not 'Anything else'? I accept that 'anything else' is the correct translation, but, please, Duo, you need to do your homework!

October 4, 2019

Mattfred52

Why 'Sonst noch etwas' and not just 'Noch etwas'?

November 10, 2013

Zchbaniel25

The "sonst" indicates either

.) you are annoyed (So many things already, still not enough? Will this never end?)

.) or it indicates you are really interested in the things that are coming up, and willing to invest some mental energy into finding - or hearing about - more of those. The "sonst" works to some degree like a tool that widens the sphere of things you are willing to consider from the manifest (some) to the presently still invisible (any)

That is why the translation of "Sonst noch etwas?" definitely should be "Anything else?"

December 10, 2013

ClassiDuo

So a polite server would say "Sonst noch etwas?" whereas a less polite one would say "Noch etwas?"?

January 28, 2015

royalt213

Except that they said that one usage of "Sonst noch etwas?" is to show annoyance.

July 15, 2017

ClassiDuo

One would hope that a server wouldn't pronounce it in a way that would be construed as showing annoyance. Anyway, surly French waiters would never be caught dead insulting their guests in German.

July 17, 2017

londoncallling

Is it like 'anything else at all' instead of 'anything else'?

May 24, 2015

gkelt1

I admire your knowledge of the subtleties -- and your attention to the detail thereof. You are Good!

March 27, 2017

TimK77777

Wish they introduced new words in simple sentences first so that one could get the feeling of the word meaning and usage before jumping into idioms.

February 24, 2017

Shimerab

I'll second that.

March 8, 2017

MaryBethPo3

It is getting so frustrating! I know all languages are idomatic, but this is not really working in this format!

April 26, 2017

sduckwor

Why not "otherwise anything else" ?

March 12, 2014

HelcioTJ

"Other than that, anything else?" was also not accepted.

September 3, 2014

Vinibauz

Was ist "Sonst" in diesem Kontext?

March 1, 2017

MissMargery

Why not "anything else"?

December 3, 2013

SimoneBa

That should count, too, as there's no difference in German. For German native speakers, it takes ages to understand the difference between anything and something in English, because the concept does not exist in German.

December 3, 2013

MissMargery

Thanks. I was confused when it was marked as wrong, but don't understand enough of the technicalities of German grammar to be able to say why I thought it should be correct.

December 4, 2013

Erik_Sadul

Does this mean the same thing as "irgend etwas anderes"?

July 24, 2014

AliBarre

Is this a short form of saying " Darf es sonst noch etwas sein? ".

August 6, 2016

drdodds4

Having read all the comments, I am left thinking that "Sonst noch etwas?" should be translated as "Anything else? while "Noch etwas?" should be translated as "Something else?", or possible, "Something more?"

September 25, 2017

stephenbal4

Well I got wrecked by this sentence.

June 21, 2014

-Jesse-B-

This is another one of those annoying phrases that doesn't really have a definition.

December 16, 2016

craaash80

Which is the literal translation? Thanks!

November 22, 2015

SigurdN.Ho

Here is a pretty good article on the meaning of the word sonst: <https://yourdailygerman.com/2013/06/11/meaning-sonst/>

March 7, 2017

Agrionemys

But... how can it be that Noch is nor and else? Weder/noch and neither/else are completely different, is there a better way to understand noch?

June 27, 2018

magicfiresnake

What is wrong with "Anything more?" I gues is a more ad-literam translation although I suspect is a little odd.

December 10, 2013

Zchbaniel25

I.m.h.o. "Anything else" somehow sounds more English than "anything more". (That might be regional, though.) I guess "anything more" is good enough, anyway.

December 10, 2013

CheriGatrell

Isn't the real meaning : Would you like anything more?

June 24, 2014

JackBond

I would have thought "Noch etwas anders" or something.

May 22, 2015

HeinzMller8

Wie wärs Sonst noch was?

December 19, 2016

Cythera15

Can you use this in a situation different from shopping/ordering food setting? For instance, can you use this to ask what other examples one might have regarding an issue??

February 12, 2017

Martinub

"etwas anderes"m

April 1, 2017

siamndossi

sonst wird dich der Jäger holen :D

April 17, 2017

drdodds4

A line I remember from a song a German baby-sitter taught me many many years ago! Where can I find the rest of the song? And what is the notion of "sonst" in that sentence?

September 25, 2017

mizinamo

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuchs,_du_hast_die_Gans_gestohlen

sonst means "otherwise" in that sentence -- the context is that the fox is being asked to give back the goose that it had stolen, because otherwise the hunter is going to get it.

September 25, 2017

Acedave123

this is really hard to say!

June 21, 2017

hechap

Can you use this phrase as a direct object in a sentence? "Wirst du sonst noch etwas probieren?" Will you try something else?

June 27, 2017

Will709432

Hard to get my head around this one. "Otherwise still something?" is what it looks like

September 9, 2019

mizinamo

The idea is basically “besides the things you already bought, is there still something you need?”

September 9, 2019

RyanGhosh3

Does anyone has any resource to teach Adverbs properly. I haven't understood a single thing in placing adverbs in a sentence.

October 14, 2019, 2:16 PM

milan545418

"Do you need anything more", was my answer. Got rejected. Ok.

November 23, 2018

niranjantdesai

I wrote "Anything other than that?" and was marked wrong :(

June 30, 2014

JordanSpar2

I put "Was there something else?" Seems harsh for it not to be included.

November 17, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.