"Ich schreibe, dass ich stark bin."

Translation:I write that I am strong.

October 8, 2015

125 Comments


unsoap

Why can't it be: I write, so that I"m strong?

October 17, 2015

Rewjeo

Just like in English, dass and so dass are different. In this case, they express very different ideas. I also would write "Ich schreibe, um stark zu sein" to communicate your sentence, rather than using so dass, but I'm also not a native speaker.

October 22, 2015

RodneyDR

If this is true, then why does Duo offer 'so that' as a possible translation of 'dass'?

January 29, 2016

Zeus63628

That's what had me confused as well. And the fact that the sentence is such a strange one.

February 26, 2016

Isaiahi7

Duolingo is frustrating to me in cases like these. It uses a lot of strange sentences that have a very low chance of ever being used.

June 11, 2016

Elena521294

Yeah, you're right. It frustrates me too sometimes.

July 31, 2017

The-German-Hit

Yes, even i had that problem. This is such a confusing sentence and i don't even think that this sentence is right. I still can't understand the meaning of the sentence itself

July 27, 2018

Him_j

Indeed. And the tone in which it is spoken.

June 7, 2019

mizinamo

The set of hints is global: the same list will appear with a word regardless of the sentence.

So some or most of the hints may not apply to the word in any given sentence.

Usually, the topmost hint applies to the current sentence, but sometimes Duo can get confused, especially if the same word occurs twice in a sentence but has to be translated differently each time.

They're not "recommendations" or "suggestions", and you still have to use your knowledge of German to decide whether a given translation makes sense in this sentence.

That said, I'm not sure when dass could reasonably translate as "so that", and I've removed that hint completely for now as it's likely to just cause confusion without being helpful anywhere.

As Rewjeo wrote, "so that" is usually sodass in German (alternatively written so dass), not merely dass.

July 23, 2017

TaraJ5

Unfortunately I need more explanations since English isn't my native language. Does sentence from example has meaning "I write that I'm strong" (I'm writing about my strength) or "I write that I'm strong" (I write -> I'm strong). If it's the second meaning, can translate to English be "I write, so I'm strong".?

June 13, 2019

mizinamo

Does sentence from example has meaning "I write that I'm strong" (I'm writing about my strength)

Yes, this one.

"I write that I'm strong" (I write -> I'm strong).

If you mean "The purpose for my writing is to be strong", that would be "I write so that I'm strong" / *Ich schreibe, sodass ich stark bin".

can translate to English be "I write, so I'm strong".?

That would be more like "I write, and as a result, I'm strong" (Ich schreibe, also bin ich stark.)

June 13, 2019

carambabueno

This is exactly, why "I write so I'm strong" should, be accepted. I, understand that the, comma placement is different in, German, but, if "so that" is, accepted, then so so should, be.

July 22, 2017

mizinamo

No, it should not be accepted, because "so that" is not accepted as a translation IN THIS SENTENCE.

July 23, 2017

carambabueno

Now I understand, thanks for LETTING US KNOW :)

July 23, 2017

CrypticOne

If that is the case, they shouldn't put a comma there.

October 23, 2016

Delta1212

German comma rules are slightly different than English comma rules. The comma in the German sentence is correct.

October 23, 2016

Andrew703962

I think you've just made me a bit scared

August 31, 2018

Myrrha01

I got confused,too by this sentence and got it wrong I write so that I am strong whereas it's more likely meant to mean I'm writing [to someone] that I am strong.

December 22, 2018

Alchamei

There is a difference in English between so that and that, too. ''So that'' shows purpose - He writes, so that he is strong/in order to be strong.

''That'' is not used in the examples above, it has more of a general usage and shows annoucement among other things - He writes that he is strong.

Note the difference between these two sentences. It works similarly in German.

July 3, 2016

BUCKEYE2017

ya, that makes more sense

November 28, 2017

Ashkan.Kalantari

This makes sense, I wrote the same but it was counted as a mistake. It makes more sense to say "I write, so I'm strong" rather than saying "I write that I'm strong!"

October 17, 2015

Delta1212

But the sentence means that you are writing down the fact that you are strong, not that you are writing in order to become strong.

October 17, 2015

shitty11

Then why the comma?

December 10, 2015

Delta1212

German comma placement is not the same as English comma placement. Subordinate clauses are separated out by commas.

December 10, 2015

schatzie35

This is doing me head in

April 11, 2016

weirdodude

have a lingot my friend

October 12, 2016

Jonas_Castro

Very confused but its all right. Thanks

March 9, 2016

Luana_duo

the comma between schreibe and dass confuses me

October 26, 2015

Delta1212

German comma rules are different than English ones. If you have a sub-clause in a sentence, it is separated with a comma.

October 26, 2015

JMars3000

... and humble

October 23, 2015

Mina.Gligoric

What's the logic behind the sentence?

December 2, 2015

backtoschool

The sentence means that some writes a text describing him/herself as strong. The sentence on its own and without context is not easy to grasp. It should be taught with context.

March 22, 2016

evanpipta

Yeah, I found it awkward... "I write that I am strong"???

November 26, 2017

sleitheiser12

What's the difference between "das" and "dass"??

October 8, 2015

Delta1212

das means "the" or "that" as in "I want that."

dass is a conjunction as in "I know that I can do it."

October 8, 2015

exemerson

DAS and DASS have the same pronunciation?

June 19, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, they're pronounced exactly the same.

(And German children often get them mixed up if they're not good at grammar -- because you can't tell the difference just from listening.)

June 19, 2017

ScottishScones

In all of the pronunciation guides I've ever seen, the a in "dass" would be short due to it being followed by two consonants. The A might sound like that of english "cat" While in "das" the A might sound like that of english "father" or "pot" if you're american.

June 18, 2018

mizinamo

The vowel sound in das is also short -- the word das is pronounced identically with dass, and does not rhyme with e.g. Gas or las, which do have long vowels.

June 18, 2018

NoOneLovesMe

But in English it would not be a conjunction so 'that' is not right. In English 'so that' is a conjunction. In English for this sentence that is used more for emphasis.

December 6, 2015

Delta1212

'That' is a subordinating conjunction in English, just as 'dass' is a subordinating conjunction in German.

December 6, 2015

lucky101man

That makes sense (pron.). Its not that complicated (adv.). Words like that are very useful (adj.). That I hadn't realised before surprises me (conj.).

December 12, 2015

dorgana

Duo, some of your exercise sentences are so confusing. I wish there were some more commonly used day to day phrases in your exercises that would prove easier for a newbie like me. :(

August 20, 2017

jakkamgiri

Dass ich bin stark ? Why is this wrong ? Does not it translate to that i am strong .

November 1, 2015

Delta1212

Dass is a subordinating conjunction. That changes the word order of clauses that begin with it, sending the verb to the end of the clause.

So it has to be "dass ich stark bin"

November 1, 2015

PamMcCarty

I have no idea what a subordinating conjunction is!

August 18, 2019

Hamidxebat

In subordinating position the order is different

September 4, 2016

Nikita-Sharma

can 'stark' be translated as 'powerful' ?????

December 10, 2016

moeinh77

Why is it not' ich bin stark'?

May 4, 2018

mizinamo

See the other comments on this page, e.g. the comment thread started by jakkamgiri and the one started by viktorine.k.

May 4, 2018

F4V9XR

Since 'that, who, for' are the definitions shown for 'dass,' why not accept 'for' as part of one of the correct answers? The phrase wouldn't be any more akward than it already is! Right?

January 24, 2019

mizinamo

It can’t mean “who” or “for” here.

January 24, 2019

F4V9XR

Why?

January 25, 2019

mizinamo

Because it's a subordinating conjunction here that's best translated as "that".

January 26, 2019

PamMcCarty

What the heck is a subordinating conjunction? We never had to learn that in high school English class.

August 18, 2019

mizinamo

What the heck is a subordinating conjunction? We never had to learn that in high school English class.

I've heard good things about the book English grammar for students of German -- for the many people who, like you, have difficulty understanding grammatical explanations about German because they were not taught grammar terms of their native language.

August 19, 2019

Betty446802

Your comment surprises me. We definitely had to learn it in my high school English class!

September 16, 2019

viktorine.k

what happened to the word order?

March 27, 2016

Delta1212

Ich schreibe is the main clause with what I think is a fairly straightforward word order.

'dass ich stark bin' is a subordinate clause. Dass is a subordinating conjunction. In a subordinate clause, the verb goes to the end of the clause.

March 27, 2016

WatchDogs

Dass is exactly the same as "that" in English? Can I use "dass" as relative pronoun?

July 23, 2016

Delta1212

Dass is only "that" in the context of a subordinating conjunction.

The relative pronoun is just "Das."

July 23, 2016

izaiaher1121

Duolingo should tell us when to use words that have many meanings

December 10, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

In the lesson when you click on it, it does shed some light on what's going to be seen in the lesson, read it. It really helps :)

February 19, 2018

MrDoglips143

Perhaps the comma after "schreibe" causes confusion since that comma wouldn't be there in the English sentence. A question for the fluent German speakers and writers is if the comma would be placed there in German? Danke!

December 24, 2016

Delta1212

Yes, commas are used to separate clauses in German, even when that would not be the case in English.

December 24, 2016

Dante127048

What kind of sentence is this?

May 4, 2017

backtoschool

Aussagesatz, or statement. Is this what you are asking for?

May 4, 2017

AdrianMors

Surely there should not be a comma in this sentence? It makes it misleading.

August 7, 2017

mizinamo

There absolutely should be a comma in the German sentence.

August 7, 2017

PamMcCarty

Well, it ain't gonna get one from an English speaker.

August 18, 2019

Delta1212

Comma placement rules in German are not the same as in English.

August 7, 2017

lboraz

why the comma? it's confusing

August 9, 2017

Delta1212

German has different comma rules than English and separates all verb clauses with them.

August 9, 2017

Janet240519

Is there an explanation somewhere about the words one is to repeat being lit in green as you read them? Or sometimes the green underlining jumps over some words to the end. Is that supposed to tell you that you have pronounced the words close to (at least) correct?

September 2, 2017

EdgarKHXZ7

is dass a Complementizer instead of a conjunction?

October 16, 2017

Inigo_Montoyan

Why is there a comma in this sentence?

February 9, 2018

mizinamo

Because German needs a comma before a subordinate clause, such as one started by dass.

February 9, 2018

wsiev13

In the hints it is one of the possible answers. UNLESS duo is once again given incorrect hints!

May 21, 2018

mizinamo

Thanks for identifying that; I've removed a lot of hints from dass that don't seem to make sense to me.

Remember, though, that the hints you see may not all apply to the current sentence; words can have multiple meanings, and the list of hints is per word, not per sentence.

May 21, 2018

Sarah0741

Why is 'dass' different to 'das' I though das can mean that as well?

May 31, 2018

Sarah0741

and why is stark between ich bin

May 31, 2018

mizinamo

dass starts a relative clause, and in those, the verb (here bin) has to be right at the end.

May 31, 2018

PamMcCarty

I don't think that most English speakers know what a "relative clause" is. We weren't taught that in junior high English.

August 18, 2019

mizinamo

It's a spelling convention -- the conjunction is spelled dass and the other roles (relative pronoun, demonstrative determiner and pronoun, definite articles) are spelled das.

Sort of like how "to" and "too" are spelled differently in today's English depending on the use but were originally the same word (and can both correspond to zu in German).

May 31, 2018

transmatter

Why is "bin" at the end.?

July 1, 2018

mizinamo

Because of the dass.

July 1, 2018

lboraz

ich schreibe, ich bin stark. ich schreibe, dass ich stark bin. "dass" changes the word order

July 1, 2018

PamMcCarty

Why??

August 18, 2019

sanket17009

Only 1 am is there

July 2, 2018

lboraz

what do you mean? in german there is no "i am writing" so there's only one "am" (?not sure i understood your question?)

July 2, 2018

julieford13

I wrote 'I write because I am strong" in a previous "ich schreibe dass ich stark bin" and it was correct, why not this time?

July 4, 2018

backtoschool

Hi Julie. DUO is also learning and updating the table of valid answers. Most of us who are native speakers or grew up bilingual pick up mistakes and DUO is correcting them gradually. Your first answer was and is still wrong, so it is OK to be not in the valid answer table anymore. The answer: "Ich schreibe dass ich stark bin" is the correct translation. :-)

July 4, 2018

JeffreyFosgate

I know this has probably been asked a million times, but could someone explain the sentence structure behind this sentence in full? I have two main questions about this sentence. Why is there a comma between "schreibe" and "dass", and why is the second part of the sentence structured so that the verb being used in this sentence is between "ich" and "bin"? From what I've been led to believe, it makes more sense to say "dass ich bin stark". Is there a rule about this sentence I'm just not getting?

Thank you for your help to whoever responds to this.

July 17, 2018

mizinamo

Have you read all of the other comments on this page? After doing so, is there still something missing?

July 17, 2018

PamMcCarty

I will say "Ich bin stark" every time, and will feel good that I'm even able to say a sentence in German.

August 18, 2019

vickikn

Does this sentence mean that I pick up a pen and write "I am strong" on a paper or that my writing ability gives me fortitude? The translation here indicates the first (pick up a pen) to me but as a native English speaker, I would state the second thought (ability=fortitude) very differently!

July 19, 2018

mizinamo

It means the first one -- you pick up a pen and write "I am strong" on a paper.

If you write in order to become strong, you would need sodass or damit rather than just dass.

July 20, 2018

falkdav

It is acceptable to change all words thar finish in ss to finish in ß? I used daß in this exercise, instead of dass.

September 15, 2018

mizinamo

That is pre-1996 spelling.

September 15, 2018

falkdav

Danke sehr.

September 16, 2018

falkdav

Iron Man (Tony Stark)!

September 16, 2018

Christo-fur

Why "dass" instead of "das"?

November 11, 2018

mizinamo

The conjunction is spelled dass to keep it distinct from the article/demonstrative determiner/relative pronoun das.

January 2, 2019

SteveSwart1

I answered 'I write that I am strong'. Warum ist es?

November 27, 2018

Guilherme__Leite

Why there is a comma?

December 26, 2018

mizinamo

Because subordinate clauses are set off from the main clause by a comma in German.

In this sentence, the subordinate clause dass ich stark bin is separated from the main clause ich schreibe with a comma.

December 27, 2018

KarelPlets

I write that I'm strong and I write I'm strong are the same thing

July 11, 2019

Rosi982637

there should not be a comma for it to translate that way. A comma denotes a pause so I expected a pause in English.

August 15, 2017

mizinamo

German puts a comma before all subordinate clauses, whether English would do so or not.

August 15, 2017

PamMcCarty

What is a subordinate clause? Don't remember that from my junior high English classes.

August 18, 2019

Delta1212

English also uses commas in a fairly wide variety of circumstances where a pause is not necessary, and not all pauses in speech are appropriate places for a comma.

It's not a particularly good rule for where commas go in English, either.

August 15, 2017

wsiev13

It makes no sense.. And further confuses as there is no comma in the English translation. Plus dass can also mean "for" So" I write, for I am strong makes sense." What Duo wrote makes sense in neither language.

May 21, 2018

mizinamo

Can you give me an example sentence where dass would be translated as "for"? I'm having a hard time coming up with one.

At any rate, "I write, for I am strong" does not mean the same thing as Ich schreibe, dass ich stark bin.

May 21, 2018

Cris246687

I did not understand the meaning, so I've tried "I am writing, that strong I am". Yoda :)

June 20, 2018

MuresanAndreii

Why is it not "dass ich bin stark"?

January 2, 2019

mizinamo

Please read the other comments on this page, please. This question has been asked and answered several times before.

January 2, 2019

PamMcCarty

Yet the answers are over my head. As an English speaker, we speak without knowing what demonstrative determiners and subordinate conjunctions are.

August 18, 2019

JulioQuint4

Nonsensical sentence!

June 24, 2018

moyerde

Why dass and not sz?

September 5, 2016

mizinamo

Because of the 1996 spelling reform, which changed ß to ss after short vowels.

dass has a short vowel and so it is now spelled with ss.

Before 1996, it was daß. (And you'll still see that in older books, or sometimes from people who learned to write before 1996.)

June 22, 2017

Zaubers

bin = verb? isn't a verb suppose to be something like "trinke" / "esse" ?

why does "bin" is a verb here?

September 28, 2016

Delta1212

Forms of the verb "to be" are frequently irregular across different languages. Often the most commonly used words in a language won't follow all of the rules other words follow because they are holdovers from an earlier form of the language when the rules were different and retain those differences because of frequent use drilling the specific word into people's minds instead of just following the general pattern as it shifts over time.

It's the same reason that "to be" is conjugated as 'am' in the first person in English even though every other verb only has a unique conjugation for third person singular, or why the past tense of 'go' is 'went' and not 'goed.'

September 28, 2016

Zaubers

OK. so what i basically are the tactics here? Especially on the Subordinating Conjunctions. Thank you for your response.

September 29, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.