1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat ein Dutzend Arme!"

"Er hat ein Dutzend Arme!"

Translation:He has a dozen arms!

October 8, 2015

64 Comments


ArvindhMani

Hindu Mythology FTW!


rowschank

Doch, Ravana hatte zwanzig!


lalisajisoo

Ravana hat zehn Köpfe, aber nicht zwanzig ärme


AbhishekSa47376

Devi Durga sagst"ich auch"...!


MarcieG7

In my country we would use this expression to say somebody can do different kind of jobs at the same time....kinda like an expression...i thought it could be the same in German :P


dylanwilco

Awesome expression. What country are you from?


Serezha-Mkheyan

In my country (Armenia) it is quite possible to say that way too.


ElibeyElili

in my country(Azerbaijan) also. My mom often uses it :D


TimothySch15

We have a similar expression that someone is "handy".


dr.minhnguyen

In Vietnam we also have something like this, "Hast du drei Köpfe und sechs Hände"?


water_color

Und wie sagt man das in Vietnamesisch?


AuroraG1710

Same in Italy :D


iris3a

What is your country ?


Anya_Dubinkina

In our contry its only about eight arms


envacance

Where I live we have forearms at most.


ErikNM

I suppose he might be a butcher that sells arms at a meat counter. Sounds charming.


mikezephyr

Or spooky just because it's in German: der Armfleischer


Daerdemandt

So, an arms dealer?


RaynStrydr93

Thats not Vishnu. Just Fred. Ya, you know, Fred from corporate? Yeah, he fell into a pool of toxic waste and spontaneously grew 10 more arms. Ever since then he just hasnt been the same. He has terrible back problems.....psst Though I hear he's a killer with the ladies nudge/wink xD


jimvest1962

Town butcher turns psyco and becomes a serial killer that collects arms. He is up to a dozen arms so far. Yo Duo, pass that so we can all have a hit! :D Lmao


lorenagay

Phht. Sounds like a guy I dated once...his hands were everywhere. The schmuck.


savourtardis

Schmuck in English (I would guess via Yiddish somehow but I don't really know.) often refers to a not so great guy. I'm not sure why it has this meaning versus the German one. (Though I can think of some possibly similar English word connections with slang for certain body parts. Not sure how appropriate a more detailed discussion of that is for Duolingo.)


TimothySch15

Schmuck came to American English from Yiddish for penis, where it translates as foolish or general jerk. It isn't clear if it derived from German as "family jewels" or other sources: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schmuck_(pejorative)

In Yiddish speaking circles is still fairly vulgar due to the older meaning of penis, but in broader English, thanks to Mel Brooks et al. it is seen as goofy and inoffensive.


NewEuropean

He's an Igor, he keeps arms in case someone needs a spare, you never know when a spare will be needed.


silver57023

Ready to lend a hand?


NewEuropean

He'll stitch you a new one on, or more accurately, a pre-used one.


requin230

What goes around comes around


NAYasseen

Does that mean he can multitask or something?


DebbieBamb

Probably, but it's more fun to speculate that he's Frankenstein's monster or a butcher gone psycho.


BenYoung84

Weapons? Actual arms?


mikezephyr

Nein, das ist die Waffen.


EdTyrone

Well, maybe he's a mannequin parts dealer...
I hear arms, legs, and heads are in great need in the mannequin world. Heck, just look at how many are missing the next time you go to the mall.


RattusMaxi1

I'll report it every time, but can Duolingo PLEASE learn that "er hat" will often be "he's got" in many versions of English. Certainly "He's got a dozen arms" is much more idiomatic in most British English.


BenYoung84

Wouldn't "He's got" be better translated as "Er ist ... geworden"?


RattusMaxi1

If I was using 'got' in the sense of 'gained/received/retrieved', yes. But 'I have got' is standard English that is exactly equivalent to 'I have', and the more common version in many versions of English. Witness the countless songs etc that begin with "I've got".


mikezephyr

"He's got x" should be an acceptable colloquial additional translation, but is a grammatical redundancy that actually deviates from German where English for one coincides with German.


RattusMaxi1

It is often, but not always, a redundancy, but it's one that is overwhelmingly used in the English I'm familiar with. I would think that DL would reflect the way that English is used, rather than the way it would be if we planned English from scratch.


mikezephyr

Stimmt, und Gott sei dank unsere Version bedächtig ist.


matsickg

Is there a colloquial interpretation for what this means in American English? I assume this means someone is good at multitasking, but that is a bit of a stretch from the literal translation.


Bonny538544

We use this but we say the person is an octopus. Its common in NZ


Saburosakai

Why "ein" if it is referred to multiple things


silver57023

because the "ein" here refers to the dozen, not the arms. Since you say a dozen, a couple, a pair, it's the same principle.


Thorondor95

So you can say drei Dutzend just like in English?


mizinamo

That's right. drei Dutzend = three dozen = 36.


HelenFromSA

I guess it has the same meaning as in Chinese :他有三头六臂He has three heads and six arms.


Altysha

Guys, seriously, what is it supposed to mean?? :)


Cresium

Duo has probably probably gone nuts again.


savourtardis

I'm curious about what's going on with Dutzend here. It's must be a noun since it's capitalized, so... is Arme genitive case? Is this typical use? (Watch me have missed explanation of this elsewhere. X) )


mizinamo

You can't tell, because nouns (usually?) don't look different in the genitive plural compared to the nominative or accusative plural.

But I'd say it's accusative -- if you add an adjective, you'd have ein Dutzend lange Arme (acc.) rather than ein Dutzend langer Arme (gen.)

A bit like in English, where some nouns are simply followed by another noun without "of", e.g. "a dozen arms, a hundred arms, a thousand arms, a million arms".

As opposed to, say, "a lot of arms, a bucketful of arms, a surfeit of arms" with "of" -- those nouns are less like numbers.

Similarly here: ein Dutzend lange Arme, eine Million lange Arme with nominative or accusative, rather than ein Dutzend langer Arme, eine Million langer Arme with genitive.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.