1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde dir alles sagen."

"Ich werde dir alles sagen."

Translation:I am going to tell you everything.

November 10, 2013

12 Comments


eplus17

What is wrong with "I will tell you everything"


Phillbo

Nothing. Report it if they don't accept it.


KuronosuKami

It was accepted in my case :)


[deactivated user]

    "I will say everything to you." I know it's not natural, but it should be accepted.


KuronosuKami

    No.

    I will say everything to you = Ich werde alles zu dir sagen

    Which means that you will just say everything that exists...


squareby

    That's not possible


StephenL1

    I would have used the word "erzählen" instead of "sagen". Am I wrong or are both acceptable?


squareby

    Most of the times it's correct. Here, 4 this example, u can also use 'erzählen'.^^


SimoneBa

    Nothing's wrong with it. I think they just forgot to add it...


Nahukas

    I will say you everything? Marked as wrong.


ReinerSelb

    that's what Ned said

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.