"She left."

Translation:Hun dro.

October 8, 2015

4 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Question: This is also used to just mean "she went," right? And specifically "she left" would be "hun dro bort," yes? (I ask because, in English, they are often not the same).


stonesong

does "hun gikk" work?


fveldig
Mod

That'd be "She walked". Were you to add a destination, it would work: "Hun gikk hjem" = "She left for home".


Josh_Overlien

Since there is no context for the sentence I wrote, "Hun forlot." I was marked wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.