Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teacher will speak about the rules of the school."

Translation:Öğretmen okul kuralları hakkında konuşacak.

2 years ago

7 Comments


nitedemon
nitedemon

Why don't we need to decline "Okul" here? Isn't this supposed to mean "School's rules"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

More like the "school rules" :) We accept both with and without the possessive suffix however

2 years ago

jassummisko
jassummisko

Are "hakkında" and "için" interchangeable in this case?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No and I cannot think of any situation off the top of my head where they are interchangeable.

2 years ago

jassummisko
jassummisko

Got it. Thanks!

2 years ago

egoreis
egoreis

"öğretmen okulun kurallarıyla ilgili konuşacak" da eklenmeli

1 year ago

Denizayten

"Muallim mektebin kuralları hakında konuşacak" should be added too.

1 year ago