"The teacher will speak about the rules of the school."

Translation:Öğretmen okul kuralları hakkında konuşacak.

October 8, 2015

6 Comments


nitedemon

Why don't we need to decline "Okul" here? Isn't this supposed to mean "School's rules"?

October 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

More like the "school rules" :) We accept both with and without the possessive suffix however


jassummisko

Are "hakkında" and "için" interchangeable in this case?


AlexinNotTurkey

No and I cannot think of any situation off the top of my head where they are interchangeable.


egoreis

"öğretmen okulun kurallarıyla ilgili konuşacak" da eklenmeli

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.