Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Beyaz yoğurdu ben yerim."

Translation:I eat the white yogurt.

2 years ago

8 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Could this also mean "I eat his/her/its white yoghurt" if "yoğurdu" now also is in possesive case?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Then you add an extra -u, with a helper -n- in between: Beyaz yoğurdunu ben yerim.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

What? Why would you use both accusative and possessive? I thought "yoğurdu" means either "the yogurt" (accusative) or "yogurt" (possessive).

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

That's right.

Yoğurt can be: 1. subject / 2. Indefinite object (some yoghurt)

Ex. 1: Yoğurt iyi. (the yoghurt is fine.)

Ex. 2: Yoğurt yedim. (I ate some yoghurt.)

Yoğurdu can be: 3. definite object (the yoghurt) / 4. his yoghurt (subject)

Ex. 3: Yoğurdu yedim. (I ate the yoghurt.)

Ex. 4: Yoğurdu iyi. (His yoghurt is fine.)

Yoğurdunu: 5. his yoghurt (object)

Ex. 5: Yoğurdunu yedim. (I ate his yoghurt.)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Possessed objects are always definite, so if they are the object you need the accusative ending as well.

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Ok ok thanks both of you :)

2 years ago

Mariana.moh
Mariana.moh

Shouldn't we follow the SOV order?? Why the object is here first? İ'm confused..

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Word order is a bit more flexible in Turkish. In formal Turkish, the verb must come at the end, but other things can be shuffled around depending on stress.

2 years ago