1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Beyaz yoğurdu ben yerim."

"Beyaz yoğurdu ben yerim."

Translation:I eat the white yogurt.

October 8, 2015

11 Comments


ErikRempe

Could this also mean "I eat his/her/its white yoghurt" if "yoğurdu" now also is in possesive case?


Ektoraskan

Then you add an extra -u, with a helper -n- in between: Beyaz yoğurdunu ben yerim.


ErikRempe

What? Why would you use both accusative and possessive? I thought "yoğurdu" means either "the yogurt" (accusative) or "yogurt" (possessive).


Ektoraskan

That's right.

Yoğurt can be: 1. subject / 2. Indefinite object (some yoghurt)

Ex. 1: Yoğurt iyi. (the yoghurt is fine.)

Ex. 2: Yoğurt yedim. (I ate some yoghurt.)

Yoğurdu can be: 3. definite object (the yoghurt) / 4. his yoghurt (subject)

Ex. 3: Yoğurdu yedim. (I ate the yoghurt.)

Ex. 4: Yoğurdu iyi. (His yoghurt is fine.)

Yoğurdunu: 5. his yoghurt (object)

Ex. 5: Yoğurdunu yedim. (I ate his yoghurt.)


mizinamo

Possessed objects are always definite, so if they are the object you need the accusative ending as well.


ErikRempe

Ok ok thanks both of you :)


Mariana.moh

Shouldn't we follow the SOV order?? Why the object is here first? İ'm confused..


AlexinNotTurkey

Word order is a bit more flexible in Turkish. In formal Turkish, the verb must come at the end, but other things can be shuffled around depending on stress.


balpers

So what is stressed in a sentence with this word order? I think it's I (rather than the yogurt), but I'm not sure.


Ektoraskan

Yes. I eat the white yoghurt; not someone else.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Beyaz yoğurdu ben yerim." Translation: I eat the white yogurt. Wow: I eat tubs of it from the TFC. Turkish Food Centre.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.