"You do not hear the woman."

Translation:Je hoort de vrouw niet.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jendefer

Why does "niet" go at the end of this sentence, rather than immediately after the verb it is negating?

3 years ago

MohammadBehboodi

Actually if you have object,you should put "niet" after it. Ken jij Jan Janssen ? Nee, ik ken Jan Janssen niet.

2 years ago

jendefer

Thanks. I had not picked up on that relationship between niet's position and direct objects.

2 years ago

Sheri-LeeG2

An object? Are genders objects then? I don't understand.

9 months ago

jendefer

This is not related to gender. The grammatical direct object in the sentence is "de vrouw", but the "niet" would go behind the word filling that role, regardless of whether it was masculine, feminine, or neuter. An explanation of direct objects can be found here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.07

9 months ago

utajesi

Why is "U hoor de vrouwen niet" not accepted ? It seems correct to me

2 years ago

utajesi

*vrouw

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"U hoort de vrouw niet' is accepted. ;)

2 years ago

utajesi

Out of nowhere I thought that U didn't take a t at the need. thanks !

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.