"Sie isst einen Apfel und sie essen Brot."

Translation:She is eating an apple and they are eating bread.

October 9, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daleboi89

Look at the verbs. Sie ISST = she eats. Sie ESSEN = they eat

October 29, 2015

IanHern

Why is the first sie she and the second sie they?

October 21, 2015

IsRael540630

It's easier to tell when is means she or they according to the verb, essen or isst.

May 30, 2016

perrySveria

the same question i am asking too !!!!

October 22, 2015

liams923

It's because the second "sie" has the verb "essen" rather than "isst." "Isst" is singular but "essen" is plural, so therefore the first "sie" must be singular and the second plural.

June 10, 2016

Drink4Fun

I think the second sie should be with capital S= Sie essen (They are eating)

October 22, 2015

az_p
Mod

    What you said is incorrect. "They" is sie with a small "s" (when in the middle of a sentence - all words at the start of a sentence have a capital).

    If Sie has a capital "S" in the middle of a sentence it must mean "you" in the formal/polite way (but it could be singular or plural - you can only tell by the context).

    November 2, 2015

ThatGuyOve

    the first sie is she and the second is they I thought that they were both she

    November 2, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      You can tell they're different because of the forms of the verbs. In this case, they're even the same verb! This should alert you to something being different :)

      November 2, 2015

ROHITCHOUD16

      why cannot the first 'Sie' mean 'they' ?

      June 23, 2016

liams923

      "isst" is singular, so that means that the first "Sie" has to be singular, so therefore it can only mean "she"

      June 24, 2016

ROHITCHOUD16

      thank you

      June 24, 2016
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.