1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst einen Apfel und sie…

"Sie isst einen Apfel und sie essen Brot."

Translation:She is eating an apple and they are eating bread.

October 9, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daleboi89

Look at the verbs. Sie ISST = she eats. Sie ESSEN = they eat


IanHern

Why is the first sie she and the second sie they?


IsRael540630

It's easier to tell when is means she or they according to the verb, essen or isst.


ThatGuyOve

the first sie is she and the second is they I thought that they were both she


az_p

You can tell they're different because of the forms of the verbs. In this case, they're even the same verb! This should alert you to something being different :)


ROHITCHOUD16

why cannot the first 'Sie' mean 'they' ?


liams923

"isst" is singular, so that means that the first "Sie" has to be singular, so therefore it can only mean "she"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.