1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das Ei schmutzig?"

"Ist das Ei schmutzig?"

Translation:Is the egg dirty?

October 9, 2015

46 Comments


sourstache

Such a weird sentence.


Matt92HUN

Well, think about where it comes from for a moment.


Chucklenuts7

Probably not on a farm


killerman64

oder an einem Tisch. jemand fällt ein hart gekochtes Ei auf dem Boden, nimmt das Ei auf. das Ei schüttelt die Haare aus, 'Ist das ei schmutzig?'


Adam116061

Agreed. Every now and then i make it play back slowly because I think it can't be what I'm hearing. This was one of those times.


msmilanov

Can I use schmutzig for a dirty person? Like someone with dirty things on his mind. Just asking because... becaaause... actually a friend of mine was wondering this thing, that's why I am asking you. He is such a dirty person, not me!


jack753096

Pretty sure is would mean dirty like mud. But i'm no expert


BenMarshal4

when is das 'that' rather than 'the'?


mizinamo

Context.

"Ist das Ei schmutzig?" can mean either "Is the egg dirty?" or "Is that egg dirty?".

In speech, the words are usually stressed when they mean "that" and unstressed when they mean "the": "Ist dás Ei schmutzig?" vs. "Ist das Éí" schmutzig?"


WarrenXT

That's really good to know. I don't expect to ever need to communicate in German (because I'm learning it for fun), but if I ever do, this will be "sehr nützlich." Dankeschön.


Delta1212

When it's used on its own.

"Das ist ein Ei." "That is an egg."


deadmau15

Undoubtedly the most important question you would ever need to ask if you were to survive on your own in Germany. "SIR. SIR! IS THE EGG DIRTY??"


Corgan16

Thank you Duo. I can now say "Is the egg dirty?" in German.


misha_kms

Is it a right pronunciation of "schmutzich"?


mizinamo

Yes, the -ig ending is pronounced as -ich, e.g. "Könich, schmutzich, lustich" for what is written "König, schmutzig, lustig".


seankb

So the word for dirt is "Schmutz" can "-ig-" be added to other words to get the same effect?


Delta1212

It is like the -y adjective suffix in English, yes.


DeanVaksma

When she says schmutzig I can hear "schmuzich", is this how you pronounce it?


mizinamo

The ending -ig is usually pronounced -ich, yes.

I'd spell it "schmutzich", though, since the "tz" indicates that the "u" is short (more or less as in English "foot") and not long (as in English "food") -- "schmuzich" with only one consonant after the vowel would imply that it's long.


witchmeluck

I think it's a good chance for me to ask. How bout "The egg is not dirty." Do we use the rule of nicht with adjective or with definite article? So it becomes: (1) Das Ei ist nicht schmutzig. Or (2) Das Ei ist schmutzig nicht. Please help. Thanks


mizinamo

Das Ei ist nicht schmutzig. is correct (nicht + adjective).


witchmeluck

Thank you. Love u <3


FinnDavis2

It doesn't help that "ein Ei" can be something else in German too XD


Pranesh_94

Can it also mean "Is that egg dirty?"


mizinamo

Can it also mean "Is that egg dirty?"

yes


ErlaAlbania

why do they keep doing these weird examples


mhmodharazneh

because they want to know if you know the translate or you take the fact


marcospaulocs

i wrote dirty as suggested for me but you did not accepted


WorldWarri

Ok, since when are bad and filthybnot synonyms


az_p
Mod

    I would interpret "filthy" as stronger than "dirty". There are also stronger German words than schmutzig, too. For example dreckig.

    "Is the egg filthy?" is however also accepted as an answer.


JoelAlexiss

    Why it seems the word Ei is omitted in the pronunciation?


emacarla3

    Duo showing it's disdain for the filthy farm life.


JohnHender6

    There is no audio on that question, so how can I possibly give an answer when I don't hear the question. B.y the way it's not the only one.


az_p
    Mod

      Sounds fine to me. If it happens to anyone else, please report it as a bug.


Dr.Ecpi

      Why does Ei have to be capital letters? Duo seems to really care for that.


Delta1212

      Nouns (excluding pronouns) are always capitalized in German no matter where they fall in a sentence.


mohanst

      I cant speak schmutzig... Its always failed to verifying my pronouncation... Send help.


MokroMlijeko

      Can you use "schmutzig" when you want to say that someone is stingy? I think I heard it in that context somewhere...


mizinamo

      Can you use "schmutzig" when you want to say that someone is stingy?

      I can't think of a situation where it would have that meaning.


Erica171599

      I have listened to and practiced saying schmutzig correctly and it has literally never counted it correct once. I don't know what i'm doing wrong.


SupunMalin

      why can't we use "does" instead of "is" ex- Does the egg dirty?


mizinamo

      schmutzig is an adjective meaning “dirty”.

      It’s not the verb “to dirty” as in “to make something dirty”.

      So saying “Does the egg dirty?” would be as wrong in English as (say) “Do you big?” instead of “Are you big?”,

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.