"Die Katze frisst die Maus."

Translation:The cat is eating the mouse.

October 9, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rich.Smith

So what is the difference between "isst" and "frisst?"

October 9, 2015

Adrian.sesler

I think that "isst" is used for humans, and "frisst" is used for animals.

October 9, 2015

Shirlgirl007

check your tips and notes for this section..

January 15, 2016

renanluz

Can "Frisst" stands for "Devour"?

December 20, 2015

bynny2015

I don't think so.

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Fressen&l=deen&in=ac_de&lf=de&cid=&srt=null shows uses for "fressen", but none of their examples are "devour"

devour (eat): to devour something = etwas verschlingen

devour (consume): to devour sth = etw vernichten from: http://en.pons.com/translate?q=devour&l=deen&in=en&lf=en&cid=&srt=null

February 21, 2016

Merwindelion

Isn't it supposed to be " den Maus" ?

October 22, 2015

bynny2015

No. "the mouse" is the accusative object. If a noun is masculine (der Mann) then the article changes to "den". But die, das and die (for feminine, neuter and plural articles) stay the same. If you go to the "accusative" section, don't click on any of the lessons. scroll down, and you will see the explanation for the accusative case.

--Edit: I just realized the url I had in my reply did not work. So I am using a different url now. It gives some basic information about the 4 cases:

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Basic_Chart.html#der

October 26, 2015

KingHarles

This should be "das Maus" then. Maus is neuter and it's in the accusative here.

March 22, 2016

bynny2015

No, "Maus" is feminine. So it is "die Maus", in both the nominative and the accusative cases.

March 22, 2016

GeovaniSardagna

Why isn't it "rat" too? Why only "mouse"?

December 15, 2015

bynny2015

They are two different animals.

die Maus = the mouse

die Ratte = the rat

February 21, 2016

Saumia06

How is frisst pronounced exactly? I can't seem to get it right.

March 9, 2016

bynny2015

I can't tell you "exactly" how it is pronounced. But try rhyming it with the English words "mist" or "kissed".

March 11, 2016

banana12301

Who else here gets annoyed at the fact that Die means The in German but Die in English??

February 11, 2016

bynny2015

Try not to let the "false friends" irritate you! ("False friends" are words that look the same or similar, but mean very different things.) There are so many! My personal favorite is "gift". In English, "gift" means "present" (as in, "I got you a present for your birthday."). In German, it means "poison". But get this, in Swedish, "gift" means both poison, AND marriage/married.

March 11, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.