Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have a headache?"

Translation:Başın ağrıyor mu?

2 years ago

4 Comments


NiTa476324

Why is "sizin başınız ağrıyor mu?" not accepted as correct? Is "başın ağrıyor mu" a fixed phrase?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's an accepted answer. You must've had a typo or something.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

The reason that answer was not accepted in the version where we are given 3 sentences from which to choose, is because the question particle had the dotted u. Mü instead of mu. Nit-picky.

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Good eyes come in handy here. I have cataracts in both eyes so I didn't catch that.

1 year ago