1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La cipolla è nel pesce."

"La cipolla è nel pesce."

Translation:The onion is in the fish.

January 5, 2013

54 Comments


f.formica
Mod

Sometimes, "pesce" can also colloquially refer to a fish dish, so perhaps the meaning is that the onion has been added to the fish. To answer Elena18's question, you could ask to the waiter "C'è cipolla nel pesce?" (is there onion in the fish dish?) if you wanted to eat fish but couldn't eat onion, and without implying the fish had been stuffed with it.


aussie97

Your so right. Thanks for clarifying.


Angel36419

Thanks for the explanation.


Lindsprovement

The onion could definitely be ON the fish. If I'm cooking fish I generally don't STUFF the fish with onion but I might put onion on the fish.


aussie97

WELL, Italian do sometimes stuff fish with onions, so this is a perfectly normal sentence! :)


wildflamer17

Italians stuff fish with onions? Cool! Sounds good, too. You learn something new every day :)


josh1999.94

I completely agree. It is perfectly reasonable to think that the onion could either be in or on the fish


iggyl

Yet, "on the fish" was just marked as incorrect. March 5, 2018. Reported.


Angel36419

I agree with you. I pot on the dish. i guess we would have to look at the fish to see if the cipolla is in it or on it. ;)


olgaoladin

I stuff fish and duck with onion and apple to absorb the water smell))


MusicMan97

haha, i totally agree


cabev53

Why is "nel piatto" "on the plate", but "nel pesce" "in the fish"?


jesslc

A couple of things:

First off - context. "in the plate" doesn't make sense. Translating is not just a case of manually exchanging one word for its English equivalent - if it were, a computer could do it perfectly and we'd just buy a babelfish if we were going to another country. But languages are not that simple.

"Nel" most commonly means "in the" but not always - you have to use your common sense to work out what it is likely to mean given the context of the rest of the sentence

Prepositions in Italian do not map one-to-one with the equivalent English preposition. For example "al" means "to the" more often than not... but in the case of "biscotto al cioccolato" it means "cookies with chocolate". Similarly "di" normally means "with", but not always

Because preposition usage varies from language to language, you can learn the general rules (ie. in = in, di = with, su = on, a = to), but you will always have to learn some idiosyncrasies as well. When you learn prepositions you have to think of it as "This one most commonly means ___ but not always. Sometimes I will have to use my common sense when translating"


Isabella_Leigh

Except that saying the onion is in the fish doesn't really make any more sense than saying the onion is in the plate...


rjjacob

I'm frying some fish. "Where is the onion?" you ask. "The onion's in the fish." It works in English.


HeathWilde1

Its idiomatic. In English you say "I caught a bus" but no one throws a bus at you. Likewise "I'm on a bus" ... well actually I'm in a bus. If i was on a bus is be arrested.


wildflamer17

"Nel piatto" can also mean "in the dish."


banananino

DL, it sounds like she says "nella pesce" instead of "nel pesce".


jerfelix

In slow speed she absolutely says nella (incorrectly).


loxias44

How do you know if "nel" translates to "in the" or "on the"?


aussie97

It's called context. "nel" can mean either "in the" OR "on the". Whatever fits the sentence best. :)


Richio

Could be both in this context


Becky8878

but they marked it wrong for "on the" fish. :( Oh well. good to know anyway.


dpeterle

she keeps saying nella, when it's nel. so annoying.


mirth12

can someone write the sentence for "the onion is ON the fish" so i can see the difference? i.e. there are fried onions on top of it not IN it


tam741759

that was the bait i used to catch it ; )


Germanlehrerlsu

tam -- & it made the fish cry :-(


christainj1

Onion's make great fish-bait, so it makes sense.


Germanlehrerlsu

Turnips in the fish? If that's a possibility as the hint suggests I would definitely turnip my nose at the thought!


SingingDove

When I put my mouse over "nel" it said that one of the choices is "on the" and that's what I typed but it marked it wrong and said it was "in the".


LaMiriam184

When i translate the sentence with onion is in the fish it says its not correct. But in the other cases whenever i translate a noun without its defined article it seems to be right. Can someone please explain? Thank you


HierOfFire

I am so confuzzled about why the heck an onion is inside of a fish


AtomicUniverse

I don't get why it isn't è nel il pesce.


Germanlehrerlsu

AtomicUniverse: Nel is a contraction of 'in il' and so if you include 'il' you'd be saying "in the the..."


Germanlehrerlsu

Prego. Di niente! :-)


sxrvah_

I always forget the e (add the accent mark) does anyone have any tips on remembering it


Laffesta

'Oh, I've lost my onion. Where is it?' 'It's in the fish!'


Allie577030

What's the difference between 'al', 'nel' and 'nello'?


Ellis930361

This is probably one of duolingo's more reasonable dishes. I mean, I could actually imagine this. Drinking oil? (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/681689) nope.


MusicMan97

did the fish eat it or what?


Bencritch1

The onion is in the fish?????? Who says that


Tallman69

So, how is one supposed to know whether it's "on" or "in"? It's my understanding that "nel" is either, depending on what makes sense. I just got dinged for saying "on". How is that wrong in a situation where either would work?


MikeJohnErick

Why is it "nel" and not "nello"? Early in the lessons they specifically said "nel" is "on the," and "nello" is "in the". Someone please help :) Thanks!!


Sfloresta

there are a few translations that should be "on" so I think this is one of them


SelenaBlade

We all know why the chicken crossed the road but, why did the fish eat the onion?


Erated8

This Sounds Weird.... I Take It The Fish Ate The Onion? On An Unrelated Note, Are There Any Words In English Coming From The Same Etymology As Cipolla? Perhaps Chives Or Something?


Tallman69

Yeah, the root is Latin and I can't think of any English analogs.
Etimologia: ← lat. tardo cepŭlla(m), dim. del class. cēpa ‘cipolla’.
I do the same thing. I look for the root of a word. It makes memorization much easier if you have something with which to relate it. One tool I've found valuable is an app that's companion to Duolingo. It's called Tiny Cards. It has units that are made to go with the lessons. You can flash vocabulary and get XP in Duo. I devour vocab very quickly with it's help.


PhkcoBoJ

One could imagine a cartoon in which the fish ate the onion, and that's how it got in the fish.


Tallman69

Or maybe a situation similar to foie gras, in which the poor fish was force-fed onions! LOL


Sharon520329

Her voice is clearly saying nella not nel.


WoNkY8

I I always practice this phrase before leaving for Italy. Haven't used it yet, but I'm ready!.


Anthony363876

Can someone explain the difference of the word in and on when using nel

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.