"La cipolla è nel pesce."

Translation:The onion is in the fish.

January 5, 2013

47 Comments


f.formica
Mod

Sometimes, "pesce" can also colloquially refer to a fish dish, so perhaps the meaning is that the onion has been added to the fish. To answer Elena18's question, you could ask to the waiter "C'è cipolla nel pesce?" (is there onion in the fish dish?) if you wanted to eat fish but couldn't eat onion, and without implying the fish had been stuffed with it.

April 13, 2013

aussie97

Your so right. Thanks for clarifying.

April 13, 2013

Angel36419

Thanks for the explanation.

May 2, 2018

Lindsprovement

The onion could definitely be ON the fish. If I'm cooking fish I generally don't STUFF the fish with onion but I might put onion on the fish.

January 6, 2013

aussie97

WELL, Italian do sometimes stuff fish with onions, so this is a perfectly normal sentence! :)

April 13, 2013

wildflamer17

Italians stuff fish with onions? Cool! Sounds good, too. You learn something new every day :)

March 23, 2017

josh1999.94

I completely agree. It is perfectly reasonable to think that the onion could either be in or on the fish

April 3, 2017

iggyl

Yet, "on the fish" was just marked as incorrect. March 5, 2018. Reported.

March 6, 2018

Angel36419

I agree with you. I pot on the dish. i guess we would have to look at the fish to see if the cipolla is in it or on it. ;)

May 2, 2018

olgaoladin

I stuff fish and duck with onion and apple to absorb the water smell))

December 29, 2017

Bassplayer05

haha, i totally agree

March 10, 2018

cabev53

Why is "nel piatto" "on the plate", but "nel pesce" "in the fish"?

April 13, 2013

jesslc

A couple of things:

First off - context. "in the plate" doesn't make sense. Translating is not just a case of manually exchanging one word for its English equivalent - if it were, a computer could do it perfectly and we'd just buy a babelfish if we were going to another country. But languages are not that simple.

"Nel" most commonly means "in the" but not always - you have to use your common sense to work out what it is likely to mean given the context of the rest of the sentence

Prepositions in Italian do not map one-to-one with the equivalent English preposition. For example "al" means "to the" more often than not... but in the case of "biscotto al cioccolato" it means "cookies with chocolate". Similarly "di" normally means "with", but not always

Because preposition usage varies from language to language, you can learn the general rules (ie. in = in, di = with, su = on, a = to), but you will always have to learn some idiosyncrasies as well. When you learn prepositions you have to think of it as "This one most commonly means ___ but not always. Sometimes I will have to use my common sense when translating"

June 6, 2013

Isabella_Leigh

Except that saying the onion is in the fish doesn't really make any more sense than saying the onion is in the plate...

September 21, 2014

rjjacob

I'm frying some fish. "Where is the onion?" you ask. "The onion's in the fish." It works in English.

April 11, 2015

HeathWilde1

Its idiomatic. In English you say "I caught a bus" but no one throws a bus at you. Likewise "I'm on a bus" ... well actually I'm in a bus. If i was on a bus is be arrested.

July 4, 2018

wildflamer17

"Nel piatto" can also mean "in the dish."

March 23, 2017

loxias44

How do you know if "nel" translates to "in the" or "on the"?

January 5, 2013

aussie97

It's called context. "nel" can mean either "in the" OR "on the". Whatever fits the sentence best. :)

April 13, 2013

Richio

Could be both in this context

August 8, 2014

Becky8878

but they marked it wrong for "on the" fish. :( Oh well. good to know anyway.

April 28, 2016

banananino

DL, it sounds like she says "nella pesce" instead of "nel pesce".

April 12, 2015

mirth12

can someone write the sentence for "the onion is ON the fish" so i can see the difference? i.e. there are fried onions on top of it not IN it

February 15, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Turnips in the fish? If that's a possibility as the hint suggests I would definitely turnip my nose at the thought!

March 12, 2016

SingingDove

When I put my mouse over "nel" it said that one of the choices is "on the" and that's what I typed but it marked it wrong and said it was "in the".

January 26, 2017

tam741759

that was the bait i used to catch it ; )

September 24, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

tam -- & it made the fish cry :-(

September 24, 2017

Bassplayer05

did the fish eat it or what?

March 10, 2018

Bencritch1

The onion is in the fish?????? Who says that

March 27, 2018

Sfloresta

there are a few translations that should be "on" so I think this is one of them

September 16, 2018

LaMiriam184

When i translate the sentence with onion is in the fish it says its not correct. But in the other cases whenever i translate a noun without its defined article it seems to be right. Can someone please explain? Thank you

December 25, 2014

christainj1

Onion's make great fish-bait, so it makes sense.

April 25, 2015

dpeterle

she keeps saying nella, when it's nel. so annoying.

June 18, 2015

AtomicUniverse

I don't get why it isn't è nel il pesce.

April 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

AtomicUniverse: Nel is a contraction of 'in il' and so if you include 'il' you'd be saying "in the the..."

April 4, 2016

AtomicUniverse

Thanks man :D

April 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Prego. Di niente! :-)

April 4, 2016

sxrvah_

I always forget the e (add the accent mark) does anyone have any tips on remembering it

September 16, 2016

Laffesta

'Oh, I've lost my onion. Where is it?' 'It's in the fish!'

December 23, 2016

verymemeingfular

wHAT

May 29, 2017

Allie577030

What's the difference between 'al', 'nel' and 'nello'?

October 19, 2017

Ellis930361

This is probably one of duolingo's more reasonable dishes. I mean, I could actually imagine this. Drinking oil? (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/681689) nope.

November 4, 2017

Adam14701470

I'd rather not have a bunion on the fish.

April 29, 2018

Tallman69

So, how is one supposed to know whether it's "on" or "in"? It's my understanding that "nel" is either, depending on what makes sense. I just got dinged for saying "on". How is that wrong in a situation where either would work?

May 18, 2018

MikeEricks5

Why is it "nel" and not "nello"? Early in the lessons they specifically said "nel" is "on the," and "nello" is "in the". Someone please help :) Thanks!!

May 21, 2018

AmbDeanna

On the fish and in the fish should both be correct

July 21, 2018

SelenaBlade

We all know why the chicken crossed the road but, why did the fish eat the onion?

March 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.