"Ich heiße Hans."

Translation:I am called Hans.

October 9, 2015

43 Comments


hollowpetal

Why isn't "I am named Hans" accepted

October 10, 2015

JovanaMitr1

Or simply: I am Hans?

October 16, 2015

fareo87

I am Hans or My name is Hans should be accepted. Other versions with named or called are not used in reality

October 17, 2015

macroy99

I agree! Why they are using the old versions and forms of sentences they are no longer in active use and even sound awkward or creepy?

February 16, 2016

az_p
Mod

    It's tricky - what should Duolingo do?

    • Teach the literal translation so that new learners understand the parts of the sentence better (heißen = "to be called") even though it will sound uncommon in one language or the other, or

    • Teach an idiomatic translation that uses the most natural phrasing in each language but doesn't teach anything about the sentence structure (learners will start asking "Why does heiße mean "name" and Ich means "my"?"), or

    • Leave it out completely because it's too annoying, or

    • Leave it as it is, and introduce learners to the concept of "what might sound unnatural when translated literally is actually just how they say it in the target language"?

    In the meantime, people who are confident that their answer should be accepted, should report it. As with any idiomatic phrasing, there are more variations than the course contributor could evidently think of.

    February 16, 2016

PaulMinden

    We learn a lot faster when we understand (and can therefore generalize and apply) what is actually happening in the target language. Me, I'm not studying German as a way to improve my English. But someone else, coming from a third language, might be (say) a French speaker who is brushing up on Eng while learning German -- so it's complicated. Really, it's what these chats are for. (And not all the "Frozen" stuff above, not that I'm ruffled by that...)

    January 31, 2017

Klingo101

    What is this character called: "ß"?

    October 16, 2015

Bersalon

    It's called the 'scharfe S' (sharp s).

    October 17, 2015

Larkspire

    Eszett, too.

    October 24, 2015

march_happy

    So how do we pronounce it? 所以说我们怎么念这个字母?

    May 16, 2016

jyotibapat

    Isn't heisse an alternative way to spell heiße?

    December 2, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      There are official rules about when to use ss and when to use ß: http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa092898.htm

      January 7, 2016

acidblood

      Ye? What if you cant type it? (I use tablet) would ss suffice then?

      May 15, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        Technically ss is the accepted substitute spelling when special characters are not accepted, i.e. in some web forms. However Duolingo does accept the special characters, so you should learn to type them.

        See here: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

        It has instructions for all the major platforms, including those on tablets.

        May 19, 2016

Ben936193

        Unless he means ss as in Social Studies.

        March 5, 2019

Raydeus

        It doesn't accept "ss" for the special character. How am I supposed to use special characters on the mobile app?

        December 20, 2015

JusDesi

        Many keyboards on mobile devices have integrated characters from other widely used languages on their English keyboad. Hold down the S key and ß should pop up as an option. Works with ä ë and ö as well.

        December 20, 2015

az_p
        Mod

          And if that doesn't work for you, this wiki has guidelines for how to do it.

          January 23, 2016

SchonBaume

          Sorry, how is " heißen" going to be like for the rest pronouns?

          March 22, 2017

mizinamo
          • ich heiße
          • du heißt
          • er, sie, es heißt
          • wir heißen
          • ihr heißt
          • sie, Sie heißen
          June 23, 2017

Ben936193

          I thought you spoke English and give people some good information about tough languages, but with you speaking like that I don't know what you are saying.

          March 5, 2019

shantoshla1

          how to type that heiße??? i did this by voice typing I want type with my hand.

          November 26, 2015

Briguy84

          if you have a full keyboard, hold alt and type these numbers on your numpad 0225. So it's alt + 0225. here is a breakdown on how to do alt codes on windows: http://symbolcodes.tlt.psu.edu/accents/codealt.html

          November 26, 2015

az_p
          Mod

            And if that doesn't work for you, this wiki has guidelines for how to do it.

            January 23, 2016

Ben936193

            Why do you alwas use wiki isn't that Wikipedia for short.

            March 5, 2019

mizinamo

            Some people unfortunately use "wiki" as an abbrevation for Wikipedia, but that's confusing -- Wikipedia may be the best-known wiki, but it's not the only one.

            And the wiki that az_p linked to is not part of Wikipedia.

            A wiki is basically a site that's easy for users to edit.

            March 5, 2019

inetOUql

            Is the letter B in heibe? Or what is it?

            July 21, 2018

mizinamo

            No, the ß is not a b.

            It's a letter called in German scharfes S "sharp S" or eszett "s-z".

            If you have a mobile device, you can probably make it by long-pressing on the S key.

            If you can't make the ß letter, replace it with ss (e.g. ich heiße becomes ich heisse).

            The letter is pronounced like the "s" in the English word "sauce" or "bus".

            July 21, 2018

Ben936193

            Let's test that............Result: ß Dude you do know alot about German.

            March 5, 2019

Doranku

            What are all forms of the word "Is called / name"? And how do we use them?

            February 6, 2019

mizinamo
            • ich heiße
            • du heißt
            • er heißt / sie heißt / es heißt
            • wir heißen
            • ihr heißt
            • sie heißen

            It's regular, with the exception that the du ending -st becomes just -t because the verb stem heiß- ends in a /s/ sound.

            February 7, 2019

robi8275

            So understandtablel

            March 12, 2019

esther966406

            How to spell called

            March 13, 2019

mizinamo

            The fourth letter of heißen (and its various verb forms) is an Eszett.

            If you're on a mobile device, you may be able to access it by long-pressing the S key and then sliding your finger over onto the ß in the pop-up menu that may appear.

            If you can't type an ß, you should be able to replace it with ss on this course (like how you can replace ä ö ü with ae oe ue, respectively).

            March 13, 2019

Debbie383978

            I entered I am Hans and it marked me as incorrect. why

            June 11, 2019

JoseeV64

            "I am Hans" is the translation of "Ich bin Hans". "Ich heiße Hans" should be translated as "I am called Hans". "Heißen" is a specil verb that has no equivalent in English. The best translation is "to be called"; just "to be" is not correct.

            June 11, 2019

Karlen91391

            I dont have the German letters on my phone

            June 16, 2019

Martin732424

            Hans is in English called John... Duolingo does not know that though.

            July 5, 2019

JoseeV64

            Hans just stays Hans when he crosses the border. John also doesn't call himself Jean when he goes to France. People don't change their name when they go abroad; only some Chinese people change their name to a western name if they leave their country for a longer period of time.

            July 5, 2019

DurbaDasgu

            Why is I am Hans not Ich bin Hans?

            July 18, 2019
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.