"Ist das Kind jung?"

Translation:Is the child young?

October 9, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tedhaubrich

Duolingo, kid and child mean the same thing in English

October 9, 2015

TonyStark420

Well, in a formal manner Kid actually means a young goat.

October 10, 2015

SkitsyCat-AndOwl

True.

October 25, 2015

mizinamo

Use the "Report a problem" button, please, rather than posting this in comments where developers are much less likely to read it.

October 9, 2015

TeoKing3

I am a kid. Take your guess. Of if i am a goat or human. You will mess up baaaadly.

October 6, 2017

AlfonsoCarlosGC

Anyone here speaks German/Spanish/English?

I don't understand why in English is correct to translate "Jung" as "young" but when I try the Duolingo German for Spanish speakers it marks as a mistake translating "Jung" as "joven".

"Joven" means young in Spanish.

July 26, 2016

mizinamo

Are you perhaps confusing the adjective jung and the noun Junge?

der Junge nearly always "the boy", rather than being a nominalised form of the adjective ("the young one", "the young person").

The indefinite forms are different in the nominative: ein Junge "a boy" (common word); ein Junger "a young one; a young person" (rare word).

July 26, 2016

AlfonsoCarlosGC

I think, that's it, danke @Mizinamo

September 12, 2017

abd847036

Is the child boy? Ist die kind junge ?

August 18, 2017

mizinamo

That does not work in either language, because countable nouns usually need a determiner before them in the singular.

Is the child a boy = Ist das Kind ein Junge? would work, though.

(Pay attention to the gender of das Kind, and to the capitalisation of German nouns.)

August 18, 2017

Umu.Seleme

is the child jung ist das kind young ? Das means "the" ???

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

Yes and no.

"means" in the sense "can always be replaced by"? No.

However, in that specific pair of sentences, "the" in the English sentence corresponds to das in the German sentence.

November 28, 2017

Shubham1912

Is that child new? : why was this wrong.

October 25, 2015

mizinamo

We don't usually use "new" with people - we make a distinction "new" with objects (and abstracts such as being new at a job) and "young" with people (and animals).

October 25, 2015

GamzeeMaka7

In another lesson it said "ich bin neu" which means "I am new" referring to yourself (as a person) therefore it does not work.

January 16, 2016

mizinamo

That would work in a context such as "being new at a job" (Ich bin neu hier = I am new here), which I mentioned.

January 16, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.