1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos comenzaron una repúbli…

"Ellos comenzaron una república."

Translation:They founded a republic.

November 10, 2013

20 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Oh, DL. No one "begins" a republic. They might have "founded" or even "established" one.


Pigslew

They refused the correct "founded". Were the signers of the Declaration of Independance "the starting fathers"?


Talca

establecer Probably a better verb choice here...


debbos1

The US isn't the only republic in the world or even the first.


Conf1ictz

But its the people's


ben.black.

It says a lot about Duolingo that I didn't question that they might not have actually eaten a republic...


AnaLazarevic

No one would say STARTED in English!


Talca

Preteriro: comencé, comenzaste, comenzó, comenzamos, comenzaron.


olimo

If you mean "z" instead of "c", this is not exactly an irregularity. It is used to keep the "s" sound. Otherwise, "c" in "co" and "ca" would sound like a "k".


Talca

I guess you are technically correct, but when I see spelling changes, I think in my little brain: "These are irregular!"


ZinC19

Actually it's the 'c' that's an irregularity. In all indicative tenses, it only occurs with the preterite first person 'comencé'. 'Comenzar' has also other irregularities.. Like for instance, in present (yo comienzo), in subjunctive (tú comiences) and the imperative (Ud. comience).


EvgeniyChe3

¿Por qué no "establecieron"?


lifeseyephoto

How are you supposed to know this is past tense?


ZinC19

By the way it's conjugated, 'comenzaron' in past and 'comienzan' in present.


Mark132049

any time a verb ends with "aron" it is past tense and plural


Gorg346283

I knew that doulingo would make it wrong but a put "they formed a republic" couldn't help it. Duolingo marked it wrong.


Tom356767

Default English is now "founded".


debbos1

I wondered why the ever literally minded Duo translated 'comenzaron' as 'founded'. The translation history as told here explains it. Started a republic sounds fine to me. It's still accepted so we're all happy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.