1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Schule ist ein Gebäude."

"Eine Schule ist ein Gebäude."

Translation:A school is a building.

October 9, 2015

40 Comments


WaylonPigo

What is the Difference between "Bau" and "Gebaude?"


SimoneBa

(das) Gebäude = Building (Please put the dots on the a, it makes a difference to meaning as well as pronunciation. If you can't find the ä on your keyboard, use "ae", that is the accepted alternative).

(der) Bau = Building works (I.e. an unfinished building that is still in the process of going up). Bau also means "warren", as in where rabbits, badgers, groundhogs etc. live.


no.name.42

Thanks for using the word "warren," I had never heard it before and was confused because all I could think of was the politician.


iqueno1989

In the U.S. we use the word den more often than the word warren


jennacide_2

How is the dipthong "äu" pronounced? I can't tell if they are saying "eye" or "oy/oi" in "Gebäude."


Erikman

It's pronounced 'oy'.


iqueno1989

Not really. A school can convene in a building, but the school is not the building.


pjdelfosse

Why is it ein Gebaeude and not einen?


AtalinaDove

Two reasons.

First, Gebäude is a neuter word (das Gebäude), so in the nominative AND the accusative case it will be "ein Gebäude".

Second, even if Gebäude were masculine, it would still be 'ein' as the verb 'sein' (to be - sind, ist, seid, bin) equates two equal things, so the case stays nominative for both sides. Therefore Gebäude is in nominative case.

Hope this helps!


lieryan

Can a native German comment whether this is true in German. Does the word "Schule" refer to the school building, rather than school as a concept?


mizinamo

It can refer to both.

Ich gehe noch zur Schule "I still go to school" means that you're a schoolchild -- here Schule is a concept.

Die Schule ist abgebrannt "The school has burned down" refers to the building

And something like die Wiener Schule "the Viennese School" would refer to a kind of movement rather than a literal school.


ChromateX

What are the phonotactic rules that dictate when to spell a noun with äu vs eu?


mizinamo

It’s etymology, not phonotactics. A bit like “ee” versus “ea” in English.

Gebäude is related to bauen and so has äu.


vandana727423

"ein Gebäude" Sir, Gebäude is plural then how and why ein is used. we can use eine Gebäude.


mizinamo

Gebäude is plural

It has the same form in singular and plural.

das Gebäude = the building

ein Gebäude = a building

die Gebäude = the buildings

we can use eine Gebäude.

No -- Gebäude is neuter but eine is feminine.

There is no plural form of ein in German.


GrahamLetc

I think this is the first -e ended noun that is not die...


mizinamo

I think this is the first -e ended noun that is not die...

Haven't you come across der Käse or das Gemüse yet?

There are a number of neuter words in Ge...e -- das Gebäude, das Gemüse, das Gebirge, das Gelände, ... as well as nouns formed from verbs that generally express the idea of "the (constant) action of ..." as in das Gerenne, das Gekreische, das Getue, ....


Traylorjim

I am bugged by the speaker's pronunciation of Schule. Shouldn't it be TWO syllables, with a schwa as the second syllable: SHOOL-uh? Why is he saying "SHOOL" in this recording?


periplayer

So gebauede is the same plural and singular?


mizinamo

That is correct.

ein Gebäude, zwei Gebäude "one building, two buildings"


RazvanDuca

Can "Gebaude" mean an isnstitution?


[deactivated user]

    No it means "building", i.e. a physical construction.


abhi25ek

    what's the difference between eine and ein?


SabrinaPerez24

    eine is for femenine words, ein for masculine and neutral


DavidBrown41586

    Eine is also for plural words


mizinamo

    Eine is also for plural words

    No.

    German does not have a (positive) indefinite article for the plural -- there is no unos like in Spanish.


hechap

    Eine Schule ist mehr als ein Gebäude, gel?


DrCROatia

    school isnt building school is a ❤❤❤❤ (:


6uLy7Mo4

    They said the answer is one school is one building. We in America would say one school in the building. You can have a huge building and part of it can be a school. This is a confusing sentence.


AEOLIX-official

    Does it really matter if i chose lower case a instead of uppercase A, like for ❤❤❤❤ sake


JordiFaxon

    I shouldn't think so, I mean for ❤❤❤❤'s sake

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.