1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Schule ist ein Gebäude."

"Eine Schule ist ein Gebäude."

Translation:A school is a building.

October 9, 2015

37 Comments


WaylonPigo

What is the Difference between "Bau" and "Gebaude?"

October 9, 2015

SimoneBa

(das) Gebäude = Building (Please put the dots on the a, it makes a difference to meaning as well as pronunciation. If you can't find the ä on your keyboard, use "ae", that is the accepted alternative).

(der) Bau = Building works (I.e. an unfinished building that is still in the process of going up). Bau also means "warren", as in where rabbits, badgers, groundhogs etc. live.

October 9, 2015

no.name.42

Thanks for using the word "warren," I had never heard it before and was confused because all I could think of was the politician.

February 6, 2016

iqueno1989

In the U.S. we use the word den more often than the word warren

December 2, 2019

PunkJesus

Danke.

October 23, 2015

BjrnIvar2

Niggwa

December 10, 2018

_Help_Me

How is the dipthong "äu" pronounced? I can't tell if they are saying "eye" or "oy/oi" in "Gebäude."

November 22, 2015

Erikman

It's pronounced 'oy'.

November 22, 2015

DrCROatia

school isnt building school is a ❤❤❤❤ (:

June 23, 2017

pjdelfosse

Why is it ein Gebaeude and not einen?

January 21, 2016

AtalinaDove

Two reasons.

First, Gebäude is a neuter word (das Gebäude), so in the nominative AND the accusative case it will be "ein Gebäude".

Second, even if Gebäude were masculine, it would still be 'ein' as the verb 'sein' (to be - sind, ist, seid, bin) equates two equal things, so the case stays nominative for both sides. Therefore Gebäude is in nominative case.

Hope this helps!

January 28, 2016

abhi25ek

what's the difference between eine and ein?

December 5, 2016

SabrinaPerez24

eine is for femenine words, ein for masculine and neutral

January 4, 2017

DavidBrown41586

Eine is also for plural words

August 22, 2019

mizinamo

Eine is also for plural words

No.

German does not have a (positive) indefinite article for the plural -- there is no unos like in Spanish.

August 23, 2019

lieryan

Can a native German comment whether this is true in German. Does the word "Schule" refer to the school building, rather than school as a concept?

November 17, 2017

mizinamo

It can refer to both.

Ich gehe noch zur Schule "I still go to school" means that you're a schoolchild -- here Schule is a concept.

Die Schule ist abgebrannt "The school has burned down" refers to the building

And something like die Wiener Schule "the Viennese School" would refer to a kind of movement rather than a literal school.

November 8, 2018

ChromateX

What are the phonotactic rules that dictate when to spell a noun with äu vs eu?

November 19, 2018

mizinamo

It’s etymology, not phonotactics. A bit like “ee” versus “ea” in English.

Gebäude is related to bauen and so has äu.

November 20, 2018

vandana727423

"ein Gebäude" Sir, Gebäude is plural then how and why ein is used. we can use eine Gebäude.

July 16, 2019

mizinamo

Gebäude is plural

It has the same form in singular and plural.

das Gebäude = the building

ein Gebäude = a building

die Gebäude = the buildings

we can use eine Gebäude.

No -- Gebäude is neuter but eine is feminine.

There is no plural form of ein in German.

July 16, 2019

vandana727423

Thank you Sir

July 16, 2019

iqueno1989

Not really. A school can convene in a building, but the school is not the building.

December 2, 2019

periplayer

So gebauede is the same plural and singular?

June 28, 2016

mizinamo

That is correct.

ein Gebäude, zwei Gebäude "one building, two buildings"

November 8, 2018

RazvanDuca

Can "Gebaude" mean an isnstitution?

August 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    No it means "building", i.e. a physical construction.

    August 2, 2016

hechap

    Eine Schule ist mehr als ein Gebäude, gel?

    March 7, 2017

6uLy7Mo4

    They said the answer is one school is one building. We in America would say one school in the building. You can have a huge building and part of it can be a school. This is a confusing sentence.

    January 24, 2018

AEOLIX-official

    Does it really matter if i chose lower case a instead of uppercase A, like for ❤❤❤❤ sake

    February 14, 2016

JordiFaxon

    I shouldn't think so, I mean for ❤❤❤❤'s sake

    February 20, 2016
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.