1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das Feuer kalt?"

"Ist das Feuer kalt?"

Translation:Is the fire cold?

October 9, 2015

74 Comments


ahayes27

Opened the discussion board just to read people's sarcastic comments. They didn't disappoint.


Mr_Mango

Yes, yes it is...


JoredGr

Ich brauche dein Foto


ricciardelli

Duo, go home, you're drunk!


Delta1212

I touch the fire and it freezes me.


DavidHarri100034

I look in to it and it's black.


SccooperDaisy

Who lit the black flame candle????


GauthamVij2

Why don't you touch it and see for yourself


overgrownpixie

I have issues with this sentence...


jeasuncion

I set fire to the rain!


moony255

This can be considered a very philosophical question


glaceon953

Or pure mumbo-jumbo, a matter of perspective lol


Martin135869

This sentence is so problematic, on so many levels.


Tartiflette_

Ist das Wasser trocken? Ist das Runde quadratisch?


dres224

offensichtlich


Mark442_

Absolutely freezing. Touch it!


aularon

Could it mean "Is the fire extinguished?", or is it just a grammatically correct but meaningless sentence?


lcates55

Eminently plausible.


FionaOnDuoL

In which case, it's not fire. I say the man is losing the plot and shouldn't be near any flames.


SPNKenzy

What do you think Duo?I It's DEFINITELY cold


Renigeegold

Is this on the "s--- duolingo says" twitter? It better be


yaqootassaf

I didn't such a thing existed. Thanks, you made my day


AndyCantre1

From a camping perspective: "Is the fire cold?" is asking if there are enough coals and/or embers to get it restarted. From a black smith perspectrive, if your fire isn't hot enough to forge your metel, then it's cold. ... just thinking outside the microwave freezer and the frost-free oven.


good_fellow

It can also be used in day-to-day, such as with a fireplace or cooking range. Same idea, if there are not enough embers to rekindle the flame, then the fire(place) went cold.


FionaOnDuoL

But then it isn't fire!


thaboss3

What the ❤❤❤❤ is this?


SirLingualot

Is the pope.... Eh. Never mind.


Amprobiotik

you say this just in case of a very curious child who annoys you by asking repeatedly "can i touch the fire"..and after you explained the harms...but she insists then you say go ahead......and then this comes up after she cry's in pain!!!!!


ELLA-27

But, why would the fire be cold?


PopSixSquish

Because it's coming from an Ice Dragon?


Arabella210259

Blue flames mean it's cold duuh


kizzygirl1

touch it and you'll figure it out


AtomicIron

This is the saddest thing I've seen on Duolingo.


natii.sc

What an oxymoron...


sanaralerx9

It's freezing! Just put your hands in it!


K.Zern

Duo has successfully made learning become interesting and entertaining. Thanks to all members who made effort posting here too :)


pa1learn

It is cold and that's why I through food into FEUER to store


raufo_on

came for the comments :D


Dome1235

Maybe if it burns in water


Taylor30-06

I have seen quite a few funny statements about logic being chucked out the window (with out context yes), but this question in English would usually refer to a night watch making sure a fire of a camp is out and will not surge back to life if something falls into. so "Is the fire cold" would mean "Is the firepit cold" so everyone can get some sleep.


ergmoose

Aw, yes, the way a fire works. May the chills be with you on this hot night.


CarLuva1

When translating from German to English, why isn't "Is fire cold?" accepted? I was under the impression that the definite article would be included in German regardless of whether the question was about fire in general or a specific fire. Is that not correct in this case?


TheLanguageCow

The correct answer is; is the fire cold. That is because there is that das, in this sentence. In German, there are a lot of words that translate into the. One of them is das, altho that is just the neuter form of the.

So if das translates into the, the correct answer is actually; is the fire cold?


EmmettHoll

I don't think you understood the question at hand. They were asking if they should be able to leave out the definite article when translating to English, referring to "Das", which they already understand is "The". They are under the impression that the "definite article" must always accompany the noun in German, which it does not. So in this particular case, the German is talking about a specific fire, and when translated to English, we also need to specify that we are talking about a specific fire, hence the translated "the".

In fact, German doesn't always use articles as in English. Example: "Die Katze frisst die Käfer" translates into "The cat is eating the beatles". Notice the lack of "ist" in the German sentence. The verb usually implies the article in German so it isn't needed.

Now I'm no language teacher, so I'm not sure what everything is called anymore since I haven't had a language class in around a decade and a half, but I'm pretty sure that's what they meant. I don't know what a "definite article" means, but I gather that it is an "article" (word) that "defines" the specifics of a noun. I think they just misunderstood something they read.


KarmelKang

Lol why would someone use kalt and not warm


Michael586932

I get the feeling it's supposed to mean is the fire low, like is it about to go out rather than fire has freezing capabilities


chandler.leo

its freezing said the singed corps to the to his friend❄️


WasfiAkab

Every thing is wrong with chapter, we get the most stupid sentences ever. People wrote rivers of ink about nature and nobody can make a good sentence?


rudedog

Yeah, that sentence is wierd to say the least


jeremiah196623

I think i am a touch disappointed by the concrete dwellers...


Ted824044

I took the fire from the fireplace and out it in the freezer to keep it fresh for later.


Nathan663315

Go on. Touch it. I triple-dog-dare you.


DavidShier

Um, no, but the hot tea is cold.. i'm Ricky Martin!!?


KiachuShenKu

Would it be correct to say: Das gesamte Holz ist im Ofen verbrannt. Gibt es Glut? Ist das Feuer kalt?


chandler.leo

touch it and find out


AlexanderH658653

yea, really cold.....


f0xG3_PatG

Das ist mir Wurst! touches the fire


Tendixmusic

He probably like Game of Thrones ice dragon. Especially with that blue feuer


fischenGeil

these kind of sentences don't help anyone learn.


dannimontecillo

Hmmm. This got me thinking. The German language can be quite complex, so does this even have a special meaning? Could be deeply philosophical? Otherwise, it's just dumbfounding this sentence.


Vesna0904

A paradoxical saying, where a person is disrespected unmeasurably. It is so intense that others can feel the 'coldness' of the' burn'. The victim usually suffers severe emotional and social distress as an after effect. BUT, I don't think DL had this on their mind. Or, am I wrong?


ColeFellOver

Haha! This is my favourite discussion board!


EmoArt

fire is definitely cold ❄


kup_mi_filly

It is when you use Freeze.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.