1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind mag das Zimmer nich…

"Das Kind mag das Zimmer nicht."

Translation:The child does not like the room.

October 9, 2015

100 Comments


chiliscam

you know what bothers me? when i'm beginning to translate and suddenly some "nicht" comes along and i have to go back and rewrite things.


Hashem165632

You can drag and drop a word in the middle of sentence where you want


minhtriet_

Can I say "Das Kind mag nicht das Zimmer."


Bersalon

No, the 'nicht' comes at the end. Happy learning!


Slavik-

How do you guys even translate sentences, it's like "The kid likes the room-- NOT, NOPE, HAHA, GOT YOU"-- that's my impression.


CameronAvocado

For every sentence? Is there a limit on how far it goes?


Delta1212

The general rule is that nicht goes before the thing it is negating, unless it is negating the verb, in which case it goes to the end of the sentence (but before any other verbs or separable verb prefixes).


[deactivated user]

    Nicht can come at the start if you want to add emphasis. Read the rules and how you can overuled... Happy learning


Cacbjiik

    No. "mag das Zimmer" is a whole Verb Phrase. A Verb Phrase include a verb and a accusative noun. So you "nicht" the whole Verb Phrase. It will become mag das Zimmer NICHT!


Krebs02

    Not necesseraly, One could say „Das Kind mag nicht das Zimmer, aber er mag das Zimmer von seine Mutter“


mizinamo

    Yes. von seiner Mutter would be the correct form.


WaylonPigo

    What is the difference between Zimmer und Raum?


Delta1212

    Zimmer is 'room' as in a sectioned off part of a house. Raum is 'room' as in 'room to move around' or 'room to breath. It's more like a space.


Osubin

    Side note: an astronaut can be called a "Raumfahrer".


Sarah851648

    That's because "(outer) space" is "der Weltraum".


DonCorman

    Why nicht and not Keine?


az_p
    Mod

      http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/negationexpl.html

      Because we want to negate the verb ("does not like"). Another way to think of it is that kein means "not a [something]" or "no [something]". If you had Das Kind mag kein Zimmer it would mean (literally) "The child likes no room" or more naturally "The child doesn't like any rooms".

      Also note that, if anything, it'd be kein instead of keine (and always lower-case) to match the neuter noun Zimmer in accusative case.


DonCorman

      However now I'm confused as to why an earlier lesson translation

      "I don't like lighters"

      Was:

      "Ich mag keine Feuerzeug"

      Which seems to negate the lighters, not my like or dislike of them


az_p
      Mod

        Yes, that's how it works. The link I posted kind of explains that in the second bullet point, but as it is different to how English constructs the sentence (at least modern English) just remember it as an 'exception' if that makes more sense to you.


try_throw_catch

        I realize that if there is definitive article or something like "mein"/"dein" it is negated with "nicht". Otherwise, with "kein".


Sarah_Abba

        I don't get why "nicht" goes at the end though...


CourtneyLa532411

        its just the rule in German.


arisplus

        Could you explain how? To me it sounds more natural at the end (so im not complaining) but I thought "nicht" was an adverb and can be placed next to "mag". Thanks!


paulregis1

        This did not help :(


az_p
        Mod

          Then try this: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/negationexpl.html

          If that doesn't help, keep practicing with Duolingo and do your own search for explanations on the internet that make sense to you.


Ivan448196

          Concerning what I have been studying, I think it's because when nicht is negating a verb it goes at the end of the sentence, but when used in negating a perfect tense it goes between the modal and main verb. When negating and adjective or adverb it goes in front of them. Not sure about nouns though.


-Copernicus-

          That's correct. (And for perfect, "nicht" goes right before the participle at the end: "Ich habe meinen Hund heute nicht gefunden.") (EDIT: Whoops, this is negating "meinen Hund." More like "Ich habe heute nicht gearbeitet.")

          Nouns should be negated with "kein," not "nicht" ("Ich habe keinen Hund gefunden").


-Copernicus-

          @Ivan448196: Ah, yes. If the noun has a definite article ("der") or a possessive article ("mein"), you will have to use "nicht." My mistake.


Ivan448196

          Thank you for the help. I deleted my previous comment about nicht negating a noun although I have found notes on a specific skill that nicht can actually negate certain types of nouns.


brasilianland

          I might be wrong ,but it appears that you wanted to mean "nicht " instead of noun 'And for perfect, the NOUN(shoudn't it be nicht ) goes right before the participle at the end'


-Copernicus-

          @brasilianland: Ah, so I did. Thanks, fixed it.


superbluejay

          Why is "the child dislikes the room" not accepted - are there any particular connotations that I'm missing or is it just not one of the listed answers?


az_p
          Mod

            I would say that "disliking" something is more active than "not liking" something, in English. But when looking it up in translation dictionaries both this phrasing and other distinct verbs come up, so I'm not really sure if that distinction is made in German or not. This discussion on StackExchange seems to suggest your answer should be correct. You can click "Report a Problem" next time to alert the course contributors about it.


NicMuW38

            Akzeptiert wird auch: "The child dislikes the room." (2018-04-14)


Nicholas_F

            Why is it not "Das Kind magt das Zimmer nicht?"


mizinamo

            Historical reasons. (It derives from an old past tense, and those have no endings for ich and er.)

            The same reasons, incidentally, why we say "he may" and not "he mays".

            So in German we have ich mag, er mag; ich kann, er kann; ich will, er will; ich soll, er soll; ich darf, er darf; ich muss, er muss; ich weiß, er weiß -- and several of those have relatives in English without -s as "he may, he can, he will, he shall, he must". (Though the meaning of the related verbs is not always the same any more, e.g. he will/er will or he may/er mag.)


SteffieSproat

            I was not wrong in saying "The child doesn't like the room" instead of "does not."


MunkhzayaZaya

            Zumindest hat er ein Zimmer.(Did I write it correct?)


mizinamo

            Yes, it's correct.


Ankita577648

            What is the difference between mag and gern? How does one know where to use which "like"?


mizinamo

            Rule of thumb:

            • use mag with nouns: Ich mag Äpfel "I like apples"
            • use gern with verb: Ich schwimme gern "I like to swim; I like swimming"

EduardoAlo959478

            Gern is used when you like "DOING" something, mag is when you like a " Thing or Person".


ManicPsyche

            Can someone please correct me: Nicht after nouns and before adjectives? This example nicht at the end and another : Das Zimmer ist nicht sauber.


try_throw_catch

            Before adjetive, but after direct object


Tom834979

            why is it "das kind mag das zimmer nicht" instead of "das kind mag kein zimmer"?


mizinamo

            why is it "das kind mag das zimmer nicht"

            It isn't. It's Das Kind mag das Zimmer nicht. You mis-spelled Kind and Zimmer by not capitalisating them -- capitalisation is part of the correct spelling of nouns in German.

            As for the nicht: it's because das Zimmer is definite.

            Das Kind mag kein Zimmer. would mean "The child does not like any room" rather than "The child does not like the room".


AnantVemur

            Can i say "Das kind mag kein das zimmer"?


mizinamo

            Can i say "Das kind mag kein das zimmer"?

            No.

            kein is indefinite. You can't use it with definite nouns such as "the room" or "my sister" or "that house".

            Also, Kind and Zimmer are nouns and have to be capitalised.


LordBalkara

            "The child likes the room not", despite being a more literal translation, and being grammatically correct, is not accepted. Any reason why? Is it a mistake on my part?


Delta1212

            Putting the 'not' at the end of the sentence like that is archaic at best, at least in American English, and I've never seen it used in a modern context outside of something that was intentionally stylized.


LordBalkara

            True, but still. It feels like The more literal translation should be accepted. Plus, little side-note, Old English was like German, so that might be part of why it sounds archaic. Food for thought.


Delta1212

            It's not really a more literal translation, since both sentences mean exactly the same thing; one is just closer to the German word order but violates modern English negation rules. That's a natural sounding sentence in German, so the better translation is the natural sounding English equivalent.

            And yes, before English adopted 'do' as an auxiliary verb for negation, the word order was a bit closer to the Germanic roots in that sense.


LordBalkara

            I don't want the more natural english sounding versions removed, I just want the literal, and still grammatically correct version to be accepted.

            English was pretty much german for a while. We used many German words, like their words for 'the' and sonne. It's probably why German is easier than other languages for english speakers to learn.


Sorthious

            It was not on this example but I received a, "We only accept modern English.", as a response to using the same format as you used. As someone said, it is archaic and no longer acceptable in modern English.


LordBalkara

            @Sorthious Huh, never happened for me. Maybe that's part of the new change.


Option_Person

            It's uncommon, but not entirely unused. And even if it was, that wouldn't be grounds for it being incorrect.


NickMarsto1

            It is not normal modern English, but it is not wrong. The construction "I like ~ not" does appear on a couple of occasions in Shakespeare's plays. Given the Nordic influence in the evolution of the English language it would be a shame to lose it altogether. The rekindling of an archaic literary form in modern "Valley speak" is rather a charming demonstration of the language's flexibility of phrase.


Batebyes

            the child dislikes the room is wrong?


PJMCD

            "Dislikes" and "does not like" mean the same thing, but are not entirely the same.


EliasMontez7

            why is it not "Das Kind mag DEN Zimmer nicht."? im confused on Den Dem and Des!


Delta1212

            Das Zimmer is a neuter noun. Den is the accusative masculine article.


MahbouliHa

            So we say "Er mag" and not "Er magt"


mizinamo

            That's correct. Also ich mag and not ich mage or ich möge.


VemburajYa1

            You are not reading the book. (Du liest das Buch nicht). I am not reading the book. (Ich lese nicht das Buch). Since nicht comes at the end because the verb is being negated, why it comes right after the verb in the latter case ? Translations are from Google Translate.


mizinamo

            Because Google Translate doesn't speak German.

            It should be Ich lese das Buch nicht.

            Don't trust Google Translate, neither to produce a German sentence nor to confirm the validity of a German sentence.


VemburajYa1

            Thank You very much for your Valuable suggestions.

            So if I want to say, I have not read that book. Then, Ich habe das Buch nicht gelesen. Am I right ?


mizinamo

            That is correct.


sadjad-a

            Zimmer isn't dative?! As we say: Ich mage dieses Land nicht.


mizinamo

            It's not dative in this sentence, no -- mögen is a normal transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case.

            Thus, Das Kind mag das Zimmer nicht and Ich mag dieses Land nicht with das Zimmer, dieses Land in the accusative case. (Which looks like the nominative case in those examples, as with all neuter nouns.)

            By the way, ich mage is wrong -- it's just ich mag.

            (For the same historical reasons that we say "he may" in English and not "he mays" with the -s that is usually typical of the "he, she, it" form.)


Shirin109243

            Why we don't use kiene or kien instead of nicht ?


mizinamo

            The object here is definite ("the room"), not indefinite ("a room").

            kein is basically like "not a" or "not any".


ginger_aleeeee

            Why not "Das Kind mag kein Zimmer"? Is it because of "das"?


mizinamo

            kein is indefinite -- Das Kind mag kein Zimmer would mean "The child does not like any room".

            Das Kind mag das Zimmer nicht is "The child does not like the room", i.e. it refers to a specific room that you had been speaking about before.


Krebs02

            You would be saying that the kid doesn't like any room.

            You have 4 opitons to write this sentence.

            1 - Das Kind mag nicht das Zimmer, aber sie mag ein anderes Zimmer. 2 - Das Kind mag das Zimmer nicht. 3 - Nicht das Kind mag das Zimmer, aber sein Vater. 4 - Das Kind mag kein Zimmer.


SayaJavaD

            Is it possible to write this sentence with same meaning other way round? Danke.


mizinamo

            You mean, as Das Zimmer mag das Kind?

            That’s possible in theory, but would be confusing in writing. In speech, the intonation would distinguish the meaning so that you could understand “it’s that room which the child likes”.


Davide-Prando

            Can I write "Das Kind mag keine Zimmer"?


-Copernicus-

            No, that would mean the child doesn't like any rooms or likes no rooms.


Kelikaku

            "That kid dislikes that room." accepted.

            בס"ד


SanazHasan1

            Is my answer wrong????!!!


mizinamo

            Is my answer wrong?

            I don't know; is it?

            Nobody can see what you wrote.

            Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question.

            Or even better: take a screenshot, upload it to a website (e.g. imgur), and tell us the URL to the image. Then we can see exactly what you wrote (including possible typos that you might not have realised).


LizerJoseph

            Ok since when does "The child doesn't like the room" not equate. I understand German and contractions are not the same as English contractions but there is no fundamental difference grammatically or contextually in this answer ugh


mizinamo

            Do you have a screenshot of "The child doesn't like the room" being rejected? If so, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.

            Otherwise we can only guess what might have happened.

            Typical errors include:

            • Having a listening exercise but translating into English rather than writing in German
            • Making a typo but not noticing it (e.g. "the child doesn't like the the room" with a repeated "the")

            When you have a sentence that you are sure should be accepted but isn't, I recommend reporting it as "my translation should be accepted."

            That way, course contributors can see exactly what you typed.


veganpanda

            "don't like" & "doesn't like" mean the SAME here in London, UK!!


PJMCD

            They mean the same, but you have to use them in different circumstances.


Option_Person

            "don't like" is for First/second person, or when referring to groups. When talking about singular entities, you would use "doesn't" They have the same meaning, but exact usage is context-dependent.


veganpanda

            how comes Duo don't recognise "don't" for "do not"??


Delta1212

            Well, "do not" doesn't belong in this sentence either. It's "does not" which would be "doesn't."


veganpanda

            "The child don't like the room" is perfect English here in England!


Delta1212

            It might be colloquially acceptable English, including in some places in America, as well, but that verb is not conjugated correctly for third person singular.

            So no, it's not perfect English.


veganpanda

            Excuse me, I was born in England and passed all my English exams too, it's the only language I can speak and you tell me I'm wrong???


Delta1212

            Yes.

            Don't as a third personal singular contraction of does not is an extant but non-standard usage.

            I even did a little extra research just in case there was something I wasn't aware of but no, it is as I initially described.


NickMarsto1

            In point of fact, "does not" elides to "doesn't" : "don't" is the contraction of "do not". Therefore, unless you are deliberately speaking to comic effect, perhaps affecting the mannerism of a character from a novel by P.G. Woodhouse or Dorothy L Sayers, "The child don't like the room" is far from perfect being fundamentally flawed grammatically.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.