1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Museet är öppet för allmänhe…

"Museet är öppet för allmänheten."

Translation:The museum is open to the public.

October 9, 2015

18 Comments


person222222

I said "The museum is open for everyone" and it marked it wrong, saying that I need the article "the" which confused me because that makes no sense in English. Would my sentence be a correct translation?


devalanteriel

That's a weird error for sure. Your sentence should have been marked wrong, though - but certainly not for that reason. While opening the museum to the public does mean that everyone is allowed access, it's not a translation of allmänheten which I assume is the point of the exercise to learn.


VanessaMur467893

Could anyone please unfold how the "allmänheten" word is consisted? I get the first part allmän= all men, but i searched for the second part "heten" and haven't found anything. Thank you :)


devalanteriel

-het is a common suffix to turn an adjective into a noun. Very much like the English "-ness", for instance. And the final -en is just the definite suffix.


JerryMcCarthy99

Possibly cognate with "-hood". The "all-man-hood".


devalanteriel

Yes, they're the same suffix. I chose "-ness" because it's a slightly more obvious example in English. :)


RaidedbyVikings

The Museum is open for the masses?


Arnauti

the masses = massorna – not that they're usually around at Swedish museums :D


S.M.94

It's ( ett museum ) in the indefinite form...so why it is ( museet) in the definite form ..not ( museumet ) ?!


devalanteriel

That's actually standard for Latin loans ending in -um. You have e.g.

  • museum, museet
  • akvarium, akvariet
  • centrum, centret

... and so on, although there aren't really that many such words in Swedish.


MaryBeth378619

What does -um mean in Latin?


devalanteriel

It varies a bit - it's not a single consistent suffix. For instance, -arium is a suffix denoting a place or device devoted to something specific. Swedish just applies the same pattern consistently.


JerryMcCarthy99

In Latin, it is just a marker of second declension singular neuter nouns. Such nouns in "-um" pluralise to "-a": "Corrigendum" -> "Corrigenda"; "Agendum" -> "Agenda". Usually used for things rather than people, but I suspect that there's no real rule.


nehakl23

Interesting how allmänhet has two meanings - generally and public!


BradleyHar147441

I know in general is "i allmänhet", but how do you say in public? "på allmänhet"?


devalanteriel

That would be e.g. offentligt or publikt.


kevinralfi

can this also mean "The museum is open for the public"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.