1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kartoffeln sind warm."

"Die Kartoffeln sind warm."

Translation:The potatoes are warm.

October 9, 2015

16 Comments


AliDadban

Couldn't understand "warm"


emudrummer

Duo is not pronouncing warm correctly


franco707833

duo says maam not warm


CharlotteN7

Why isn't Hot accepted?


KaylaSmith129242

Because,like in English, warm isnt necisarily hot.


jeanne.j

Could you explain a bit please ? In French it is the same word so I don't get the difference neither in English nor German... is it like : the fire is hot but a coat is warm ?


AliDadban

Oui exactement. Je dirais warm=chaud et hot=très chaud ou brûlant


Hector290697

Le français est ma langue préfère. :)


hugoxrosa

You must give a warm milk to a baby, but not a hot one it will hurt it.


gavmarta

Definitely saying "Marm" not "Warm"


emilysmay

My favourite thing to hear


RuthSMurphy

How do you pronounce warm?


Alchamei

It's not exactly the same in English, Germans don't pronouce w as the English (what, why etc.), their pronouciation is closer to v in ''very''.


ninopiamonte

I've reported it. The TTS engine pronounces it as "maham."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.