Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Morgen is niet donderdag."

Translation:Tomorrow is not Thursday.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Neosublimation

Actually, it is.

2 years ago

Akai_VAC
Akai_VAC

This sentence would be right once every week...

2 years ago

Neosublimation

I tend to get this sentence on Wednesdays...

2 years ago

roferretti

Why not "Tomorrow is geen Donderdag" I thought niet was only for verbs

2 years ago

asalade
asalade

Yes. I would even say "morgen is het geen donderdag"

2 years ago

EricFatani

is "donderdag" pronounced "Tonder-dag?"

Thor is the God of Thunder - and Thursday is "Thor's Day" (At least in English), it was named after him. If it is pronounced "Tonderdag" it will be easier to remember (because of Tonder/ Thunder).

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Donderdag has the same origin, it is actually pronounced with a d, not a t (might not be too clear a difference for a non-native ear). But you can definitely use your mnemonic:

  • zon = sun
  • zondag = Sunday
  • donder = thunder
  • donderdag = hmmm… ;)
  • maan = moon
  • maandag = hmmm… ;)
  • vrij = free
  • vrijdag = hmmm… ;)

Vrijdag actually was named after the goddess Freyja, but nothing stops you from thinking of Friday as free day or make love day in Dutch. :) Also in Dutch Thor is Donar, that name and donder are related.

1 year ago

EricFatani

Okay thanks. I'm actually learning quite a bit about my English language on DL - as well as Dutch and French!

1 year ago