"Die Geschwister mögen die Ärzte nicht."

Translation:The siblings do not like the doctors.

January 5, 2013

28 Comments


MusicMan82

Is there a lesson about articles here? "Die Ärzte" is translated as simply "doctors."

February 27, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It should be “the doctors”. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

June 19, 2013

slug_a_bed

so the siblings do not like doctors in general? seems like the sentence said they don't like a particular set of doctors.

April 6, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct. “The siblings do not like doctors.” would just be ‘Die Geschwister mögen Ärzte nicht,’, or, more commonly, ‘Die Geschwister mögen keine Ärzte.’ Please report it.

June 19, 2013

eplus17

Do you mean "more correctly" rather than "more commonly?"

January 6, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘Die Geschwister mögen keine Ärzte.’ literally means “The siblings don't like any doctors.”, so although it's more idiomatic, it's technically less correct.

January 7, 2014

HanAuChocolat

It sounds to me like the female voice is saying "Artze" rather than "Ärtze" which makes it a bit confusing when given a listening exercise.

January 18, 2018

roman2095

Yes, but Arzte is not a word as far as I know, so I found that listening to the slow version helped clear up why that -e was on the end. Once I knew it was Ärzte I could almost convince myself the fast version was OK too but I think it might be a bit off, especially when you compare it to native speakers in the following:

https://forvo.com/word/%C3%A4rzte/#de

March 5, 2018

thorenius

How about Die Toten Hosen?

March 23, 2019

Derrik167614

Win.

May 28, 2019

smukhuti

How come "The siblings" translate as Die Geschwister and not Die Geschwistern?

January 5, 2013

christian

The singular is "das Geschwister". It's only used in academia (sociology, psychology, etc.), though. The plural is "die Geschwister".

January 5, 2013

eshan943679

Why nicht is at the end here? I thought nicht always comes before predicative nouns.

March 5, 2019

BLPK

wouldn't the siblings don't like the (female) doctor (singular) sound the same as this? And so shouldn't it be accepted bc we only hear it?

August 18, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

The word for female physician is ‘Ärztin’.

August 18, 2013

BLPK

thank you

August 18, 2013

shifu2012

Why "Ärzte" is plural and not feminine???

December 29, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to BLPK.

December 29, 2013

shifu2012

I got it. Thankx bro :)

December 29, 2013

zmoliu

what is the plural for the feminine "Ärztin"

April 2, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘Ärztinnen’

April 3, 2014

historicbruno

The spoken version with a male voice speaks far too quickly and can't be slowed down :(

December 24, 2017

Martijn_G

This may be a referral to the German band "Die Ärzte", although the D should be capitalized.

August 31, 2018

ChayaPolsk

What is bad to write don't instead of do not?

September 27, 2018

LICA98

again "those" is not accepted for "die"

October 22, 2018

ZarghaKhan

can we write like this ? Die Geschwister mögen keine ärzte

March 6, 2019

LSadun

OK, I'm really confused about the placement on "nicht". On the very last sentence I did, "Ich will zum Arzt nicht" was corrected to "Ich will nicht zum Arzt", suggesting that "nicht" has to immediately follow the verb, but here the official answer places it at the end of the sentence. What gives?

March 17, 2019

T.A.J.

Do they prefer Die Toten Hosen then?

June 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.