1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Geschwister mögen die Är…

"Die Geschwister mögen die Ärzte nicht."

Translation:The siblings do not like the doctors.

January 5, 2013

44 Comments


MusicMan82

Is there a lesson about articles here? "Die Ärzte" is translated as simply "doctors."


AndreasWitnstein

It should be “the doctors”. Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.


thorenius

How about Die Toten Hosen?


HanAuChocolat

It sounds to me like the female voice is saying "Artze" rather than "Ärtze" which makes it a bit confusing when given a listening exercise.


roman2095

Yes, but Arzte is not a word as far as I know, so I found that listening to the slow version helped clear up why that -e was on the end. Once I knew it was Ärzte I could almost convince myself the fast version was OK too but I think it might be a bit off, especially when you compare it to native speakers in the following:

https://forvo.com/word/%C3%A4rzte/#de


slug_a_bed

so the siblings do not like doctors in general? seems like the sentence said they don't like a particular set of doctors.


AndreasWitnstein

Correct. “The siblings do not like doctors.” would just be ‘Die Geschwister mögen Ärzte nicht,’, or, more commonly, ‘Die Geschwister mögen keine Ärzte.’ Please report it.


eplus17

Do you mean "more correctly" rather than "more commonly?"


AndreasWitnstein

‘Die Geschwister mögen keine Ärzte.’ literally means “The siblings don't like any doctors.”, so although it's more idiomatic, it's technically less correct.


ayattoullah

I am confused...( nicht ) should be before definite noun why it comes at the last of the sentence?


eshan943679

Perhaps the following article will help you. nicht is supposed to follow a noun with a definite article which is being negated.

https://resources.german.lsa.umich.edu/grammatik/nicht/


eshan943679

Why nicht is at the end here? I thought nicht always comes before predicative nouns.


banderafever

A predicative noun provides more information about the SUBJECT in the sentence. Ex.- My dog is my best friend. "Friend" is the predicate noun here as it tell more about the subject "my dog". In this case, "Geschwister", not "die Ärzte" is the subject while "die Arzte" is simply the direct object identifying whom the subject doesn't like.


BLPK

wouldn't the siblings don't like the (female) doctor (singular) sound the same as this? And so shouldn't it be accepted bc we only hear it?


AndreasWitnstein

The word for female physician is ‘Ärztin’.


smukhuti

How come "The siblings" translate as Die Geschwister and not Die Geschwistern?


christian

The singular is "das Geschwister". It's only used in academia (sociology, psychology, etc.), though. The plural is "die Geschwister".


olihlt

Geschwistern would be the dativ case (e.g. when using "mit" den Geschwistern or "zu" den Geschwistern). in the Nominativ it's simply "die Geschwister".


LSadun

OK, I'm really confused about the placement on "nicht". On the very last sentence I did, "Ich will zum Arzt nicht" was corrected to "Ich will nicht zum Arzt", suggesting that "nicht" has to immediately follow the verb, but here the official answer places it at the end of the sentence. What gives?


eshan943679

This is not to answer your question but I have noticed that quite of lot of exercises put 'nicht' at the end of sentences whenever the verb 'mag' is used. Not sure if it is always the case.


ChayaPolsk

What is bad to write don't instead of do not?


sherifhafez

Why "Ärzte" is plural and not feminine???


AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to BLPK.


sherifhafez

I got it. Thankx bro :)


zmoliu

what is the plural for the feminine "Ärztin"


historicbruno

The spoken version with a male voice speaks far too quickly and can't be slowed down :(


Martijn_G

This may be a referral to the German band "Die Ärzte", although the D should be capitalized.


ZarghaKhan

can we write like this ? Die Geschwister mögen keine ärzte


Sarah851648

That would mean they don't like any doctors; the sentence above refers to specific doctors.


olihlt

i can't help with all the professional terminology, but the difference is the verb. in the sentence "ich will nicht zum Arzt" the "will" is an auxiliary, with the main verb, "gehen" only implied (a specialty of the German language). the "nicht" will always follow the auxiliary directly. ich kann nicht höher springen ich will nicht mitmachen ich darf nicht rauchen ich soll nicht zu fremden Leuten ins Auto steigen. in the sentence here you have a simple verb which gets negated at the sentence end. sie mögen die Ärzte (nicht) sie hören das Telefon (nicht) ich mag Rockmusik (nicht)


Andy623869

"Die Ärzte nicht" sounds almost the same as "die Ärztin nicht" unless you're listening on slow, which I only do if I'm having trouble on regular speed. :-P


Ishay40hours

Exactly. I had the same problem. The two versions sound almost identical.


T.A.J.

Do they prefer Die Toten Hosen then?


NoMoreRomance

Okay fine no bad jokes about twins. Of course they don't like doctors.


olihlt

Gut so. die Gruppe stinkt zum Himmel.


Carlo708642

I have written "die aerzte", it was accepted but it says I have a typo. In the rest of Duolingo it accepts ae as ä and does not make a difference, so I see an inconsistency here.


SerafeimGk1

Can we say: Die Geschwister mögen keine Ärzte?


LSadun

That has a different meaning. In your sentence, the siblings don't just dislike the doctors we were talking about. They don't like any doctors.


rudedog

Such a weird phrase anyway


Dan272864

Doctors vs Siblings: the epic battle!!!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.