1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sage dem Kind, dass ich …

"Ich sage dem Kind, dass ich schlafe."

Translation:I am telling the child that I am sleeping.

October 9, 2015

91 Comments


SimMoor

How is the action this sentence refers to even possible?!


BradVance1

Agreed, I am sleeping implies you're asleep. How can you tell anyone anything?


bould3r

When you say something, it does not mean immediately that it is a right. You can say it to children because you want to have a rest for while :)


VincentOostelbos

That's right. People say "Leave me be, I'm sleeping" all the time.


gokussjx

Well, they typically (if accurately) say "Leave me be, I'm 'trying' to sleep".


Pola382263

Nah, that doesn't work. Not in English.


Gray_Roze

People say it anyway.


Ursula206

Uh, yes it does. We say "I'm sleeping" all the time in English... but not "leave me be", if that's what you're referring to. No one says that anymore


HeidiP97

You could talk in your sleep.


Wowpow2300

Or be dreaming it.


Artist-Engineer

You could say it to a kid who woke you up with loud noises and you really need to sleep.

"Be quiet, I'm sleeping!"


MeleeNess23

That's just Duolingo sentences.


LaniEvitts

You could be lying. Or (I don't know if this works in German) you could be speaking in future tense.

"What are you doing on Saturday?"
"I am sleeping"


Nate.luev

This could come up in a conversation to others. Literally, this sentence says "I say (dem/to the mask. dative) kid, that I am sleeping!"

The datives can roughly translate as "to the/you/me/etc," in most cases.

Ich sage dir = I say to you.

Ich gebe dem (mask. dative) Mann den (mask. ak) Apfel = I give to the man the apple.


ramblingmick

It might be a philosophical comment. Having long since lost all hope in this world, I sleepwalk through the days until the peaceful release of the eternal sleep. For example.


mckeever0

You could be showing a child a photo


stevenjayipad

Clearly they are not being truthful


FosterDeutsch

They probably mean "I'm telling the child I'm ABOUT TO sleep," although that is not the literal translation. :-)


Malik115413

Maybe you're writing a fantasy novel


Furstin

dass doesn't require inverted word order? I wanted to write dass schlafe ich.


Vincent_Jordi

In Subordinating conjunctions like weil, wenn, dass, obwohl the verb goes last so "dass ich schlafe" is right, an example for the changing word order would be "Weil er auf dem bett SCHLÄFT" (Because he SLEEPS on the bed) :)


exscape

Don't think of it as inverted word order. Subordinating conjunctions like "dass", "weil", "solange" etc. cause the verb in the clause to go te the last position, nothing more.

At least up to this point in the skill tree (I have no idea about later parts -- yet!), they never move the verb to any position but last, nor do they ever move any non-verb word to the last position. So in this case, "schlafe" should be the last word, since it's the verb.


garogarabed12

yeah me too! and by the way, there's another example where "dass" was used, and the order was changed. I just don't get it. it's wierd


Duolessio

More a problem with English actually, I thought "tell + direct object" was equivalent to "say to + indirect object". Since I'm Italian and we only have the second construction, I wrote "I say to the child" but it wasn't accepted. Is it wrong?


SimoneBa

I say to the child that I am sleeping - that should be accepted.


AllisonDraz

Why is "dem Kind" in the dative case?


VincentOostelbos

It's the indirect object of the verb sagen ("to say"). This becomes more obvious when you realize that you can say you say something to the child. The thing you say itself is the direct object.

In the future, please check to see if your question has already been asked. In this case, the answer was given in the post directly above yours (at least in my browser).


AllisonDraz

Hi Vincent - thank you for your reply. May I clarify - does this mean that sagen is considered in all cases, a "dative verb", like danken? I did not find sagen on internet lists of dative verbs. I do now see the answer that you mentioned -I apologize for asking again, I did not see it when I posted the question.


VincentOostelbos

Hi Allison! I don't know if you would consider it a dative verb in that sense; really I think it's more of a ditransitive verb, like "to give"—at least a potential one, as in this context—where the indirect object (the person to whom something is said(/given)) takes the dative.

No problem :)


GinInTeacups

Can someone explain why "I am saying" is incorrect in this sentence? I don't understand why it's "telling" but not "saying"? Thanks!


HashishShetty

That should be correct depending on how you are phrasing your sentence. If you're using "saying," you should use "saying to (the kid)."

"Saying to" and "telling" are interchangeable.


michelle.stein

Can i ask why is "dass" with two "s"???? "/


FoxyClaase

Because it means "that", and not "the". I assume that is where your confusion lies.


DunkleDarwin

Dass is a conjunction that comes after the comma.


katiebdenver

That was my question too. I'm sure by now you have it well understood but for others finding it confusing like me... This article is helpful in going into depth of dass vs das: https://www.vocabulix.com/german/das-or-dass.shtml . The article explains: "Das" with one "s" is always an article or a pronoun and can be replaced with "dies" (this), "dieses" (this) or "welches" (which). "Dass" with two "s" is used only to start a relative clause and cannot be replaced with these words.

So how I am remembering it as a beginning German learner is that das and dass can both mean "that" but in the example: "Sie sagt das" you could reword it from "She is saying that" to "She is saying this" so using "das" with one "s" makes sense. In this example: "Ich sage dem Kind, dass ich schlafe" "dass" is a conjunction for the subordinate clause following the comma ("I am telling the child that I am sleeping") and you couldn't replace "that" with "this" or "these" for this example so would use "dass" with two "s".


MadalinaAp3

I wrote “telling“ instead of “saying“ and it didn't consider it a right answer.


mizinamo

What was the whole sentence that you wrote?

Did you type, for example, "I am telling to the child that I am sleeping"?

I don't think that works in English -- "I am telling the child" should work, though, without the "to".


Dareich

I thought so too, but for some reason I used the "to" as a reflex, and a started googling. It sounds weird in this case, but I am not sure it is wrong.

As per collocation, I believe it is

tell someone - (I told John.)

OR

tell something - (I told it all.)

OR

tell something to someone" (I am whispering your name / I am telling to the wind / Your love has ...)

Doesn't " I am telling to the child that I am sleeping" follow that last pattern?


mizinamo

(I am whispering your name / I am telling to the wind / Your love has ...)

Poetry sometimes uses unusual grammar. Don't rely on poetry (that includes song lyrics) to learn standard grammar.

Doesn't " I am telling to the child that I am sleeping" follow that last pattern?

No. Because you put the "someone" before the "something", so it's a different pattern -- "tell someone something" (I told my father that bananas are expensive).


gerry.0

Ich sage dem Kind , dass schlafe ich....warum nicht?


mizinamo

After dass, the verb goes to the end.


eliza763

Okay, I'm a little confused here. Why is there a comma after Kind?


mizinamo

To separate the subordinate clause dass ich schlafe from the main clause Ich sage dem Kind.


Pola382263

I am telling the child that I am sleeping? What threw me off is that if you are sleeping how can you be telling the child? That you are going to sleep, or that you were sleeping, or that you want to sleep would work but not that you ARE sleeping. So...


FionaMcGla

My "I say to the child that i sleep" was accepted


XManBad

Dou comes up with the weirdest sentences sometimes...


malsitibou

Any help in dem???


[deactivated user]

    Dative case, search for the table in internet... Read in wikipedia about german articles... The list is huge...


TalSofia

    why is there a comma after "Kind"?


VincentOostelbos

    German often does that when introducing a new clause with a complementizer ("dass"), at least in certain contexts.


Fuizai

    Duo has super powers to talk in sleep...... or he's just sleeptalking


Sofie300583

    What is the defference between: "I am saying" or "I say" and "I am telling"or "I tell"?


Chubbchubbzza007

    Is the dass required? Can you just say ,, Ich sage dem Kind, ich schlafe"?


mizinamo

    No, you can't say that; the dass is required in German.

    Edit: well... if I think about it, in the command form Sag ihm, ich schlafe is possible, but Sag ihm, dass ich schlafe seems the "fuller" or "more elegant" form to me.

    In general, dass can't be left out. I'm not sure under which conditions it is possible to just put two main clauses together without dass.


MaorioM

    "sage dem Kind". So what verbs should be followed with Acc. case, and the what verbs should be followed with Dav. case. Danke.


MaorioM

    In this sentence, is "ice schlafe" is the direct object, and "dem kind" is the indirect object, that is why we use Dav. case "dem kind".


Cacbjiik

    Wie kann ich dem Kind sagen, wenn ich schlafe? (Is this grammatically correct??)


mizinamo

    Not really. sagen needs an object -- e.g. Wie kann ich dem Kind etwas sagen, wenn ich schlafe? "How can I tell the child something when I am sleeping?"


Cloe906030

    When do you use commas in german? Does not sound right in the middle of the phrase just like that


mizinamo

    German requires subordinate clauses to be set off by commas.


MaxRad3

    I say the kid that i sleep Say=tell Present cont=Present simple Kid=child Not accepte ×$$π^¥×{¶¢$$


mizinamo

    Say=tell

    That is not correct. The two verbs do not have identical grammar.


jackmorisco

    Can I know why "I tell the child that I am sleeping" is wrong?


PetrHanove

    im telling to the child that im sleeping ?


mizinamo

    im telling to the child that im sleeping ?

    That is not correct English. The "to" should not be present in that sentence, because the "recipient" comes first.


OnurElvan

    "i tell to the child that i sleep" What is wrong with my answer?


exscape

    You don't "tell to" in English. Either "I tell the child that" or "I say to the child that".


MercedesEm13

    i say the child that I am sleeping.Why did I get red?Please explain.


Gray_Roze

    The verb "say" never has indirect objects in English. You either tell someone something or say something to someone.


HristoBlaser

    i said the kid that i sleep - and why it is wrong ?


mizinamo

    You can't "say someone" in English.

    You "tell someone" something.


efe.karabulat

    "I say the child that i am sleeping." is incorrect. Why?


mizinamo

    "I say the child that i am sleeping." is incorrect. Why?

    Because it's incorrect English. You can't "say somebody".

    You can "tell somebody something".


AnutapaBha

    Sometimes dem means from the sometimes to the , confusing


mafnpafn

    impossible; talking while sleeping


archedmandible

    Ich spreche, wenn Ich schlafe.


AlexLou9

    So now telling people that you are sleeping while asleep is possible

    German translations sure sound interesting


Nweech

    It's a game :"Nein, du bist nicht ... Ich sehe, dass du wach bist"


Nweech

    "I say to the child that I am sleeping" as reasonably as this can be said


Vesna0904

    If one is sleeping how can one talk??? (not counting talking in sleep)


Kelikaku

    "I say that I sleep to the children." rejected.


    "I say to the child that I'm sleeping." accepted.

    בס״ד


Gray_Roze

    "To the children" would be "den Kindern." "Dem Kind" only refers to one child. Still, I'm not even sure "I say that I sleep to the child" should be an accepted answer, since it does not at all sound like a natural English sentence structure.


Anne594573

    Why can't we use "I'm telling the kid that I /WILL/ sleep."? Isn't that the same meaning?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.