1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bis gleich!"

"Bis gleich!"

Translation:See you in a bit!

October 9, 2015

29 Comments


amaybury

Not sure what is has to do with maths...


PatriciaJH

They like to throw in the other meanings of words, so we won't be stumped when we meet them in another context.


margusoja

I really like this approach.


Gruberschmidt

As do I. I'm digging this new tree.


SimoneBa

Nothing. Gleich has many meanings, including "right now/immediately".


paulaluciia

I'm from Germany and learn English here.. haha


GabrielDePinho

I would say it is a good strategy, but I've thought twice. I am from Brazil, and I understand English very well, although I am not fluent (I have problem especially in pronouncing naturally). I am doing the "German from English" tree to learn german vocabulary and pronunciation, and I plan to do the "English from German" tree to improve my English pronunciation, and to train even more my skills in German. However I can't see the benefit in doing like you. Greetings!


JaDeutsche

What's the different between "Bis gleich" and "Bis bald"?


klybia01

I read that "Bis gleich" is used when you know when you will see the person you are talking to. "(Zu meiner Frau): Ich gehe in den Supermarkt. Bis gleich." I know that I'll see her again when I return from the store.

On the other hand, "Bis bald" is said when you expect to see someone again soon, but don't know a specific time. "(Zu einem Kunde): Schönen Tag. Bis Bald." In this case, I know I will see the client again relatively soon, but I don't know exactly when that will be.

https://www.italki.com/question/30696?hl=en-us


alborghetti

Why does gleich mean in a bit?


zengator

Many words have multiple meanings. All the varied definitions for gleich have this sense of "identity" or immediacy (which, really, is just temporal identity).


MarthaLoda

Is "see you in a bit" an often used English expression? I've never heard this one


amaybury

I wouldn't say it's hugely common, more likely to say 'see you later', or 'see you soon', but it is certainly used. It's just a variation that people use sometimes, just because.


MarthaLoda

Thank you. It's new to me.


Multieman

Very common in london


SarahTwloha

In America (at least where I am) I hear people say this pretty regularly, but we add "little". "See you in a little bit" or as an answer to when you will do something "(I'll do it) in a little bit". Not terribly common but still pretty regular.


will853620

Might depend on the region. More common in Australia!


PushythePirate1

I've used that term a lot. It's very common here.


Rasto497959

Why "See you in a while" isn't correct?


amaybury

It should work, report it


roman2095

I think bis gleich is a bit sooner than that, as "in a while" is a bit open ended and the "while" could be quite a long time, whereas bis gleich is more like "in a moment", "in a bit", "in a little bit" etc. Maybe "in a little while" would work.


AuntieE

I think see you in a minute should be correct


RobertHJMa

'See you after' or 'See you later on' Should be accepted surely?


amaybury

See you later should be fine, report it. See you after sounds a bit weird in English to me, I don't think it is good English - it begs the question, see you after what?


amaybury

But, "see you afterwards" sounds okay, if you were referring to a specific event that both people were familiar with.


WolfVonPosen

See you in a bit >_> it is this moment when german becomes more logick and better than english


SeanMeaneyPL

See you soon" or "See you later". come more naturally, although "See you in a bit" exists. But I would regard in a bit as a little slangy. Is bis gleich* standard or colloquial?


BenFleuty

How about "in a bit". Personally, I usually drop the "see you".


Multieman

That's just a very colloquial form of the above sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.