"Nadie en la escuela habĂ­a escrito sobre esto."

Translation:No one at the school had written about this.

January 5, 2013

31 Comments


MrSenor.Guapo

write on it also be ok

January 17, 2014

RodMcD

" on this" was marked incorrect.

January 21, 2014

jholland15

reported

October 17, 2014

learner48

If the hover gives sobre as on, why is written on this wrong? It's stilted English, but incorrect.

October 2, 2013

swingophelia

It's not even stilted - it is correct English.

Furthermore, unless I'm misunderstanding how to say it in Spanish, your trasnslation also accommodates a more literal interpretation of the Spanish sentence where "this" is a desk that someone wrote "on" (and neither "about" nor "of" work).

Thus, I think yours is a better translation than is either of Duolingo's.

January 31, 2014

jack.george

and I agree with you completely.

April 3, 2014

G0108

I think he meant "on" is stilted English, but it is incorrect.

November 9, 2014

mollyglot

Because the answer has to be correct in English too. Sobre is about in this case. Of course, you could say "on this topic," so I wonder why you wouldn't say "written on this."

October 24, 2013

kritty_cent

You can say "I had never written on this" in English. He wrote on this theme in his seminal novel. on and about are fairly interchangeable in this context. So I think it should be right.

November 29, 2013

Si_Robertson

would it mean the same thing if I replaced sobre with de??

May 29, 2015

shemp

Why is"at the school" considered wrong?

January 15, 2013

mohawkjohn

"in the school" too. UGH.

January 21, 2013

Melita2

...at the school is the translation given above.

November 21, 2013

knickknacks12

"No one at the school had ever written about this" seems like a very natural way to phrase it in English, I realize that the "ever" is not included here though and it might just be a grammatical error on my part.

February 1, 2017

KARMIELA

I think that "the" is not needed here. am i right?

January 5, 2013

Melita2

No, the the is needed.

November 21, 2013

JoeSchroed

"Nobody in school had written about this" was accepted

June 2, 2014

rziari

"in the school" is fine

February 2, 2013

jack.george

we would be likely to say, "have you written on this topic". Tired of battling for correct responses.

April 3, 2014

jack.george

we would be likely to say, "have you written on this topic". Tired of battling for correct responses.

April 3, 2014

RealCalzy

"No one at the school had written OVER this." Should be correct, in the sense that we are talking about graffiti, which is more likely given mi escuela experiencia.

August 2, 2016

LoganRognoni

"in the one" was marked incorrect

March 4, 2017

Pat975426

Sobre : is on not of

June 22, 2017

LorrainePe18

Why would "one" be incorrect and a "1" be correct?

July 20, 2017

GlennFlore3

Same thing DUOLINGO

September 17, 2018

sarahpowle2

Why is it 'escrito,' as, when translated to English escrito means 'I wrote' or 'they written' both which do not work for the sentence

January 29, 2019

mfortune83

"Nadie en la escuela" could be "Nobody in school", dropping 'the'? Wouldn't you need 'la' in either case?

February 7, 2019

cyclopsblue13

As expected B)

May 27, 2015

jrayjedi

Pretty creative person!

March 7, 2016

Tohabath

"He had already suffered enough. I had never suffered so much No one at the school had written about this."

Yeesh, these sentences! O_o

August 8, 2016

AwezomePozzum

In fact, no even liked to talk about it, but I decided to write about it. Donald Trump is a great topic for an essay, especially for your democratic teachers!

April 30, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.