"Das ist lang!"

Translation:That is long!

October 9, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PalthaGhada

Is langsam derived from lang? If so then are there other examples of words changed by appending -sam?

October 9, 2015

Delta1212

Yes, a few. At the moment, the only one that is coming to me is 'einsam' which means lonely.

Or "lonesome" if you want to use the related English suffix.

October 9, 2015

mizinamo

"schweigsam" means someone who is often silent, from "schweigen" which is to remain silent.

"sparsam" is someone who likes to economise, to save money, the opposite of spendthrift, from "sparen" which is to save money.

October 9, 2015

Delta1212

So frugal or thrifty, then.

October 9, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, good translation.

And maybe "quiet" or "taciturn" for schweigsam.

October 9, 2015

Theronto

How do you know if it is referring to this or that? Context only?

October 21, 2015

mizinamo

Yes.

If you want to make it clear, you can add "hier" and "da" (literally, here/there) - this house, das Haus hier; that house, das Haus da.

But plain "das Haus" can be either of them, and context will tell.

October 21, 2015

oateasse

Can lang refer to time as well as length?

November 22, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, e.g. "eine lange Zeit": http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/lang_Adjektiv_auch_raeumlich , sense 2. (sense 1 is the spatial sense: big distance rather than big duration.)

Note that the adverb for time is usually lange: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/lange

So one would usually say, "Musstest du lange warten?" (Did you have to wait long?) rather than "Musstest du lang warten?".

November 22, 2015

Robert_Andersson

I translated "Das ist lang!" to "It is long", but it was marked as incorrect. Is it really incorrect? What about "Das ist groß"? That can mean both "It is big" and "That is big".

Why am I incorrect?

December 11, 2015

Shaafay1

"Es" means "It" whilst "Das" means "That"

December 23, 2015

christian

This is just a friendly reminder to keep the sentence discussions related to language questions. All other comments will be deleted.

December 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.