1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted no me permitió caminar…

"Usted no me permitió caminar."

Translation:You did not allow me to walk.

January 5, 2013

11 Comments


skopjeeran

The English is the same. Not a mistake


lucalu4

"You didn't let me to walk" (11/05/18) ¿es esta expresión válida en inglés? No se xk no me la acepto


Xristir

No es expresión válida. If you want to use 'to' then it would be: 'You didn't allow me to walk'. The expression 'let me' is always followed directly by the verb. Hence, 'He didn't let me walk'.

'Let me' and 'allow me to' are (usually) interchangeable. 'Let me' implies seeking permission, while 'allow me to' is often used as a polite way to introduce something that you want to say or do. For example, 'Allow me to introduce myself'.


mitcorb

Why are these words grouped as a phrase? Is it part of a lesson on common phrases to be seen later?


Lisagnipura

mitcorb: What are you talking about?


enmar3

You did not permit me to walk...same thing.


Agent_Gabriel

This is probably why you cheated on your bf/gf. :(


MarkReed5

What makes this past (You wouldn't let me walk) vs. present (You won't let me walk)?


Evan899629

Is "You did not permit me to walk" correct?


joehhendrickson

The speaker clearly adds an "a" at the end of caminar. He does this a lot. The woman speaker does not do this.


ymQcCan

The woman's voice drops right at that essential verb "Permitio" (with accent), DARN it!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.