"Junge"

Translation:Boy

October 9, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MultiLinguAlex

To those who are confused with the word "young" here: If you hover over the word "Junge", you can find the translations "boy" (that is the only correct translation!) and "young" (that's a wrong translation for "Junge").

The problem is that the word "junge" (written in minuscules!) is a flexed form of the adjective "jung" (and that means "young"). If we erased this wrong translation for "boy", that would cause us great trouble because we would also erase every correct translation of the flexed form of the adjective.

In a nutshell: The correct translation of Junge (starting with a capital letter) is boy and young (starting with a minuscule) is a flexed form of the adjective jung (f.e. "die junge Mutter = the young mother).

P.S. I locked the discussion due to ongoing spam. Every possible question has been answered as well.


headmail

Junge means a 'joung one' (male). Young boy is a perfect translation, surely?


MultiLinguAlex

No, because a "boy" can also be a 12-year old and a 12-year old is not considered to be a "young boy". Furthermore, in English it's perfect to say "He's a young boy" (e.g. for a 7-year old child), but "Er ist ein junger Junge" is a tautological term in German. Nobody would ever say a sentence like this.


AnnaSalzberg

It's close to "Young" in English


MultiLinguAlex

"Young" is the adjective "jung", please don't confuse these words!


xxClayrLov

That's not fair for me! I have hearing problems so I couldn't hear it anyways! :c


MultiLinguAlex

Hover over your account name --> seetings --> tick speaker "off" --> done --> joy in your face

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.