"Die Katze frisst die Spinne."

Translation:The cat is eating the spider.

October 9, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

thebluejay

Why does 'frisst' replace 'isst' here?

October 17, 2015

thats_meee

It is referring to animals. If it was humans isst would be correct. I hope this helped

October 18, 2015

MichM3

Why is it not 'den Spinne'?

November 3, 2015

Iker74

Because Spinne is not a masculine word (it takes die, not der)

November 5, 2015

MichM3

Right, thanks!

November 6, 2015

PeterTik

So "die" does not change in the accusative?? Also can someone give me a sure fire way to tell accusative? Does it always change after transitive?

June 16, 2016

kipcliff

The only change from the nominative to the accusative is the masculine (der/den). The accusative is the direct object case.

July 1, 2016

Skarlett_One

Why is it frisst for Tiere, and not for human?

January 2, 2016

PatriciaJH

You can use fressen (frisst) for people, to mean their table manners are very bad, or else that they're eating very, very bad food.

January 5, 2016

christian

"Die Katze frisst die Vogel" is ungrammatical. The accusative of "der Vogel" is "den Vogel".

November 22, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.