1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den viktige prøven er i morg…

"Den viktige prøven er i morgen."

Translation:The important test is tomorrow.

October 9, 2015

7 Comments


alantelford

why is it "viktige" not "viktig" is it because it is a definite-bestemt ?


Deliciae

Yes, that's it. :)


alantelford

Tack for hjelpen Linn


pjyX3Y

How would you say "the important test is in the morning?"


rdhelli

Den viktige prøven er i morgen tidlig


ChromateX

Why is it "den viktige prøven" and not just "viktigen prøven"?


beerzoe

Because of the adjective (scroll down to 'adjectives in the definite form'): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives/tips-and-notes

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.