1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu hastalık kanamaya neden o…

"Bu hastalık kanamaya neden olur."

Translation:This disease leads to bleeding.

October 9, 2015

13 Comments


LeenTello

what if I want it in the past? for example "this disease led to bleeding" does it become "bu hastalik kanamaya neden oldu"?


Polyglottomaniac

Can this sentence also be understood as "This illness is the reason for the bleeding." or how would that translate to Turkish?


Shahrazad26

Can you tell us what the above sentence means literally?


Selcen_Ozturk

"neden olmak": to cause

I guess that helps. otherwise please ask more clearly :)


Shahrazad26

Ok, and neden olmak always takes the dative?


Shahrazad26

I almost posted the same question and then saw yours.


Selcen_Ozturk

No

Bu hastalık kanamanın nedenidir


Eva242549

We would normally say "This disease causes bleeding." Is that an OK translation?


Helen12103

what is 'neden' for?


joefeyzullah

See selcen's post above


ali_aaa

I think correct translation is "Whay this disease lead to bleeding "

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.