1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tilbud og etterspørsel"

"Tilbud og etterspørsel"

Translation:Supply and demand

October 9, 2015

13 Comments


Matt92HUN

Would etterspørsel be afterpursue literally translated?


Deliciae

"-spørsel" comes from "å spørre" (to ask), so "etterspørsel" conveys that people, or the market as a whole, is asking for something; meaning that there is a demand for it.


Kongekrabbe

Since you are learning German as well: German uses actually the same word for what economists call demand: "Nachfrage (f.)" (=etterspørsel)


AlexZhao2

Since he is learning Dutch as well. In Dutch it's "Navraag"


RMous

would it be common to say "etterspørsel og tilbud", instead of "tilbud og etterspørsel", because in Dutch we say it the otherway around (demand and supply).


Deliciae

"Tilbud og etterspørsel" is the most idiomatic order in Norwegian. (8:1)


LaurentMontesi

I had the impression in Norwegian supermarkets that tilbud is used to mark discounted items. Would it be correct to include "sales", or something like that in the possible translations? (I understand it wouldn't be appropriate in this particular sentence)


dottedmag

You can see "Salg" or "Utsalg" in supermarkets, which are a direct counterparts of "Sales". "Tilbud" is better translated as "Offer".


pablopublico

In Spanish, oferta can be frequently translated as "discounted item".


A.J.26

"Lei da oferta e da procura" in portuguese, never have I thought I'd be able to translate such terms in their natural ways. Thank you so much Duo volunteers, you guys are doing the best


A.J.26

Which is the most natural sentence in English: Supply and demand or Offer and demand. Could someone lend me a hand?


woa7dSD5

Supply and demand, at least in my variant of English.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.