"Tilbud og etterspørsel"

Translation:Supply and demand

3 years ago

10 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Would etterspørsel be afterpursue literally translated?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"-spørsel" comes from "å spørre" (to ask), so "etterspørsel" conveys that people, or the market as a whole, is asking for something; meaning that there is a demand for it.

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Thanks.

3 years ago

Kongekrabbe
Kongekrabbe

Since you are learning German as well: German uses actually the same word for what economists call demand: "Nachfrage (f.)" (=etterspørsel)

2 years ago

AlexZhao2

Since he is learning Dutch as well. In Dutch it's "Navraag"

1 year ago

RMous
RMous

would it be common to say "etterspørsel og tilbud", instead of "tilbud og etterspørsel", because in Dutch we say it the otherway around (demand and supply).

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Tilbud og etterspørsel" is the most idiomatic order in Norwegian. (8:1)

1 year ago

LaurentMontesi

I had the impression in Norwegian supermarkets that tilbud is used to mark discounted items. Would it be correct to include "sales", or something like that in the possible translations? (I understand it wouldn't be appropriate in this particular sentence)

1 year ago

dottedmag
dottedmag

You can see "Salg" or "Utsalg" in supermarkets, which are a direct counterparts of "Sales". "Tilbud" is better translated as "Offer".

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

In Spanish, oferta can be frequently translated as "discounted item".

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.