"A mouse among elephants."

Translation:En mus blant elefanter.

3 years ago

4 Comments


bavarix
bavarix

Mellom was not accepted. When would one use mellom respectivly blant:; what is the difference? Takk

3 years ago

AAF_learning
AAF_learning

The mouse is between the red and purple elephant. (distinct)

The mouse is among elephants. (not distinct)

2 years ago

BrettRyland

"En mus iblant elefanter" was marked as having a typo. Is using "iblant" here wrong or should my answer be accepted?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It should be accepted, and I've added it now.

However, "blant" is the more common form. "Iblant" can also be an adverb, meaning "now and then" or "once in a while", so sticking to "blant" for the preposition might make it easier to keep them separate in your mind. :)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.