"A mouse among elephants."

Translation:En mus blant elefanter.

October 9, 2015

4 Comments


bavarix

Mellom was not accepted. When would one use mellom respectivly blant:; what is the difference? Takk

October 28, 2015

AAF_learning

The mouse is between the red and purple elephant. (distinct)

The mouse is among elephants. (not distinct)

March 5, 2016

BrettRyland

"En mus iblant elefanter" was marked as having a typo. Is using "iblant" here wrong or should my answer be accepted?

October 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It should be accepted, and I've added it now.

However, "blant" is the more common form. "Iblant" can also be an adverb, meaning "now and then" or "once in a while", so sticking to "blant" for the preposition might make it easier to keep them separate in your mind. :)

October 9, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.