1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De ønsker flere medlemmer."

"De ønsker flere medlemmer."

Translation:They want more members.

October 9, 2015

12 Comments


Sapiophia

In what cases does 'flere' mean 'more'? Never come across this before


fveldig
Mod

mange - fler(e) - flest = many - more - most

mye - mer - mest = much - more - most

If you can say 'fewer' you should use 'flere'.


stoopher

I thought mye meant much. Nei?

[Edit: comment above now corrected. Thanks for the lingot!]


fveldig
Mod

You're absolutely right :)

many = mange


NatLove3

what's the definition of ønsker? isn't it wish?


NilMarkas

Yup ^^

å ønske - "to desire; to wish for; to want"


Yakuul

when ønsker is reflexive (as in ønsker seg) it means 'to wish for', but when it's not reflexive, it has a different meaning, as evidenced in the example phrase. (I think)


gipszjaki

Wish was not accepted. Why?


Deliciae
Mod

"Wish for" is.


gipszjaki

Takk. Engelsken er ikke morsmålet mitt. :(


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! And no worries; it isn't mine either. ;)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started