1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mädchen und eine Frau"

"Ein Mädchen und eine Frau"

Translation:A girl and a woman

October 9, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amanysaber

Why mädchen ein not eine


SimoneBa

(das) Mädchen is neuter, not feminine. The reason is that it's a diminutive (you can look this up), and all diminutives are neuter in German.


AlbertChhab

What is the diminutives?


SarahTheEntwife

Anything ending in -chen or -lein is a diminutive form, and generally means a smaller or younger version of the root word.


BenjaminLo978720

What if the sentence goes like, a child and a girl. Would it be correct to say it as, ein kind und ein mädchen?


DanQuachLinh

yes, since Ein is the same for both masculine (Ein Mann) and neuter (Mädchen, Kind)


hellocoffeee

I wrote ¨A girl and a women¨Why is this wrong?


Clawkota

It should be 'a woman' women is plural

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started