1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eat bread!"

"Eat bread!"

Translation:Ekmek ye!

October 9, 2015

23 Comments


tahscenery

Is it right to say "Ye ekmek" too? Or is "Ekmek ye" more appropriate (because Turkish uses SOV word order - verbs go last/after the object)


Ektoraskan

It can be said in certain contexts, but the much more common syntax would be Ekmek ye.


Farzan_Fathi

"Ekmek ye" is a command which is used in informal occasions and it addresses only one person. How do you make it plural and formal??


Emine3456

Because "ekmek yer" is in a simple present tense. But "ekmek ye" is in imprative sentence


_.-.QUEEN.-._

"✓EAT BREAD.➜EKMEK YE.

✓EAT THE BREAD.➜ EKMEĞİ YE."


Emine3456

We can say "ekmek ye" or "ekmeği ye". Same meaning both of two


MrHilmiNevzat

"Eat bread!" Translation: Ekmek ye!

&

Ekmek yiyin!


Ayeshashak8

I am so happy to learn turkey language


Gh1387

What is meaning of (o)?


bhrrdp

"He", "she" or "it".

Turkish is a gender neutral language, so "o" can mean either.


Aimakashaf

I think so it should be ye Ekmek instead of Ekmek ye

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.