1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eat bread!"

"Eat bread!"

Translation:Ekmek ye!

October 9, 2015

17 Comments


tahscenery

Is it right to say "Ye ekmek" too? Or is "Ekmek ye" more appropriate (because Turkish uses SOV word order - verbs go last/after the object)


Ektoraskan

It can be said in certain contexts, but the much more common syntax would be Ekmek ye.


AsmaMegtit1

Thank you for the information


Emine3456

Because "ekmek yer" is in a simple present tense. But "ekmek ye" is in imprative sentence


Farzan_Fathi

"Ekmek ye" is a command which is used in informal occasions and it addresses only one person. How do you make it plural and formal??


madaleine411210

Why not its bacicly the same thing


Emine3456

We can say "ekmek ye" or "ekmeği ye". Same meaning both of two


BenHoughto11

Why doz it say it the wrong way round????????????????


BenHoughto11

I am half turkish half northan!


pYzP11

I cant understand any think


MrHilmiNevzat

"Eat bread!" Translation: Ekmek ye!

&

Ekmek yiyin!


AsmaMegtit1

Are there is some one Algérien ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started