1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These books are new."

"These books are new."

Translation:Ces livres sont neufs.

January 5, 2013

18 Comments


CactusBrownies

Doesn't neuf mean nine?


SquirlRat

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm
"Nouveau means new in the sense of new to the owner - a change or improvement; that is, something that is new because it's different than what came before, regardless of whether it is brand new from the store."
"Neuf means new in the sense of brand new, fresh out of the factory, first of its kind."
'quoi de neuf ?' = 'what's up?'/'what's new?'/'how's it going?'


candaceh

Why isn't it "Ces livres" for "these books"


AnnaTall

it is for these and those; both are correct, je crois


lazypoet

What is the difference between neufs and nouveaux? Both is for plural masculine?


Anoush9

nouveau means something new, as in new to the person/different from the former

neuf means something that is brand new (just made)

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm


NnennaUde

Why is "Ces livres sont recents" wrong?


tnpurtell

I believe it is the difference between "recent" and "new". We could have new copies of ROBINSON CRUSOE, which is not a recent book at all. Hope that helps.


Avril_su

'Ce sont de nouveaux livres' Is that okay?


LeonardoPolly

= These are new books


Avril_su

Merci beaucoup!


27e590aa

Can I say "ces livres sont neufs"?


marciomaco

Why can't we use "Cettes" instead of "Ces"?


NinoDondua

I think it's because Cette is for feminine nouns and le livre is masculine


Giovanna7T

Isn't "ce" supposed to be invariable? I don't get it.


GrahamNdP

"Ce" is invariable when used by itself as the subject e.g. "Ce sont neufs." [These/those are new]; when describing a plural noun it becomes "ces" e.g. "Ces livres sont neufs."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.