"These books are new."

Translation:Ces livres sont neufs.

January 5, 2013

18 Comments


CactusBrownies

Doesn't neuf mean nine?

August 1, 2016

SquirlRat

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm
"Nouveau means new in the sense of new to the owner - a change or improvement; that is, something that is new because it's different than what came before, regardless of whether it is brand new from the store."
"Neuf means new in the sense of brand new, fresh out of the factory, first of its kind."
'quoi de neuf ?' = 'what's up?'/'what's new?'/'how's it going?'

September 7, 2016

VaibhaviAp

Yes

December 7, 2018

candaceh

Why isn't it "Ces livres" for "these books"

January 5, 2013

AnnaTall

it is for these and those; both are correct, je crois

April 13, 2013

lazypoet

What is the difference between neufs and nouveaux? Both is for plural masculine?

May 2, 2014

GaryKrivts

Same question!

October 9, 2015

Anoush9

nouveau means something new, as in new to the person/different from the former

neuf means something that is brand new (just made)

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm

March 11, 2016

NnennaUde

Why is "Ces livres sont recents" wrong?

July 4, 2014

tnpurtell

I believe it is the difference between "recent" and "new". We could have new copies of ROBINSON CRUSOE, which is not a recent book at all. Hope that helps.

February 25, 2016

Avril_su

'Ce sont de nouveaux livres' Is that okay?

November 7, 2015

LeonardoPolly

= These are new books

March 7, 2016

Avril_su

Merci beaucoup!

March 8, 2016

27e590aa

Can I say "ces livres sont neufs"?

October 6, 2016

marciomaco

Why can't we use "Cettes" instead of "Ces"?

November 28, 2016

NinoDondua

I think it's because Cette is for feminine nouns and le livre is masculine

April 12, 2017

Giovanna7T

Isn't "ce" supposed to be invariable? I don't get it.

March 1, 2018

GrahamNdP

"Ce" is invariable when used by itself as the subject e.g. "Ce sont neufs." [These/those are new]; when describing a plural noun it becomes "ces" e.g. "Ces livres sont neufs."

October 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.