1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Normalerweise esse ich Frühs…

"Normalerweise esse ich Frühstück."

Translation:I normally eat breakfast.

October 9, 2015

54 Comments


vityachu

whats with this weird sentence why is esse before ich


mizinamo

The verb has to be in the second position of the sentence.

In this sentence, there is an adverb in the first position ("Normalerweise"), so the subject can't be there as well and gets moved after the verb.


vityachu

why not Normalerweise ich esse Frühstück?


mizinamo

Because then you have two things in front of the verb: the adverb "normalerweise" and the pronoun "ich". So the verb is in the third position in your sentence, but it has to be in the second position in a main clause.

You can say: "Ich esse normalerweise Frühstück", "Frühstück esse ich normalerweise", "Normalerweise esse ich Frühstück", "Frühstück esse normalerweise ich" - but the "esse" is always the second thing in the sentence.


NikolaSchildberg

And is some of these word orders prefered, when talking to people in practice? Or would any of them sound good?


mizinamo

If in doubt, put the subject first: Ich esse normalerweise Frühstück.

The other word orders have more specialised uses.


redactedname85

So... the difference between gewöhnlich and normalerweise?


mizinamo

Where I'm from (Hamburg), "normalerweise" is more common than "gewöhnlich". The latter sounds a bit more formal and bookish to me.

Meaningwise, I'd say they're pretty much the same.


biertopf

Same here in the south.


PunkJesus

gewöhnlich is an adjective, while normalerweise is an adverb.


mizinamo

And like with most adjectives, gewöhnlich can also be an adverb.

Wenn er kommt, isst er gewöhnlich Nudeln. "When he comes, he usually/ordinarily eats noodles."

(As an adjective, it would be inflected: Wenn er kommt, isst er gewöhnliche Nudeln. "When he comes, he eats ordinary noodles.")


StanLamber2

I notice in German a lot of adjectives also act like adverbs?


mizinamo

I notice in German a lot of adjectives also act like adverbs?

That's right! Most adjectives can also be used as adverbs -- just take the bare adjective stem without any ending.

(This causes Germans who want to learn English problems; they end up saying things such as "he can sing good" because they aren't used to distinguishing adjectives such as "good" from adverbs such as "well".)


Suedetree

There is a subtle difference between gewöhnlich and normalerweise. Refer to this link: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/63261/difference-between-normalerweise-and-gew%C3%B6hnlich


shaawon

I translated it as "Generally, I eat breakfast" and it is marked as wrong. Can you tell anybody where is my mistake? Thanks


mizinamo

I suppose it expected "generally" for "im Allgemeinen" and wanted "normally" or "usually" for "normalerweise". The meanings do overlap a little, though, I think, so you can try reporting it.


ExSquaredOver2

Can we put Normalerweise in a diffent position so to keep "ich esse" order in this sentence?


mizinamo

Can we put Normalerweise in a diffent position so to keep "ich esse" order in this sentence?

From a purely grammatical point of view, you could say Ich esse normalerweise Frühstück.

But from a pragmatical point of view, that doesn't sound like a natural thing to say, at least not to me -- I would put normalerweise at the beginning, as the topic, in this sentence.


paulojr_mam

It reminds me of "normal-wise", it will help me assess the meaning.


Nepenti

is there a difference between "Frühstück essen" and "frühstücken"?


JackBond

There is no difference.


biertopf

I'd say "frühstücken" is used more.


marie895959

it's so funny the way he says "normalerweise"


William188325

Why can you not have “ich esse normalerweise Frühstück”?


Mommykrunk

You can, Mizinamo explains it above.


muhammad13shariq

Can it be 'normalerweise frühstücke ich'?


mizinamo

Can it be 'normalerweise frühstücke ich'?

As a German sentence, yes.

(Not, of course, as the response to a listening exercise.)


AndreaAngu3

I thought 'Frühstück' (and all the other meals in the day) needed the definite article in German, so why is there no article in this one?


SanjayFGeorge

Normalerweise v/s Gewöhnlich ? What's the difference ?


alexas02

can someone explain the sentence structure. Why "esse ich" not "ich esse"? Or does it not matter? Thank you


mizinamo

See the thread started by "vityachu" on this comment page.


Akudznam_Nafri

i am not an english native speaker, but is it wrong to say "I eat FOR breakfast" rather than "I eat breakfast"...for me it doesnt sound wrong??


mizinamo

Yes, that's wrong.

You can say "I eat soup for breakfast", but not just "I eat for breakfast" because you are not saying what you are eating for your breakfast.


LadyOra

Why not "I usually have breakfast"? I know "esse" was used, but it is essentially the same thing, right?


JackBond

It can be a valid translation, but it's too dependent on context. You could be saying that you have breakfast in your possession but do not eat it. Maybe it's someone else's breakfast that you're holding onto. Best to stick with the original translation for DL's sake.


LadyOra

I must disagree. "Having breakfast" is by far the most usual phrase one would use in English for eating it. Similarly, the main meaning of "having breakfast" is "eating breakfast", and it's "having it in my possession" that would have to be implied by the context, not the other way around.


JackBond

Perhaps, but there is also the fact that getting the meaning right and getting the translation right are sometimes the difference between a wrong and right answer.

For instance, I would presume that a more accurate translation for "I have breakfast" would be something like "Ich frühstücke". If they went out of their way to say "Frühstück essen", I think they expect you to go out of your way to say "Eat breakfast" in English too.


LadyOra

Agreed there, and that is exactly why I asked the question. I don't know, for example, whether Germans would also normally say "ich esse Frühstück", or whether that sounds strange in German.


mizinamo

I would say "Ich esse Frühstück" and would use that as the translation for "I am having breakfast".

The verb "frühstücken" is fine but I'd use it less often than "Frühstück essen".


biertopf

Here in the south, frühstücken is more common than Frühstück essen, I'd say.


One_Trick_Tony

That's strange, I normally eat breakfast, too.


joe.q.public

I am curious as to why Duolingo does not accept "I am normally eating breakfast". Could someone please explain?


mizinamo

"normally" refers to a habit, and we use the present simple tense for this in English: "I eat", not "I am eating".


John567531

Mizinamo, in the earlier lessons. Fruhstuck was a stand alone word that could mean breakfast or eat breakfast. In Normalweise esse ich Fruhstuck, why is the esse added? Why not just Normalweise Fruhstuck ich.?


mizinamo

in the earlier lessons. Fruhstuck was a stand alone word that could mean breakfast or eat breakfast.

Eh? No. Fruhstuck isn't a German word at all.

There is a noun Frühstück (with ü, not u) which means "breakfast".

(If you can't type the ü, then write ue, as in Fruehstueck.)

The verb is frühstücken with small f and with an ending that depends on the subject: ich frühstücke, du frühstückst, ....

Kind of like how "breakfast" in English can be a noun or (albeit more rarely) a verb -- but you can't say "he breakfast": it has to be "he breakfasts" with the appropriate verb ending.

Why not just Normalweise Fruhstuck ich.?

The adverb is normalerweise with -er- in the middle.

And if you want to use a verb, you have to have the appropriate ending: Normalerweise frühstücke ich. "Normally, I breakfast."

Or you could use the noun, in which case you need another verb: Normalerweise esse ich Frühstück. "Normally, I eat breakfast."


LadyOra

Frühstück is not and cannot be a verb. Frühstücken is. So, as stated above, it could only be Normalerweise frühstücke ich.


rose173982

I normally have breakfast ? Does sound better


SagiEzov

Should "normalerweise" not come directly after the verb, because it is an adverb?


mizinamo

Should "normalerweise" not come directly after the verb, because it is an adverb?

"should"? No.

The default place for an adverb is right after the verb, but another possibility (depending on the meaning of the adverb and the emphasis you want to place on the sentence) is in the first position of the sentence, before the verb.


GadukSquad

Can we put the adverb in the end of the sentence? Like "i eat breakfast normally"


mizinamo

Can we put the adverb in the end of the sentence? Like "i eat breakfast normally"

That would mean something else (and so it would not be a correct translation of the German sentence).

It would change the meaning from "usually" to "in a normal way".


Edgar285674

Is it no correct to say ¨take breakfast¨?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.