1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Möbel sind aus Schwede…

"Meine Möbel sind aus Schweden."

Translation:My furniture is from Sweden.

October 9, 2015

50 Comments


Didiss

Er ist aus IKEA!


mjpacko

ES ist aus IKEA! (Oder vielleicht, deine Möbel ist eine Person?)


CozyTarts

I was taught on Memrise A1 German that "it" can be er, sie, or es, depending on the gender of what it's referring back to. Is this wrong? Is "it" always "es" 100% of the time?


cnano98

From what I've gathered, the former is correct, but many people say "es" for many things anyway. Could be wrong, though.


Metleon

This could be an old way of doing it. I know they simplified German within the last 20 years.


heniaith

Wouldn't the pronoun agree with the noun? So in this case, I would expect "Sie sind aus IKEA". Is that right?


quis_lib_duo

It'd be: Sie sind von Ikea.

Here, aus hints at the geographic place of origin (e.g. "Sweden"); von at the producer (e.g. "einem großen schwedischen Möbelhaus namens Ikea").


Thomas328056

Is Möbel singular or plural though?


terminalmage

Das Möbel - one piece of furniture

Die Möbel - furniture in the general sense

Most of the time it will be used in its plural form.


Avery_Eubanks

Nicht seine, sondern meine Möbel ist eine Person! Bitte, hilfst mir...


Cristti

Es ist von Ikea. (Das Möbel)


Lek763979

'Das Möbel' ist nicht schlecht, die swedische versionen auf 'Das Boot'


envacance

Actually mine is from Sweden, and from a store called Mobilia.


Anja284753

Der Schrank ist von Ikea. Er ist von Ikea.


orfaibish

If it is singular so why "sind"


SimoneBa

Die Möbel is plural. The English term "furniture" is singular.


SimoneBa

In fact, "das Möbel" also exists, to denote a single piece of furniture, but it's rarely used. However, das Möbelstück is a more common alternative.


harthacanute

Would "die Familie" be plural too?


SimoneBa

no, die Familie is singular, so it's die Familie kommt aus Schweden


harthacanute

Danke- I've been trying to find out to say "Meine Familie kommt aus Bayern"


chuckmo8

Möbel <- plural noun <- sind; Furniture <- uncountable and thus singular noun <- is

It is the difference between Deutsch and English


Erikman

Coule you also say 'Meine Möbel kommen aus Schweden'? Or is that only used for living things that move on their own accord?


aphity

I don't know from the sense point of view, but from grammar PoV, I guess it should be "Meine Möbel kommen aus Schweden"


Erikman

Thanks for catching that! I meant to say 'kommen'. I'm going to edit it.


San72393

If it's ''Meine Möbel sind aus Schweden'' then shouldn't the english translation be 'My furnitures are from Sweden? Isn't ''sind'' a plural form?


terminalmage

Möbel is typically used in the plural, but translates as simply "furniture". It doesn't translate as "furnitures".


BlueHomeland

"Sind" is a plural form so I use "are" in my answer but duo don't accept, why?


CapnDoug

Because it is wrong. This has been answered a couple of times already.

Die Möbel is plural. The English term "furniture" is singular.

So, "Meine Möbel sind" is in English "My furniture is"


Tyler100038

I feel like it knows I'm also studying Swedish. Because I think I'm getting more sentences based around Sweden than is probably normal.


hechap

So, what is you wanted to say that your furniture is from the Swedish people? ¨Meine Möbel sind aus den Schweden.¨?


mizinamo

So, what is you wanted to say that your furniture is from the Swedish people? ¨Meine Möbel sind aus den Schweden.¨?

Meine Möbel kommen/sind von den Schweden.


JosephAldenMoore

"My furniture is Swedish" doesn't work? Am I wrong, or do both mean the same thing?


CapnDoug

Not the same thing. The furniture could be Swedish but come from Australia...


terminalmage

The pronunciation sounded like it used the English "w" sound, is this the correct pronunciation?


Girlcatlove1524

in German, the 'w' should sound like an English 'v'. If it sounded like an English 'w' then it is incorrect.


Annaduck81

How would you say 'Everyone's furniture comes from Sweden?'


fehrerdef

That's not so easy. I can't find a very smooth way of phrasing it, while still being somewhat close to the English sentence. You'd usually circumscribe it.
Somewhat clumsy, but close: "Die Möbel von jedermann kommen aus Schweden"
Smoother, but not a literal translation: "Alle Leute kaufen ihre Möbel in Schweden".


Juliette2802

my furniture are from sweden meine Möbel plural mein Möbel singular


fehrerdef

No. "furniture" is a mass noun in English. It is used as a singular. The German word "Möbel", on the other hand, is countable and therefore is used as a plural.
"my furniture is" = "meine Möbel sind"

The German singular "das Möbel(stück)" would be "the piece of furniture" in English.

Nein. "furniture" ist auf Englisch ein Sammelbegriff, er im Singular verwendet wird. Das deutsche Wort "Möbel" dagegen ist zählbar und wird daher als Plural verwendet.
"the furniture is" = "die Möbel sind"

Der deutsche Singular "das Möbel(stück)" heißt auf Englisch "the piece of furniture".


GlaiBernd1

I'm not a native English speaker. Can anyone tell me what is wrong with this translation: Meine Möbel sind aus Schweden. My furnitures are from Sweden.


fehrerdef

"Möbel" is used as an ordinary plural in German. The English word "furniture", however, is a singular and used as a mass noun (like "Gemüse" in German). Therefore it is used together with a verb in singular:
"die Möbel sind" - "the furniture is"

A plural "furnitures" does not exist. A single "das Möbel(stück)" is a "piece of furniture" in English.

Btw., it is just the other way round with "Gemüse". This is a mass noun in German and as such a singular, in English we have an ordinary plural:
"das Gemüse ist" - "the vegetables are"


Aminul299778

What is "IKEA"?? Please someone explain

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.