1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist der Tee warm?"

"Ist der Tee warm?"

Translation:Is the tea warm?

October 9, 2015

27 Comments


Julya.Myss

Hi, warm and hot can be interchangeable? I always use "hot" for tea/coffee/capuccino.


mizinamo

I would say no.

warm = warm; hot = heiß


RobinV.

I see there is some discussion about this in German, but certainly in English "warm" and "hot" mean different things. If the translation into English is "warm", I wouldn't think they mean "hot"... I would microwave that tea to make it "hot"! :)


Mohammad620187

Actually the difference is that hot is took more heat than warm. Like you say it is warm to in 35 degrees but it is hot in 50 or more degrees!


Liethlen

Again, the computer voice is butchering easy pronunciations. The computer voice pronounced "warm" like "von". I know how to pronounce the German "warm" and the computer voice sounded nothing like the way native speakers pronounce the word. Pleas fix the audio. It is quite awful at times, to be frank.


Eliashack

These is so similar to English! Amazing!


mizinamo

This particular sentence is, yes :)

I'm reminded of the following sentences in Afrikaans: My pen is in my hand. My hand is in warm water.

See whether you can understand Afrikaans as well as German!


Dara200175

At the start it is


n0_b0dy

"Ist der Tee warm?" This one is really obvious to me, like Ist: Is Der: the Tee: tea Warm: warm (obviously) I mean, just to me its blatantly obvious to me. But to other people they could've gotten it wrong and that's the best part about Duolingo, you can just learn something until you get it right. :D


limors47

When I originally started with Duolingo I wondered why they teach us "kalt" but nothing opposite, I'm glad that they came to their senses with the tree "reboot" :)


Rodrik1406

This pronunciation seems to use the french r sound. Natives and scholars please, Am I supposed to pronounce it like this as well?


mizinamo

I pronounce "warm" like "waam" or "wahm", without an audible /r/ sound. But this may be regional.

Have a look at the two maps on http://www.atlas-alltagssprache.de/runde-1/f16a-b/ -- especially the lower one ("Karte") -- you will see that quite a few people pronounce that as "Kaate", without an "r" (blue dots). That situation is before /t/ rather than /m/ so it might not be quite comparable.


GabrielleS806962

That moment when the German is so similar to English that you translate it in the same language and get it wrong :(


Meena156525

We normally drink tea when it is warm . But in terms of asking a question ,when there is doubt about it we commonly say: " Is the tea hot?" So I think this phrase can be changed to a better way to make more sense: "Ist der Tee heiß?"


CARLOS112393

What is the difference between HOT and WARM?


mizinamo

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/warm_1

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/hot

Basically, "hot" is a higher temperature than "warm". "Warm" is more likely to be a comfortable temperature -- perhaps between 20 and 30 °C.

If you have just brewed tea by pouring boiling water over it, it will be "hot" and not "warm" -- too hot to drink.


Igor970222

It's the same in Dutch: hot/heiß/heet and warm/warm/warm.


witchstitchwhich

I couldn't hear this at all. I got as far as 'Ist', then the second word sounded like Er. The rest was a jumbled mess.


witchstitchwhich

I keep putting is instead of ist, and I can only presume it's because apparently in German the t is silent for 60% of the sentences. /s


DavidMaldonado5

The fast audio sound something like Estetivam


mizinamo

Tee is masculine, thus you need masculine der for "the" here.

(And Tee is a noun, so it has to be capitalised.)


KasunChint

how was that masculine ending word is not according to masculine


mizinamo

word is not according to masculine

You can't (in general) guess the gender of a word just by looking at it.

You just have to memorise it.

Don't learn "tea = Tee" -- instead, learn "the tea = der Tee" so that you will know that Tee is masculine.


liz522270

From learning German in school many, many years ago, I remembered 'warmes Essen' meant hot food, so translated this as 'is the tea hot?' as in 'is the tea hot enough to drink, and not gone cold?' Next time I will be more literal! Though I can't think when this sentence would be useful in real life, unless you were planning to wash your hair in the tea, perhaps ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.