1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir essen Pizza."

"Wir essen Pizza."

Translation:We are eating pizza.

October 9, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zickovski

What is pizza? Die Pizza?


mizinamo

Yes, die Pizza, eine Pizza.

Plural is probably most often "die Pizzen", but you can also see "die Pizzas".


Othman624049

correct me if i'm wrong, but you're able to sat Pizzas because it's not a native german word.


mizinamo

I said that "die Pizzas" is also allowed.

But just because a word is not native German does not mean that its plural cannot be formed natively.

And anyway, "Pizza" is an Italian word, so the foreign plural (if it had been imported along with the singular) would be "Pizze".

However, consider a word such as "der Computer". This is from English, but the plural is "die Computer", never "die Computers" -- here, the plural is formed by German means, using the common pattern "der ...-er, die ...-er" as in "der Maler, die Maler" or "der Bäcker, die Bäcker".


gedankenverloren

I thought the plural of "Bauer" was "Bauern". That wasn't exactly the best example because it's a weak noun, but well-written anyway.


mizinamo

You're right of course - egg on me. I guess it shows how often I talk about farmers in my second native language. I'll replace it with a better example.


Othman624049

oh thank you I understand


WilliamAdjie

when we can verb-ing in german?


mizinamo

English -ing has two major uses:

  • the "gerund" -- this is noun-like. In German, this is often translated as the infinitive turned into a neuter noun. "Smoking kills" = "Rauchen tötet"; "Das Wandern ist des Müllers Lust" = "Hiking is the miller's pleasure" (from a folksong)
  • the "present participle" -- this is adverb-like. In German, this can sometimes be translated with the German present participle: "Singing a song, he came into the room" = "Ein Lied singend kam er ins Zimmer". (Here, "singing" means not "an act of singing", the gerund, but "while singing", the participle.)

However, the "is ...ing" form for the present continuous (or "was ...ing, has been ...ing" etc. in other tenses) doesn't have an equivalent in German.


anish9583

So we are eating food will be wir essen essen... ??


mizinamo

Nearly: Wir essen Essen.

The noun has to be capitalised.


UniqueSpirit

How would we say this in german "We eat pizza" does the both sentances translates to "Wie essen Pizza"?


mizinamo

Yes, both "we eat pizza" (regularly) and "we are eating pizza" (right now) are "wir essen Pizza" in German.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.