"Die Enten leben."

Translation:The ducks are alive.

October 9, 2015

59 Comments


Rozandgild

When will this come into conversation?

October 9, 2015

sebastien561961

When talking to the doctor Frankenstein

October 13, 2015

oddish001

did you watch soul eater cus theres a doctor called stein who likes disecting things and gets dissapointed if the thing he wanted to experiment on was alive

October 18, 2015

faithsusannah

When you see some ducks that you think are fake but are actually real. "Whoa! The ducks are alive!"

November 10, 2015

Arabella210259

Ah man I hate when that happens

July 11, 2019

BaconChomper

When cleaning up an oil spill.

December 7, 2016

Cezardeoribeiro

Genau!!

June 23, 2018

himamg

I could picture a documentary on some rare ducks.. "Die Enten leben bei der See." etc. etc.

November 5, 2015

SPNKenzy

When you're a supernatural episode about possessed ducks. The boys exorcise them, and the ducks stay alive even after the exorcism . One of them goes "DIE ENTEN LEBEN" and the other one goes "Dude, when did you learn how to speak German?"

August 1, 2017

LydiaJuerss

Have a lingot for making me spit coffee on my keyboard :)

March 21, 2019

AlistairJamson

have a lingot for making me laugh so hard my teach sent me out

June 24, 2019

FilipTirke93

You can say "ich lebe in...." (I live in...)

October 18, 2015

SamanthaLe426267

I think in that case it would be 'ich wohne in...'

October 22, 2015

FilipTirke93

You can say both.

October 22, 2015

KaylaSmith129242

The hills are also alive...

October 24, 2015

Aslan_The_Melon

with the sound of muuusiic

October 3, 2016

erebus53

After your flock gets driven through by a truck, this is good news. (true story)

October 11, 2015

Hallstadt10

really?

December 13, 2017

sofiakoshk

'Leben' sounds like 'lieben'. Or should I speak 'leben' more quickly than 'lieben'?

October 20, 2015

AymanIsmaeel

"leben" means to live .. but "lieben" means to love ...

November 1, 2015

tuftypoem

Yeah audio needs to be fixed for this one

September 1, 2017

JohnHender6

I agree!

July 22, 2018

Sygmoral

lEben is like hEre (without the r of course). lIEben is like sEE.

November 26, 2015

erebus53

In my dialect those are the same phonemes. Did you mean "There"?

I think the vowel sounds in "leben" are more or less like those in "lemon" ;)

And "lieben" the vowel sounds are like those in "beaten".

Though it's a weird way of saying it -blush-

November 26, 2015

DonFuchs1

So agree. Dulingo isn't going to change the female voice. Probably because this is a free course! By choice of course and I'm grateful for that.

January 2, 2019

jackthebiotic

Die Enten leben nicht should be the next question XD

November 9, 2015

Shirlgirl007

Is leben here pronounced with the first e short e, or long e? Short e as in red, or long e as in peel?

February 11, 2016

erebus53

Leben (life) is short e-sound as in egg.

Lieben (love) is long e-sound as in free.

(I think it would be great if we could all read earlier comments before posting, so there are fewer duplicate questions.)

February 12, 2016

Shirlgirl007

The speaker here pronounces leben with a long e, as in peel. So I now understand that is incorrect. I did not see this question above, so I am not sure what you are referring to, in terms of reading earlier comments. Thanks for your response!

February 12, 2016

lizardsinthesky

Thank you! I thought for sure she was saying lieben (lee-bin) rather than leben (lay-bin)

February 5, 2017

fridelain

How do they call the Ents in Lord of the Rings in German?

May 14, 2019

Bryan-Ortega

"Die Ente leben." translates into "The ducks live." right? The correct response by Duo's standard is "The ducks are alive." while there is no "sind" in the German example.

October 24, 2015

erebus53

"The ducks live." is grammatically correct English, and a literal translation from the German. "The ducks are alive." is a more natural English sentence that expresses the same idea. Duo also accepts both "We run" and "We are running" (etc.) which are similar.

October 24, 2015

AngieGelves

Poods strikes again

January 14, 2016

AlistairJamson

Oh yes, the very common phrase

June 24, 2019

HoneyBadger47

For now...

November 23, 2015

NikolaKole4

How's Duck Dystany in German?

February 3, 2016

ZachAttrax

Ente Dynastie

September 13, 2016

Jackel98

When you click, "The ducks air alive."

June 22, 2016

Striped_Sunrise

I read that in a Scottish accent

June 22, 2017

Pebilorty

... with the sound of music.

October 4, 2016

GalliaDragonmoon

And other sentences I absolutely need to know.

July 11, 2017

Krommlech

Long Live The Ducks!

July 13, 2017

Pruto1

What are the conjugations for this verb? Danke schön!

August 22, 2017

Indi867745

yay...

January 28, 2018

AriSamAlao

To Will Herondale's dismay

April 10, 2018

Thatguy94

So because Enten is plural we add n to lebe?

April 28, 2018

Soccer741394

How exactly do you pronounce "ente" and "enten"? Do you not pronounce the "t"?

July 21, 2018

kstrtmn

The female bot voice sounds like she is saying laden.

August 7, 2018

Warriage7

I don't see how I would use this in a normal conversation.

November 17, 2018

Shirlgirl007

The (any animals, people, thoughts, ideas) are (any adjective)... (alive, tired, dead, funny, true, weird)... you are not trying to memorize exact sentences, are you? Think of the basic construct, instead of the exact words used...This is only my personal philosophy..

November 17, 2018

KevinZsomb1

Leben means living , so the correct answer would be ,,The ducks are living " or ,,The ducks live'' (Die Enten leben) ,,The ducks are alive" in german is: ,, Die Enten sind leben''

January 13, 2019

Saymerkayali

How am i supposed to know the difference between leben and lieben if they sound the same

March 14, 2019

simple-minded

Hmm, what's about wohne? Does not that mean ''To live'' too?

April 9, 2019

Michael586932

Good to know, Duo...

April 21, 2019

buerzelse

With the sound of quacking!

May 6, 2019

buerzelse

With the sounds of quacking!!

May 6, 2019

ivanpiseta

Das ist falsch, man kann auch sagen "leben" als für "wohnen". Und so, " the ducks live" gehts auch.

May 10, 2019

michaeldj12

THE DUCKS ARE FOOKIN ALIVE lol

September 14, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.