1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Enten leben."

"Die Enten leben."

Translation:The ducks are alive.

October 9, 2015

92 Comments


Rozandgild

When will this come into conversation?


sebastien561961

When talking to the doctor Frankenstein


oddish001

did you watch soul eater cus theres a doctor called stein who likes disecting things and gets dissapointed if the thing he wanted to experiment on was alive


brandizzi

More like FrankENTEin, imma right?


faithsusannah

When you see some ducks that you think are fake but are actually real. "Whoa! The ducks are alive!"


Arabella210259

Ah man I hate when that happens


SPNKenzy

When you're a supernatural episode about possessed ducks. The boys exorcise them, and the ducks stay alive even after the exorcism . One of them goes "DIE ENTEN LEBEN" and the other one goes "Dude, when did you learn how to speak German?"


LydiaJuerss

Have a lingot for making me spit coffee on my keyboard :)


AlistairJamson

have a lingot for making me laugh so hard my teach sent me out


BaconChomper

When cleaning up an oil spill.


himamg

I could picture a documentary on some rare ducks.. "Die Enten leben bei der See." etc. etc.


Hex0stull

More likely than beetles drinking milk.


Melissa680853

When you thought you had finally defeated the duck army, only for them to rise on their feet as soon as you turn your back. Despite their injuries, which should have been fatal, die enten leben.


FilipTirke93

You can say "ich lebe in...." (I live in...)


SamanthaLe426267

I think in that case it would be 'ich wohne in...'


Martin79687

When all the chickens have been killed but the ducks haven't


veganpanda

I wrote "Die Enten lieben" because it's what I heard!


KaylaSmith129242

The hills are also alive...


[deactivated user]

    with the sound of muuusiic


erebus53

    After your flock gets driven through by a truck, this is good news. (true story)


yvonne318606

    In Germany in the 50s, if you killed a chicken running free you bought the chicken plus all the eggs she would have layed (?laid.. lain?) For the next year.


sofiakoshk

    'Leben' sounds like 'lieben'. Or should I speak 'leben' more quickly than 'lieben'?


AymanIsmaeel

    "leben" means to live .. but "lieben" means to love ...


Sygmoral

    lEben is like hEre (without the r of course). lIEben is like sEE.


erebus53

    In my dialect those are the same phonemes. Did you mean "There"?

    I think the vowel sounds in "leben" are more or less like those in "lemon" ;)

    And "lieben" the vowel sounds are like those in "beaten".

    Though it's a weird way of saying it -blush-


tuftypoem

    Yeah audio needs to be fixed for this one


DonFuchs1

    So agree. Dulingo isn't going to change the female voice. Probably because this is a free course! By choice of course and I'm grateful for that.


RhiannonMcBride

    I hear leben rather than lieben when she speaks, though she does edge toward 'lieben' a bit. What she says is somewhere in between leben and lieben imo.


Bryan-Ortega

    "Die Ente leben." translates into "The ducks live." right? The correct response by Duo's standard is "The ducks are alive." while there is no "sind" in the German example.


erebus53

    "The ducks live." is grammatically correct English, and a literal translation from the German. "The ducks are alive." is a more natural English sentence that expresses the same idea. Duo also accepts both "We run" and "We are running" (etc.) which are similar.


jackthebiotic

    Die Enten leben nicht should be the next question XD


Shirlgirl007

    Is leben here pronounced with the first e short e, or long e? Short e as in red, or long e as in peel?


erebus53

    Leben (life) is short e-sound as in egg.

    Lieben (love) is long e-sound as in free.

    (I think it would be great if we could all read earlier comments before posting, so there are fewer duplicate questions.)


Shirlgirl007

    The speaker here pronounces leben with a long e, as in peel. So I now understand that is incorrect. I did not see this question above, so I am not sure what you are referring to, in terms of reading earlier comments. Thanks for your response!


lizardsinthesky

    Thank you! I thought for sure she was saying lieben (lee-bin) rather than leben (lay-bin)


RhiannonMcBride

    I got the guy's voice, and he says it right, though there's one earlier where he pronounces Kind like English kind.


AngieGelves

    Poods strikes again


Krommlech

    Long Live The Ducks!


fridelain

    How do they call the Ents in Lord of the Rings in German?


S851648

    "Ents". Boring, I know. "Treebeard" is called "Baumbart", by the way, which is a literal translation.


AlistairJamson

    Oh yes, the very common phrase


JoAnMuffin

    The correct translation for " The ducks are alive" is "Die Enten sind am Leben". Whereas "Die Enten leben" is "The ducks live". Duolingo's translation isn't incorrect, but awkward.


Haneen767742

    Yes Rachel they are alive and diiivvvvin in the sea and happy I've no idea why this came to my mind when pheobe said it


MockingBun

    Sounds like a really corny b-grade horror movie; "The Ducks Are Alive" coming to your cinema this summer!


NikolaKole4

    How's Duck Dystany in German?


Jackel98

    When you click, "The ducks air alive."


BlademasterOTM

    I read that in a Scottish accent


Pebilorty

    ... with the sound of music.


chaoticsystems

    And other sentences I absolutely need to know.


standard_raccoon

    What are the conjugations for this verb? Danke schön!


AriSamAlao

    To Will Herondale's dismay


Thatguy94

    So because Enten is plural we add n to lebe?


Soccer741394

    How exactly do you pronounce "ente" and "enten"? Do you not pronounce the "t"?


kstrtmn

    The female bot voice sounds like she is saying laden.


Warriage7

    I don't see how I would use this in a normal conversation.


Shirlgirl007

    The (any animals, people, thoughts, ideas) are (any adjective)... (alive, tired, dead, funny, true, weird)... you are not trying to memorize exact sentences, are you? Think of the basic construct, instead of the exact words used...This is only my personal philosophy..


Saymerkayali

    How am i supposed to know the difference between leben and lieben if they sound the same


simple-minded

    Hmm, what's about wohne? Does not that mean ''To live'' too?


tatzels

    With the sound of quacking!


tatzels

    With the sounds of quacking!!


ivanpiseta

    Das ist falsch, man kann auch sagen "leben" als für "wohnen". Und so, " the ducks live" gehts auch.


Naomi451974

    Nu am .i Gh b dc a 4¢¢£


K0oLKAt67

    I don't get it, "The ducks alive" makes perfect sense in English.


Shirlgirl007

    No, it does not. We can say: The ducks are alive, the ducks live, the ducks are living...


Lapaix2

    Duo will be happy


oeter14

    Apparently, what i put was correct, but duo said that it is WRONG?


oeter14

    Apparently i am wrong, being correct


Malak433189

    I don't understand the verb lebe... Is it to live or to be alive?


FeuerDrach3

    Oh no, oh no no no no. this is bad, Really Bad. RUN!!!


KevinZsomb1

    Leben means living , so the correct answer would be ,,The ducks are living " or ,,The ducks live'' (Die Enten leben) ,,The ducks are alive" in german is: ,, Die Enten sind leben''


JeanniKistler

    Why does it tell me it doesn't sound right when I pronounce it exactly the same way as the speaker? It's infuriating!


veganpanda

    So it's no wonder I'm not progressing in over 10 years, we're penalised for spelling mistakes, by even one letter!!!


Philemon495562

    The possible answers provided are all wrong for living(leben)


SabnSaa

    Why is this translation correct? Shouldn't it be "die Enten sind lebendig"? If not, why not?


NathanCros175533

    Once again, I speak clearly and it says I'm wrong. How about we fix this or get rid of it?


SabnSaa

    This is exactly why Duo needs a feature to repeat your answer back to you. It's hard to tell how we're really pronouncing something unless we hear ourselves as someone else does. You may be speaking clearly, but not correctly, even though it sounds right to your ears.

    OTOH, I grew up with a German-speaking grandmother and in college was told I spoke with a north German accent--no surprise, since that's where her parents were from--yet sometimes Duo doesn't understand me.

    Either case, it would be great to have our own words played back to us.


Larry_Porter

    Duolingo, this is NOT an inspired sentence. On the plus side, I greatly appreciate your having greatly reduced the excessive use of the word "interesting" in sentences, and also enjoy your beginning to sprinkle allusions to famous politicians, creative people, and other celebrities into your texts. When I see "Robert Musil" (the author of a very famous, 2,000-page book called "The Man without Qualities"--which has sometimes been ranked with the work of James Joyce and Marcel Proust--I know that we're on the right track. Germany is more than holocausts, beer, and sausages. Gut gemacht!


michaeldj12

    THE DUCKS ARE FOOKIN ALIVE lol

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.