1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'étudiante souhaite un ordi…

"L'étudiante souhaite un ordinateur."

Translation:The student wishes for a computer.

October 9, 2015

9 Comments


EmmaRidge

In English you have to wish FOR an object (uk native speaker here). You can wish (that) you were thinner - the "that" is optional - or wish (that) it rained less in England. But you have to wish FOR better weather or wish FOR a diet to work.

The student can WANT a computer, no "for" necessary. Almost the same meaning but want has an implication of being more acquisitive and materialistic, less wistful somehow. Often used in ab idealistic way eg wishing for world peace.

You will see "want for" but it actually has a separate meaning of "to lack". Slightly old fashioned but in reasonably common usage.


Bruce878691

You may wish UPON a star!


zlaw

Why i cannot say: "The student wishes a computer"?


FreeManStars

Maybe because 'wish for' means 'to desire' and the meaning is that the student desires a computer .. he does not do a wish! Not sure .. I'm french


zlaw

Thanks for reply. I'm Russian, so I don't know either. I am learning French, i would like you not bother to write to me not in your native language))


Bruce878691

No, I think your instinct is correct.


Anna_K97

"The student wishes a computer." sounds better somehow.


JanetBerry2

No Learn wishes for something


neoscribe

I saw my mistake!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.