1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist unser Restaurant!"

"Das ist unser Restaurant!"

Translation:This is our restaurant!

October 9, 2015

17 Comments


TheJykub

the way ,,restaurant'' is pronounced sounds French


Delta1212

German has a lot of borrowings from French and they tend to retain their French pronunciation.


Noglos

(die) Orange, (das) Restaurant, ... were borrowed to French.


Jesus_Squared

That would explain the weird way of pronouncing "Orange"!


Titchymitch

As well as "We own that restaurant, it is ours", can this sentence mean "That is our go-to restaurant", as it can in English?


OmegaGmaster

Why is it not "unseres"? Isn't Restaurant neuter?


Delta1212

In the nominative case, it's just "unser" for both masculine and neuter nouns, just like it's "ein" rather than "einer" or "eines."

You would only "unseres Restaurant" in the genitive case if you are talking about something that belongs to our restaurant.


JoeMed2

Wasn't deise meaning this and das meaning that ?


Moa759561

How do I know if it's der, das or die?


Yellowstoned

You really just need to memorize which every word is. There is no way to tell from just looking at the word.


Ala210179

This is very helpful, thanks


NikhilH.

What is the reason of using 'unser' and not other variations?


Delta1212

Restaurant is predicate nominative in this sentence (the verb is 'ist' and the "object" of forms of the verb 'sein' [to be] are in the nominative case, the same as subjects).

Restaurant is neuter (it's a 'das' word).

The nominative neuter form of unser is, well, unser.


NikhilH.

While we are at it, what would be the form of 'unser' if the object would have been Masculine and Feminine ?


Delta1212

For nominative, masculine would also be unser. Feminine would have been unsere.


23Ado

"Get your own!"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.