1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Enten sind Vögel."

"Enten sind Vögel."

Translation:Ducks are birds.

October 9, 2015

52 Comments


-Sapphira-

I thought it was Vögeln.


biggles9

Be very careful with this. In the dative plural you do see Vögeln meaning birds, but Vögeln is also sometimes used in colloquial German as a noun in its own right with a meaning derived from the verb 'vögeln'. This verb has a very different meaning (it is a German slang term for having sex), is also only used in colloquial German as far as I know and should only be used with caution when you know exactly where to use it.


-Sapphira-

Ohh...... Thanks for the info! :)


EssieInSocal

I've been told the same with Mause. The extra special meaning I mean.


mizinamo

The extra special meaning is a different word with a different vowel, if it's the same one I'm thinking of.

Mäuse, besides meaning "mice", just means "money" in slang as far as I know.


AdnanGaleeb

Whats the extra special meaning?


SpongeOver

the plural for girls also doesn't change.


biggles9

However the plural is actually different here. Vogel is singular (bird) , Vögel is plural (birds).


zakabk

das Madchen - singular Die Mädchen - plural


biggles9

Sorry, but you are incorrect. Madchen is not a German word. Das Mädchen - singular, Die Mädchen - plural


zakabk

sry. Das Mädchen - singular

Die Mädchen


vmariott

Is the pronunciation correct? I often have troubles telling if how she speaks is correct. Is the second "e" in Enten mute? So is it correctly pronounced "Entn"? Does ö sounds almost like a "u" as in "super"?


TheRActivator

In standart german, there are no silent letters in Enten. Also, ö is pronounced as euh


FairyChristine

For ö just imagine trying to say letter E but with round lips like saying O


Robbadob

Is that a long "ee" or a short "eh"?


mizinamo

Depends on whether you want to make a long or a short Ö :)

Vögel has a long Ö, möchten a short Ö, for example.

So the first has a German long E (but rounded), the second a German short E (but rounded).


Ben737956

Find it very hard to understand the robotic voice sometimes. Seems very jumpy.


Lind34

I agree, a human recorded voice would really help on some exercises. Though, you cant expect much more from a free app i guess.


Metatron36

It's nost just an app, also a website, and a project. And how do you think the robotic voice came to be? Someone also recorded that, piece by piece of course. Recording all the examples in Duolingo with a person saying the sentences for all language courses would be an enormous work


StevenTheF-18

Is it just me, or does the audio sound like the "t" in "Enten" is being dropped? I tried playing the audio both at normal speed and slowly and they both sound like the "t" is not being enunciated.


mizinamo

It's not dropped, but realised as a glottal stop rather than as an alveolar stop.

You should hear a kind of "catch" in the voice between the two /n/ sounds.

It's a common sound change for a stop between two nasals though, as Wikipedia notes ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_German_phonology#Sound_changes_and_mergers ), "speakers are often unaware of this".

So I hear the voice as saying "Enten" because I recognise the sound as being a typical realisation of the /t/ sound -- though it's not a typical realisation of /t/ for many English speakers. (Cockneys might feel at home, though, if they say wa'er bo'o for "water bottle" with a glottal stop for /t/.)


Angel831279

Vögel and Vogel, how to distinguish their pronunciations?


mizinamo

Vogel has /o:/ as its stressed vowel, a back mid rounded vowel, while Vögel has /ø:/ as its stressed vowel, a front mid rounded vowel.

I see you speak French; German “ö” is pretty much like French “eu”, the short version like in “neuf”, the long one as in “deux”. Vögel has a long ö.


kaity_biz

What's the difference between "Vogel" and "Vögel?"


mizinamo

Vogel (bird) is the singular.

Vögel (birds) is the plural.

And the pronunciation of the vowel is different: [o:] versus [ø:].


GrenadierCH

FIY "Vogeln/Vögeln" both mean f*cking.


Ann154759

Middle word not did not sound like sind


dani3241

i dont understand? whats the difference between Vogel and Vögel???!


biggles9

Der Vogel = the bird (singular) , die Vögel = the birds (plural).


Thomas328056

What is the rule that directs one to add the umlaut to the plural of Vogel?


Robbadob

There isn't really one, although you might notice a pattern. For now, just memorize how each word is changed into a plural.


bettybecke

This test will not let me enter my answer for "die Mädchen" so i cannot complete the exercise. I have tried several times.


Gannatulla

I can't hear well!!!


Cheryl360262

I also found the last word very difficult to hear... Even once I knew what it was. Perhaps the recording needs to be done over.


shlazer

Why isnt birds of a feather flock together acceptable?


mizinamo

How does that translate the sentence? It has nothing about ducks in it.


PeterMalon8

When I hear the computer say Vogel or the plural of it, the "l" sounds like an "r". Is it my ears or the computer?


G-M2

Not just you, I hear Fugar.


geeta581897

Why has the recording changed. The voice of man and women were more clear before


unideza

Why dont we say " Enten bist vögel " instead of " Enten sind vögel " And is it correct to say so?


mizinamo

Why dont we say " Enten bist vögel "

Because bist is the verb form for du (you - one person) and not for "they".

Also, Vögel has to be capitalised, since it's a noun.


Suppremer

how to pronounce Vögel ?


mizinamo

how to pronounce Vögel ?

[fø:gəl]

https://forvo.com/word/v%C3%B6gel/#de


xoellemichaey26

HOW DO YOU TELL BIRD FROM BIRDS?


biggles9

Vogel = bird, Vögel = birds


Michipede

I'll also add

der Vogel = the bird, die Vögel = the birds


oddish001

die enten for 2 or more ducks and das enten for a duck


Petestory

Die Ente: The duck, Die Enten: The ducks

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.