1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist kein Buch, sondern e…

"Das ist kein Buch, sondern ein Mantel."

Translation:That is not a book, but a coat.

October 9, 2015

180 Comments


jpsaraceni

How on earth does one mistake a book for a coat?


northernguy

It is a way for Duo to demonstrate the while aber means but or except, sondern is something else that means but in the sense of contradiction.

This sentence definitely shows a contradiction so it definitely needs sondern instead of aber for English word but. A less clearly stated contradiction would mean the need for sondern instead of aber would not be so clear.

If you want to remember the difference between aber/but and sondern/but, this well constructed Duo example is perfect for the job.


KrazyLad

Thanks for clearing the grammar up, thats really helpful.


ThomasChaplin

I understand English speakers are learning that they have to use sondern in such situations in German, but native English speakers aren't going to say "That's not a book, but a coat." They're going to say "That's not a book. It's a coat." Sondern has no direct counterpart in English. But and rather make for hopelessly awkward attempts. For the purposes of learning to use sondern in German, I can see using them, but the more elegant solution, "This is not this. It's that." should be a correct answer, since that's what native English speakers do, not the but and rather stuff.


ToriAileen

You are right the "sondern" has no direct English counterpart, which is exactly why using a naturalistic English translation would fail to fully teach the difference between "aber" and "sondern". I feel like the naturalistic translation makes more sense in other lessons, but not in the one that is specifically geared toward teaching conjunctions.


zengator

Books have covers. "Mantel" can mean "cover" as well as "jacket". Cf., "dust jacket". (Which, not surprisingly, does have more direct German translations: "Schutzumschlag oder Buchhülle")


Rostellan

Yes, I wrote 'cover' and was marked wrong. Had I written 'jacket' (the same as cover, I think), it should have been correct. Please accept cover in future, as I think that is what is meant.


zengator

Persönlich, ich würde "cover" akzeptieren, aber ich bin nicht ein Moderator.

Vielleicht habst du beabsichtigt, dies in der "Bericht" Abschnitt.


Rostellan

Sorry, Zengator! I just replied to yours as it was expressing the same sentiments. I hoped the Moderator would pick it up.


KrazyLad

Dont try speaking complicated german in a lesson in the beginners section, us newbies cant understand!


zengator

This sentence is not restricted to any "beginners' section", nor was my reply directed to beginners, but rather to Rostellan, who is by no means a beginner.


LesRial

I often read the comments, because they offer valuable insight. Having read the coat/cover comments I tried 'cover' since it seemed to make more sense in this context. Two years after your post and it's still not accepted. Thank you for your comment anyway.


DawsonDarl

Ohhh...it's punny.


Kungfufairy

To be fair there have been many a rough night at the german beer festival when I have tried to put on a book and read my coat!


AntiSpoofed

That explains a lot


eleonoraonline

My imagination told me it was a situation like this "What is it that she wants for her birthday? Is it a book?" "No, she changed her mind. It's not a book, it's a coat instead" BUT that might just be because it's my sister's birthday next week and I am stressing out about a present XD


djCheetah1

I think that is a good explanation


WarrenBrow3

Hardback books often have a slip-on paper jacket that has all the artwork, blurbs, author picture, and so on. So it´s saying you`re only looking at the jacket not the book itself.


bowlerae

I love this comment. All the responses trying to explain why Duo has the sentence here don't want to let people laugh at things.


2GreyCats

One doesn’t. The purpose is to learn the pattern. For that, any two dissimilar nouns will do.


ncweiler

Perhaps the coat is folded up into a bundle


FosterDeutsch

Maybe it's folded neatly into a square in a pile next to some books. Could be mistaken for one.


FrankERend

Don't you mean a coat for a book?


BaciLacsi

In the drop-down menu, you'll fine a "Jacket" option. It works for me.


Alejandra744004

High quality marihuana.


2GreyCats

In a box from Amazon...?


Ted824044

Only a total moron would write such a reduculous sentence.


zengator

Similar to someone who would write "reduculous"?


2GreyCats

Genau, was ich selbst gedacht habe...!


SciFiSurfer

They did in Star Trek: The Motion Picture. Alt text


salfordphil

Go home Duolingo, you're drunk.


gsopa

Why is "Das" translated as "That" and cant't be "This" ?


French_Bunny

"This" is also ok.


gsopa

But yet it don't accept it for me, I think this should be flagged and fixed.


northernguy

I suppose while the circumstances are rather rare that one would point out That is not a book but a coat there are probably a lot fewer occasions where people feel compelled to hold up a coat and patiently explain to someone This is not a book but a coat.

On the other hand I guess there might be a class of students unfamiliar with the objects in question having not seen either of them before. Or maybe their native language is so alien to German that it is hard for them to hear the different tones between the two words.


malenkiyslon

The man who mistook his wife for a hat, yeah


Igor797501

Here the answer ends with "...Buch, sondern ein Mantel", but in another question the answer ends with "...Rock, sondern einen Mantel". Why? Shouldn't the ein/eine/einen follow the next word?


TrioLinguist

I'm not exactly sure what your question is, but I'll answer based on what I think is confusing you.

One uses the accusative einen before masculine nouns when it's the object of a sentence, as you know. I assume you're getting confused about what to use after sondern. It has to do with the verb before the comma:

  • Das ist ein Mantel.
  • Das ist kein Buch, sondern ein Mantel.

So, it is simply carried over to whatever comes after the sondern. Your other sentence must've had an accusative object, for example:

  • Ich sehe einen Mantel.
  • Ich sehe keinen Rock, sondern einen Mantel.
  • Ich sehe kein Buch, sondern einen Mantel.

The reason why the verb for "to be", sein, never takes einen is because there can be no object. For example, in "he is my friend", what is the receiver of "is"? Exactly, there is none. There is a receiver in "he dislikes my friend", though (there is no X = X nature). The only other verbs that have no object (in other words, a nominative object) are werden and bleiben, as far as I know.


Igor797501

So the bottom line is: we must keep the same form used before the comma, not the normal form for that gender/case. Thank you for the explanation!


northernguy

Igor797501

It is easier to think of what the verb to be means.

Something is something, positive or negative. They are the same thing within the context of that sentence. Within the context of that sentence they can be reversed. Each one is not the other. They have the same case because within that sentence they are the same thing.

Yes, there are a of words floating around in the sentence. One of those words creates a negation. There are some punctuation marks. But what counts is the verb to be. Coat and book would be presented in the same case with or without the extra stuff.

Clearly one of the somethings must be the subject of the sentence. But the other something is the same thing within that sentence. Within the sentence a coat is not a book and a book is not a coat. Therefore, both somethings are rendered in the nominative case.

That is not true for other verbs.


SillyLilyAJ

In the other example, she is wearing the coat, so coat is accusative. In this example, the thing is the coat, so it is nominative.


Smellerbee22

"That is not a book, but rather a coat" This is what I wrote, but it highlighted the "a" as being wrong, when "ein" is clearly present, and it is in the given answer. Am I missing something?


mvales220

I wrote 'but rather' and it marked it as wrong


Gimcrack

I think that Duo doesn't want the "rather" in the sentence.


TrioLinguist

That's odd, because in my ears it sounds better with rather, at least in everyday language.


Gimcrack

But it isn't the perfectly literal translation. I kind of agree with you though, but I personally think it sounds fine either way.


French_Bunny

For me, it is ok


vanw39

Well, Mantel can also mean jacket, so perhaps someone just stood a dust jacket on a bookshelf without the book inside (sort of how some video stores would put empty cases on the shelf—you had to take the empty case to the checkout to get the VHS tape).


JohnRayson

'The man who mistook his wife for a hat' by neurologist Oliver Sacks contains a story where this actually happened.


laprincesaaleman

Das ist kein Mond, sondern ein Raumstation


HSopeh

What is the meaning of this sentence .. pls im not a native english speaker and wondering ?!


erebus53

It's a nonsense sentence designed to show how one uses the word "sondern".

This is not a book. It's actually a coat.

It's ridiculous because most people could not confuse the two things.

This is what happens when you make sentence comparing two random nouns.

At least, because it is ludicrous, it is memorable.


zengator

Books have covers. "Mantel" can mean "cover" as well as "jacket". Cf., "dust jacket". (Which, not surprisingly, does have more direct German translations: "Schutzumschlag oder Buchhülle")


northernguy

No special meaning. Just takes some effort to imagine a situation where you would not be able to easily tell them apart. For example, they are inside boxes.

It is just an exercise.


gerritboehringer

it is probably a play on a blind person


Dope_Squid_Boi

it doesn't make sense. it's a weird translation. sometimes german sentences don't make sense when they are translated into english.


GreekGeek93

Sentences of any language don't make sense when translated into English.


NickWager

I'm imagining a scenario where I'm shopping for clothes in Germany and the store clerk says this to me after I stand there and deliberate too long on a purchase.


The.Other.Caleb

Not only do you present one of the only realistic reasons to hear this sentence, but it's hilarious. Danke schön!


szekley

What a a stupid sentence. It may be trying to reach grammar, but we should also be learning reasonable contradictions ie. That is not book, but a magazine. That is not a shirt, but a jumper, things like that. This is just throwing words together, not building a lexicon. They might as well have said, that is not a building but a kangaroo.


BaciLacsi

I don't mean to pick bones with you ower this, but book "cover" sometiemes translated as "jacket". I believe it is one of the optionsoptions in the drop-down menu...


MSNarayanan

This and that both can be correct in this sentence.


KLTah

is this subordinating or coordinating?


zengator

Coordinating. But in an odd way: here sondern not only acts as a conjunction, but also stands as a placeholder/substitute for the Nominativ and the verb.


CaseyChris5

Why will it not accept "dass". It means "that" as well,right?


northernguy

das = demonstrative article/pronoun pointing to something real or figurative. Das ist gut - that is good.

dass = grammatical function usually a conjunction. In English, I tell you so that/dass you will know.

that = pointer thingy

that = grammar thingy

ditto for das/dass


CaseyChris5

Ah! Interesting. Thank you for clarifying!


SayantanAdhikari

Aber = But Doch = But (On the contrary)

Somdern = But .... What specialty with "sondern"?


erebus53

Yes all could be translated as "but"

Doch: "nevertheless"

Aber: "however"

Sondern: "but ____ instead"


cobi_1992

Can we not use aber here?


erebus53

I'm only learning but I got the impression that if you use aber you would have to include "es ist ein" (someone correct me if I'm wrong??).

It would be like: That is not a peach... but, it IS an apricot.

With sondern it's more like: That is not a peach; it's an apricot.


bdunning

The way I understand it, sondern is for mutually exclusive events. At 8pm we aren't going to a concert, but rather to dinner. Two things that aren't happening at the same time (we won't go into the "but..." situations of having dinner at a concert!)


Joseph633117

the english translation is not natural. "it's" rather than "but" would be far more acceptable but it's disallowed.


northernguy

It's is not a translation of sondern.

What you are actually saying is that the German sentence is wrong. You would prefer a German sentence that doesn't include sondern.

Sondern is not just another word for English but. Sondern is...... not A but B. .... Not a book but a coat (inside the box, ship, boxcar; the meaning of a phrase in German; whatever)

Sondern carries the notion of replacement of contradiction. Something is something instead of something else. English it's does not carry that meaning although it doesn't deny it.


DeustchLathland

shouldn't "that is not a book, rather a coat" be accepted, as it has pretty much the same meaning?


Vaarlam

It should, but this is DL you're dealing with. And DL tends to be a strict constructionist and not great on recognizing latitude.


fetedeclarity

I really hope these random sentences pay off one day...


zengator

Die Eule is not so much teaching sentences--we are not becoming human phrasebooks--as using sentences to teach vocabulary and grammar.

That said, there are some phrases which are taught as vocabulary, such as Es tut mir Leid or Danke, guten Tag.

For the most part, though, it helps to forget whether one would use the offered sentences oneself, or hear them in conversation, or even read them in a book or see in a movie. Just understand why the sentence means what it does and why it's structured the way it is.


GraemeJeal

I agree, but sometimes the phrase is so unlikely as to make you feel you have not understood it properly. Conversely, it may be so weird, it sticks in your mind.


zengator

True. It would be counterproductive to offer sentences like "Der Teller liest den grünen Klang." (The plate reads the green sound.) But to the best of my recollection, even the oddest ones can make sense without too much contortion.


2GreyCats

Zengator, thank you. I keep saying that too.


RobertBoll5

I thought with conjunctions there was always a verb at the end of the sentence ? Or is only with certain types of conjunctions?

Apparently not.


mizinamo

Only with certain types of conjunctions: subordinating conjunctions.

sondern is a coordinating conjunction. Another coordinating conjunction is und -- for example, Ich esse Brot und du trinkst Wasser. "I am eating bread and you are drinking water". (We don't say Ich esse Brot und du *Wasser trinkst.)


TarunDangwal

Shouldnt it be einen mantel


zengator

The "object" of the be verb (sein) is Nominativ. Same for other "linking verbs".


Kathleen614167

It will not accept my answer when I put dass, it shows the answer as das. Then marks it wrong.


mizinamo

What is the entire sentence you try?


MargoLassner

why wouldn't it be einen mantel


mizinamo

Because Mantel is a noun that has to be capitalised, and einen would be the accusative case.

After "to be", a predicate comes in the nominative case in German, not the accusative case.


Nweech

helpful for when you... need to learn German... and mix these


JSvonja

i think it should to be einen Mantel instead ein Mantel


zengator

And why would you think that?

Notice that the verb in this sentence (ist/sein) is the main linking (or "copular") verb, and in sentences using such verbs both the subject and the predicate are Nominativ, thus ein, nicht einen.


Lepussaliens

I used "rather" for "sondern". It's perfectly clear and acceptable - possibly better English - to leave out "but"


ZuMako8_Momo

Wie verwechselt man die beiden?


tomishel

why there is difference with the "ein" and "einen" in these sentences: "sie tragt keinen rock, sondern einen mantel" "das ist kein buch, sondern ein mantel"

danke!


mizinamo

Please pay attention to the umlauts and the capitalisation -- it's Sie trägt keinen Rock, sondern einen Mantel. and Das ist kein Buch, sondern ein Mantel.

tragen (to carry, to wear) is a transitive verb -- one that takes a direct object. The object stands in the accusative case. So you have keinen Rock, einen Mantel in the accusative case.

But sein (to be) is not a transitive verb that takes an object -- you can say "the skirt is worn by her" but you can't say "the book is been by this" for "this is a book". Instead, "to be" is a copula (linking verb) that links a subject to a predicate that says something about the subject -- "this is a book" is similar to "this = a book". Such a predicate is in the nominative case in German (almost always). So you have kein Buch, ein Mantel in the nominative case.


GrubbaFong

It was very cold that night, so instead of putting on my lightweight book, I donned my warm winter coat. I think this lesson would work better substituting Jacke for Buch. Teaches the same concept but wouldn't be such nonsense.


zengator

Except that then there would be a lengthy debate over whether there is any real distinction between einer Jacke und einem Mantel.


GrubbaFong

You're right. Nowadays there are lengthy debates over everything. Including whether the debate was "lively" or not.


Audrey-E

Hi! "Das ist kein Buch, sondern ein Mantel" / "Sie trägt keinen Rock, sondern einen Mantel" : why "EIN Mantel" in the first sentence, and "EINEN" in the second? Should't it be "einen" in both cases? ...


mizinamo

No.

tragen "wear" is a normal transitive verb, which takes a direct object in the accusative case -- the thing that "undergoes" or "suffers" the action of the verb, i.e. the thing that is worn.

sein "to be", on the other hand, is not an action -- it's more like the spoken equivalence of an equals sign. "this is a book" as "this = book". The thing after "is" is not the object of a verb (the book is not "been" by "this"); it's a predicate that describes the subject. Such predicates are in the nominative case in German.

Thus you have das ist ein Mantel with ein Mantel in the nominative case.


CissieT03

Duo is inconsistent about 'rather', 'but rather' and 'but' unless I am missing something!


DARK0N

I'm confused. It's "einen Mantel" when in the sentence with the skirt, but "ein Mantel" when in the sentence with the book. Huh?


mizinamo

This sentence has ist as the main verb, and so the predicate on the right-hand side is in the nominative case.

The other sentence presumably had a transitive verb in it (one such as hat that takes a direct object) and so the object on the right-hand side is in the accusative case.

Das ist ein Mantel. Sie hat einen Mantel.


DonnaHornb

Why is the construction ich habe kein Buch sondern ein Mantel, but ich trägt nicht einen Rock sondern einen Mantel? Why is it sometimes ein mantel and at other times einen mantel?


mizinamo

Why is the construction ich habe kein Buch sondern ein Mantel

It isn't. It has to be ich habe einen Mantel, not ein Mantel.

And so Ich habe kein Buch, sondern einen Mantel just like Ich trage keinen Rock, sondern einen Mantel.

Accusative case in both sentences, as the direct object of haben and tragen.

But this sentence is Das ist kein Buch, sondern ein Mantel -- the verb in the sentence is sein "to be", which does not take a direct object. It's a linking verb that links a subject to a predicate, which in German is (almost always) in the nominative case.

So you need nominative ein Mantel here, rather than accusative einen Mantel.


DonnaHornb

Thank you! Das ist viele klar


bhanucvbmg

Why not einen Mantel?


mizinamo

Because einen Mantel would be accusative case, but there is nothing here that would require the accusative case.

sein (to be) is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case. (One test is that you can't turn "That is a coat" into "A coat is been by that".)

It's a copula or linking verb that links a subject to a predicate -- and such predicates are (almost always) in the nominative case in German.

Thus you need nominative kein Mantel.


trung.n.thu

Why sometimes it's ein Mantel but sometimes it's einen Mantel


zengator

If Nominativ: ein Mantel.

If Akkusativ: einen Mantel.

If Dativ: einem Mantel.

If Genitiv: eines Mantel.


mizinamo

In the genitive, it's eines Mantels.


StephenJam5077

Why not einen Mantel?


zengator

After a linking verb (is/sein), the object is still Nominativ, not Akkusativ.


bktod00
  1. sie tragt keinen rock, sondern einen mantel.
  2. das ist kein buch , sondern ein mantel

Can someone explain to me how einen is used, i the above two sentences, both the sentences have accusative case .... Thanks in advance for much need help.


mizinamo

both the sentences have accusative case

No, they don't.

Use nominative after "to be", not accusative.

Thus Das ist ein Mantel or Du bist ein Junge -- not einen Mantel, einen Jungen.

"to be" is not a transitive verb that takes a direct object in the accusative case. (Hint: you can't form the passive voice by turning the "object" into a subject: "A boy is been by you" or "A coat is been by this" makes no sense.)


aes_long

why "that is not book" wrong?


KarinGrant

Not sure how exactly to explain it, but in English, you do need the 'a' before book. It isn't proper grammar without it.


AndreasWitnstein

In British English, you could say “That is no book.”.


TrioLinguist

Same with Canadian English, and therefore presumably American English. I'm not a professional has a more "direct" or "plain" feel to it than I'm no professional which is more "emphatic". I can't really explain it properly.


northernguy

Using no in the way suggested, in English, is intended to explicitly reject the validity of any circumstances, implication or appearance that might mislead the listener.

That is no book (despite what it looks like or whatever anyone might say about it)


BeliveJia

Why we dont sey that is (not) book !!


erebus53

By my understanding, "kein" acts as "no" in phrases like "that's no moon..." (so the indefinite article, "a", is not needed as it would be with "not").

I would say that in English I would naturally phrase this with a gap (perhaps punctuated with either ... or — or ; or just a new sentence) instead of using "rather than" or "instead" as you would use "sondern".

"That's not a book. It's a coat!"

"That's no book... it's a coat!"

"That's no moon... it's a space station!" https://youtu.be/EVekNsgUqn4


4of92000

Why is it "sondern" and not "aber"?


Vaarlam

They're both conjunctions. But "sondern" implies a contrasting situation where "but RATHER" is intended. One of the best examples you'll ever find for the correct use of "sondern" is Shakespear's "I come (rather) to bury Caesar, not praise him." In other words, "I come not to praise Caesar but (rather) to bury him." "Aber" has the sense of "however." "still," "nevertheless". ("You can inspect my briefcase, but (however) you won't find anything incriminating in it."


map03130

Why does "kien" and "ein" assume the masculine in "Sie tragt kienen Rock, sondern einen Mantel." but not in this sentence?


Melina.Arins

See TrioLinguist's answer to Igor797501's question above.


byronchengxi

is comma separated by a whitespace, then mistakenly recognized as a wrong word?


JosephSanzoneJr.

Why is "That is not a book, rather a coat" marked as incorrect?


luchomein

Could you say ''das ist ein Buch nicht'' ?


bdunning

Nope. Das ist nicht ein Buch, sondern... or Das ist kein Buch... but you can't split the ein and the nicht. The English equivalent (I don't know your native language) would be "that is a book not".


NathanojMcF

Why is it not 'einen' Mantel? Der Mantel is masculine.


TrioLinguist

That's true, but it's not in the accusative case so it's ein Mantel. See my reply to Igor797501 elsewhere on this page.


li8181

Why "This is not a book, rather a coat" is not correct?


Vaarlam

Probably because the construction isn't parallel. Had you inserted "...(it is) rather a coat", DL could not, in all conscience, have marked it wrong.


Tamarutoe

So to be clear, would a native German speaker ever actually refer to a dust-jacket as "ein Mantel"?


TrioLinguist

That would be a Schutzumschlag, Buchumschlag or just Umschlag. Maybe in figurative language you could say something like sie will den Büchern ein neues Kleid schneidern, but generally, just use Umschlag.


Ludwig485749

Can I use aber instead of sondern? What is the difference?


Studiebooster

It wasn't until I got to the second sleeve, I realized this book was a coat.


YoungSpice94

Does sondern work for both "rather" and "but rather"?


Migranto

Ist dass ein Mantel in der Tasche, oder sind sie nur glücklich mich zu sehen?


JustinSumm5

The real question is what's the difference between sondern, and aber. If they both translate to "but" how do we know which to know when?


zengator

As MelinaArins suggested, please take a look at erebus53's answer to SayantanAdhikari's question above.


fahad728700

What is the difference btw Aber, Doch and Sondern


zengator

erebus53 answered that question about a year ago. Of course, because of the vast number of people who can't help but post inane repetitions of the same inane comments, it takes a while if you just scroll through. However searching for doch will find it quickly enough.


manuchamp99

Why can't I say, "but rather"?


Diana670165

When you make a statement 'That is not a book...' a person speaking english would not follow with 'but'..... That is not a book, it is a coat... would be the more likely retort.


zengator

That is not a proper sentence, but it could be if punctuated properly.

"That is not a book; it is a coat."

What you have written, Diana670165, is called a "comma-splice".

Regardless, I speak English 99% of the time, and I absolutely would say "that is not a, but it is b." There is nothing at all wrong with it. Still, it doesn't capture the full meaning of sondern unless "instead" is also included: "that is not a, but instead it is b". NB: it is key that the first clause contain a negative.


linda162675

What's an easy explanation for why "aber" isn't ised? Thanks.


mizinamo

The easy explanation is that when it's a "not A but B" (= A is wrong and B is the correct one), you use sondern.


Elena521294

And how exactly are we going to use this sentence, um, EVER?


zengator

You probably won't. No more than I will ever use "ich bin schwanger".

However, you probably will use every word in the sentence, in different order, with other words as well. By understanding how they fit together in this sentence--especially sondern--you will build an ability to create your own sentences to express thoughts that YOU want as (not after) you learn a new language.

Or you could try to commit a phrasebook to memory.


Steve32837

Duo: sondern means but instead Me: but instead Duo: no, it means but, or but rather


msmith835

"but rather" was rejected


Kelikaku

"That is not a book, but it's a coat" was rejected.

בס״ד


Lucy419071

I think this is the most useful sentence Duolingo has thought up yet! If I said this I would be insulting someone. Good job, Duo. LOL. HAHAHA.


KarlEisenhofer

What is German term for a book's dust cover? This sentence only makes sense to me if "der Mantel" can refer to a book's jacket.


Martyn708664

A common mistake


PaulDixon7

Sorry, but that is a ridiculous and unhelpful sentence for an English speaker.


2GreyCats

The idea is not to give you sentences to memorize that you can use like a phrase book. The purpose is to teach and practice a pattern: das ist kein X, sondern ein Y.


SwedishSmile4U

As far as I know, in the graphic production industry for books, the “Mantel” is called “cover”, not a coat. Please, correct me if I am wrong.


hechap

Sometimes a book cover is referred to as a "book jacket" as well.


SwedishSmile4U

Interesting, thanks.


maryhamood

there is no die before the buch


northernguy

kein = k + ein = not a

Die is not permitted when already using the indefinite article ein in its negative form.


ueOO5

They're so different in shape and size, smell and place. Who the hell mistakes these?


2GreyCats

That’s not the point. The point is to learn the pattern— “Das ist kein X, sondern ein Y.” Any two nouns will work; it doesn’t matter which ones.


Steve32837

The English translation is syntactically incorrect.

"That's not a book, but it is a coat" should be the correct answer.


BluestarSans

What the heck is this supposed to mean? I mean who mistakes a book fr a coat? There MUST be a more logical sentence!!!


2GreyCats

Hey, lots of things arrive in boxes from Amazon... not all of them are books. ;-)


David1945

The English translation given by Duolingo is phrased in a way that is unnatural for an English person. We would say 'That is a coat rather than a book'


Jaz5150

In proper English this would be an incomplete sentence. It would read (if correct); "That is not a book, but it is a coat". It's a stupid way to make me learn, due to the fact that it's not a correct sentence and, to me, makes absolutely zero sense.


Pigslew

I wonder if he can find his way to the optician.


AdrianWels1

Why is the translation "but it is a coat" wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started