1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du isst Eis."

"Du isst Eis."

Translation:You are eating ice cream.

October 9, 2015

64 Comments


nhdnhd

So Ice Cream translates to Eis. They got me on this one


SimoneBa

Eiscreme also exists, but people tend to just say "Eis".


nhdnhd

I thought it would translate to "eggs", I couldn't be more wrong. But why is it "Die Eier" and not "Die Eien" ? Is there a rule or a pseudo-rule for plural nouns ? Danke Schön.


mizinamo

There are many different ways to make plurals in German.

Adding -er, adding -en, adding -e, not adding anything; combine all of the previous ones with changing the vowel in the last syllable. Also adding -s, mostly for loanwords.


IsabellaChilvers

And some you add an umlaut. Apfel --> Äpfel.


mizinamo

Yes; I included that under "changing a vowel".

Though "in the last syllable" was a bad choice of wording; the vowel change -- usually signified by an umlaut -- is often not in the last syllable. Bruder - Brüder and Tochter - Töchter are additional examples.


Nt2MVj7Y

How do you ay marsh mellow?


All-girl

What about the cream?


Prodigal_Knight

How can I understand the difference between "ice" and "ice cream" when talking?


mizinamo

Context.

Consider a popsicle, which is basically just water, colour, and flavour: that's also "ice cream" for me in English even though it has no cream.

So basically, if the context is "food" or "snack", it's going to be something like ice cream or popsicle. If the context is "something to put in your drink to cool it down", it's going to be plain ice. If you hear "Eiswürfel", it'll be an ice cube and not an ice cream cube. If you hear "Erdbeereis", it's probably strawberry ice cream and not strawberry-flavoured frozen water. If there's "Eis" on the roads, then you probably just have frozen water, not an accident where an ice cream truck/lorry lost its load. And so on.

If you want to be precise, you can use "Eiskrem" or "Speiseeis" for ice cream, and "Wassereis" or "gefrorenes Wasser" for "ice".


Prodigal_Knight

Nevermind. I'll understand the difference by experience. It shouldn't be hard. Thank you anyway :)


Prodigal_Knight

Is "Eiskrem" or "Speiseeis" commonly used though? Or I'll have to learn by experience to understand the difference of the meanings of "Eis"?


All-girl

If u use eiskrem in duolingo will my answer be marked correct


Musketeer80

Although in this case the context isn't definite. I have known a few people who actually eat ice - put a cube in their mouth and chew it. So "you are eating ice" could also be a valid translation.


Amenweser

Speiseeis is another word for ice cream. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speiseeis


mizinamo

True, but it's more of an "official" type word - you might see it in laws and regulations or on a carton of ice cream, but it's not the word I would use when I say I would like an ice cream or when I offer mine to a friend.

It's kind of like "domestic cat" - it might be the title of a Wikipedia article but I wouldn't tell my friends "I have a domestic cat at home"; I'd just call it a "cat".


Amenweser

Makes sense, thank you :)


marshallbo15

but you could still use it, and people would understand you...


mizinamo

You could, and they would; you'd just sound odd.

And I assume you're here to learn reasonably natural-sounding German, not something that people might understand but isn't what they would normally say.

You could say "I am eating a frozen dairy treat" in English and people would understand you. It's not something I'd expect anyone to say or learn in a course, though.


MarkDu0

I just typed Ice as a wild guess and I got right. One of the small victories I am really happy of.


neo4ever90

ok then how do you say "i eat ice"


mizinamo

"Ich esse Eis."


foo__bar

"You eat ice" is an accepted translation, I just tried it :D


Jenni7771

Almost confuse with Eier eggs.. Ei is egg. No egg in ice cream i hope. Unless the egg nog ice cream which is sort of good. Eis seems pluralized Ei, egg. But it is not.


GScottOliver

French vanilla does have egg yolk in it, thus the yellow color.


Legaresb

Frozen custard (pretty much ice cream with eggs) is actually quite popular in some areas. I much prefer it to normal ice cream. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frozen_custard


mariabasaj

I always say "You eat ice" and not ice cream and it says its right


az_p

It is also correct, but as mizinamo explained in another comment, depending on the context people would usually think you mean "ice cream" when you say this sentence.


Gerjrgi

why it is "Du isst" and not "Du esst"


mizinamo

Some verbs change the vowel in the du and er, sie, es forms -- essen happens to be one of them.

This is simply something that has to be learned; you can't guess from the shape of the verb.

(For example, gehen has du gehst but sehen has du siehst; hassen has du hasst but lassen has du lässt; kaufen has du kaufst but laufen has du läufst; pressen has du presst but essen has du isst.)

The only vowel changes I can think of are a/ä; au/äu; e/ie; e/i, but there might be others.


nrebecaaa

"Eis" is neuter, masculine or feminine?


surfx2015

neuter, there is a hint when you pass the mouse over the word


nrebecaaa

Thanks, I didn't notice in this one!


surfx2015

Gern geschehen =)


yokaipeas

been gone for a while...thought Eis was the plural of Ei. whoops.


MarekLogi

Where is the article an ice cream?


foo__bar

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Eis#German Seems that plural form is often used in the meaning of ice cream.


mizinamo

I think what that note means to say is that the plural only applies in the meaning "ice cream" (you can't count ice, but you can count ice creams).

Not that the plural rather than the singular is the form that is most often used when speak about ice cream


SteffieSproat

You eat an ice cream should be correct.


mizinamo

No; the German sentence does not specify that exactly one (portion of) ice cream is being eaten.


ZahidurRah1

actually, "Eis" ="ice" ...... isn't it?


mizinamo

Eis can be either "ice" or "ice cream".


Just_a_lil_bear

You never showed us what ice cream meant.


eyalitvin

Couldn't this be "du ist eis"? (Would be wierd but still)


mizinamo

Couldn't this be "du ist eis"?

No -- the subject and the verb would not match.

Also, there is no word eis in the German language. "ice" in German is Eis -- the capitalisation is part of the spelling.


andrzejk63

Duo. Say me why "you eat ice creme" isn't correct? Try to translate "you eat ice creame" please to German.


mizinamo

ice creme

ice creame

The correct spelling is "ice cream".


JasminAbdi3

There's a problem, I wrote ''you are eating ice cream'' it said that it was wrong? Even though I wrote the exact same thing as the correction. :(


mizinamo

There's a problem, I wrote ''you are eating ice cream'' it said that it was wrong?

That would surprise me. Do you have a screenshot? Did you report your sentence as "my translation should be accepted"?


YeagerBomber

I thought eis would be eggs


mizinamo

eggs are Eier

eis (with a lowercase e) is not even a word in German.


CarnoDonne

Hmm interesting, Ei is Egg but eis is icecream? Bit confusing but thats ok tbh


mizinamo

Ei is Egg but eis is icecream?

That's right. One letter can make a big difference.

Compare English "fat" and "fate" -- also completely unrelated. Or "god" and "good".


seuny

Du ist heiß is what i heard lol should have known that makes no sense


Ofir452053

Ice is a legitimate food item :((( I eat ice. I used to eat it daily in the summer


Marjaneh789177

I have not voulum


Neel97

Eiscreme = Eis ?


Adrian120074

Bruh, there's no difference of me saying "you're" and saying you are but I still got it wrong.. smh.


mizinamo

I still got it wrong

What was your entire answer?


Saddreamcuppp

when i go by the word this is what it is: you IS eating ice cream


mizinamo

isst is the verb form for both du isst (you are eating) and er isst (he is eating).

In this sentence, of course, only "you are eating" is a possible translation of du isst, not "you is eating".


mizinamo

Ice cream is Eis?

That's right.


Umar.Hasan

Ironically I translated it "Duo isst Eis" wasn't accepted of course :D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.