"Mice do not exist."

Translation:Möss finns inte.

October 9, 2015

17 Comments


czczczczcz

Very useful sentence. Thanks Duo.

October 9, 2015

Greedav

I knew it!

November 28, 2015

Ramn958636

I still don't understand the words order. I placed the "inte" before the "finns" and it was wrong. Why? What changes?

March 7, 2016

Arnauti

The verb must be in second place in the sentence, so you absolutely can't put anything else there. (this goes for all main clauses that are not questions or exclamations, it's a very firm rule).

March 9, 2016

Ramn958636

And what does the first place include? Is it the subject, with some modifiers? Something like Det grönt äpplet är ditts ?

March 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, exactly. (Although it is "det gröna äpplet är ditt".) The first place can also be an entire subclause, if it starts the sentence.

March 10, 2016

Ramn958636

Thanks!

March 10, 2016

Rebecca737642

And I don't believe in summer either!

June 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, that's not very Swedish of you :p https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fUA7g9SHFF8

June 9, 2018

KristfSzan

Thank you very much for that link, this music is really beautiful. :) Tack så mycket!

November 8, 2018

SecretaryEen

This made me laugh way more than it should have.

November 15, 2018

CameronVillers

My apartment building disagrees.

February 26, 2019

ex0mo

Is finns an irregular verb because it does not end in "ar" / "er"?

November 1, 2018

devalanteriel

I wouldn't say it's irregular because of that - but it's definitely irregular in modern Swedish. It has an older strong conjugation pattern, it doesn't feature all verb forms, it retains its older subjunctive case, etc.

November 6, 2018

ThomasCapu4

This answer of mine was marked wrong. Is it really? "Det finns inte møss."

February 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, it works colloquially but I wouldn't want to teach it. Plus, the ø isn't a Swedish letter.

February 8, 2019

slo0ath

I believe it's not "inte" but "inga". moss is plural, so the proper form should be "inga"

March 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.